Results 1 to 2 of 2
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 518, Level: 5
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    518
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default input at power-on is "analogue TV" how to change it? [26PF5521D]

    Our TV is a 26PF5521D software ldtvZapper_HW260.256_SW2.0.38
    It usually comes back on in the same mode that it was switched off in.
    But we mostly use it in EXT1 (SCART from a Humax box). If the Humax is off when the TV is next switched back on, the TV can't find a signal on EXT1 so selects analogue TV instead. Since the switch-off that's a blue screen. Digital would be a much preferable default.
    The manual clearly states on page 7:
    When the television is powered on for the first time, it will always be in DIGITAL mode.
    Perhaps a random button-press sequence at some time has changed this - is there a way to change the default selection back to DIGITAL TV?
    Or even, perhaps a software update giving the option to disable the analogue tuner altogether?
    Thanks, Ed.
    Last edited by zaphod; 04-29-2012 at 10:55 AM.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 28,130, Level: 51
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 520
    Overall activity: 88.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!VeteranOverdrive25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,146
    Points
    28,130
    Level
    51
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 66 Times in 57 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    Press and Hold the menu Button on the Front-Panel.
    The TV should start with the Initial Setup, after that it should be like it was supposed to be.

    Regards
    Thomas
    [many different Devices]-[many different Versions]-[Astra19,2°E/Cable Germany]-[50Mbit DSL]

Similar Topics

  1. "Default" songs
    By Davids in forum Sound: Other MP3/MP4 Models
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-24-2015, 09:28 AM
  2. Replies: 177
    Last Post: 03-31-2014, 09:45 AM
  3. "No Signal" on power up
    By dday0530 in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-13-2012, 02:18 PM
  4. Change default input to HDMI?
    By simson in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-13-2012, 11:40 AM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-25-2011, 03:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •