Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 660, Level: 6
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 99.5%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    65
    Points
    660
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Experience thread - QM164E_0.16.56.3 for: 5501 / 6401 (32”) / 6402 series

    Hi all,
    New software is available: 0.16.56.3 for: 5501 / 6401 (32")/ 6402 series

    - Android 7.1.2 based software
    - Fix for incorrect aspect ratio in YouTube for specific files)
    - Fix for HbbTV playback
    - Update of Google apps
    - Reduced Upgrade time
    - Enhanced Security
    - Fix for NPO and ARD Mediathek app -
    - Improved Browser compared to Android M
    - Improvements in stability
    - Improvements for YouTube v2 playback
    - Support of cable operator Teleing for Slovenia

    Please share your feedback.

    Best Regards,

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 21, Level: 1
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    5
    Points
    21
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    After this update digital programs are gone...Solution ? TV 49PFH5501/88, Slovenia... Older TV works... not operator problem...

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have TV 49PFH5501/88, and I have the same issue after this update. Suddenly on all of the digital channels it indicated that there is no signal. When I tried to re-install the channels it couldn't find any. This definitely is a software issue.

    You must give us an option for downgrading the software, until you resolve the issue. This really isn't a solution, us waiting for you to fix the problem and put a new version, and being unable to watch TV.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 41, Level: 1
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    2
    Points
    41
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same in Poland
    Last edited by Klapouchy80; 03-29-2018 at 11:28 AM.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 21, Level: 1
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    5
    Points
    21
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Look's like Philips don't care if customers can't watch TV.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 660, Level: 6
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 99.5%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    65
    Points
    660
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi all,

    If you are experiencing some issues with the latest update when it comes to the channel installation, please provide me with those information via private message:

    - What type of reception do you use (DVB-T, DVB-C)?
    - Who is your signal provider ?
    - Please advise if name of your provider is visible in the channel installation menu ?
    Do you get better results when you select „Others”, instead of your provider?
    - Are you using the quick or the advanced channel install method ?
    - How did you notice that the channel list was lost? Is an empty list presented when you try to open the channel list ?

    Best Regards

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 21, Level: 1
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    5
    Points
    21
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I already provide that informations to Philips in Slovenia... and it's software problem, don't know why you need that information anyway.

    DVB-C
    Name of provider is visible
    Not better when select others
    Tryed both advanced and quick
    No signal at all channels, when tryed to search again didn't find any channel.... also tryed factory restore.
    Not problem in provider, becouse on older TV i have all channels.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 249, Level: 2
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    6
    Points
    249
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    please provide a solution for these issues on 32PFS6402/12, not solved by the last update:

    - The dynamic contrast function, even if set to the minimum, increases the white excessively, worsening the vision of illuminated faces, light surfaces, texts on a white background. The images are often too bright, the colors almost burnt (More on SD channels and videos).
    - "Super Resolution" (advanced sharpness) doesn't works. Off or ON, it is the same picture with poor sharpness.
    - Quick picture setting function does not memorize the chosen settings, during first installation and even after.
    ---

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 249, Level: 2
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    6
    Points
    249
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @TPVISION: Could you answer me?

    Thanks.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 41, Level: 1
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    2
    Points
    41
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello everyone, Since yesterday my TV again started to work. My support team send me downgrade software file. On previous software everything works again. You need to speak with your support about it. They tell me that problem is not on every tv set, and they still don't know how to fix it. For now only solution is software downgrade, but it alsou deppends from TV model.

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - QM164E_0.1.15.165 for 6401 and 5501
    By Caroline – Philips in forum TV: Software 2016 models
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 09-20-2017, 02:11 PM
  2. Experience thread - QM164E_F_0.1.15.106 for 5501 and 6401
    By Philips - Mads in forum TV: Software 2016 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-03-2017, 09:52 PM
  3. Experience thread - QM164E_0.1.15.64 for 6401 and 5501
    By Philips - Mads in forum TV: Software 2016 models
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-29-2016, 03:22 PM
  4. Experience thread - QM164E 0.1.14.31 for 5501
    By Philips - Mads in forum TV: Software 2016 models
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 08-03-2016, 07:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •