Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 521, Level: 5
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Zürich
    Posts
    6
    Points
    521
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    37PFL4007K/12 and home network

    Hi all,

    I connected the TV to my home router via an ethernet cable. (I can see it got an IP address and SMART TV is working too.) My question would be, can I install some kind of software on my laptop (windows XP) that would "manage" the TV, i.e. send video over to it, instead of having to connect a VGA etc. cable?

    Sorry if this is a lame question but when I go to "Your Network" in the home menu, the TV tells me "Switch on your computer and start the media server application. The TV continuously looks for media server programme".

    What is that media server programme and where can I download it? I googled like hell but no joy. Any advice is really appreciated.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,416, Level: 70
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    52,416
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    this function means that you should have installed a DLNA server on your PC. For example, your Windows Media Player is one DLNA server program. Also Twonky is a DLNA server program. Try to google for DLNA server.

    If you want your desktop on your TV, try WiFi-MediaConnect.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 521, Level: 5
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Zürich
    Posts
    6
    Points
    521
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks Toengel.. I do have Windows Media Player, but it does not detect the TV. I even tried TVersity, that just keeps saying there is a problem connecting with the server.

    Wifi-Mediaconnect wants a Code from some CD, but I did not get any CD with the TV (or have I thrown it away? )...

    why does Media Player not detect the TV then? Media Player otherwise works.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 521, Level: 5
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Zürich
    Posts
    6
    Points
    521
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    OK I checked again. I have a receipt, the safety or whatever booklet, a Smart TV Guide, a quick start Guide and totally no cd. Am I missing a CD?

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,416, Level: 70
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    52,416
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    take a look at the back of the quick starter guide - it should be printed on the back.

    However, the download code (you don't need a cd) is only available if you have integrated WLAN or the WLAN dongle PTA01. Also see the product spread sheet or manual, if your TV comes with Wifi-MediaConnect.

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 521, Level: 5
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Zürich
    Posts
    6
    Points
    521
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Apparently, the PTA01 Wifi USB adapter is an "optional accessory" which means I don't have it - they didn't offer me in the store, but I will go and get one if Twonky does not work. I am installing Twonky right now.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 521, Level: 5
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Zürich
    Posts
    6
    Points
    521
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Wow, now this looks better! I can view my photos and play music from the PC's My Music folder. There is nothing in the "Videos" section though, but I'm working on it.

    Can I do youtube and things like that?

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,416, Level: 70
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    52,416
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    HI,

    YouTube is directly accessible via Smart TV on your Home Screen of your TV.

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 521, Level: 5
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Zürich
    Posts
    6
    Points
    521
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I found that, I was just reading something in the forums that with certain software it is possible to stream through from the PC, I'll try to figure how that works.

    The video part: it even plays my avi files, I am amazed. The subtitle thingy (srt, sub) does not seem to be built in, but I can just integrate the subtitles into the movies and that will be that.


    Toengel - you made my day, thank you so much!
    Last edited by zsofia; 05-01-2012 at 03:15 PM.

Similar Topics

  1. BDP 5100/12 can not connect network via cable.
    By z2000 in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-05-2012, 02:00 PM
  2. home network ok - nettv unavailable 32PFL7605H/12
    By poldidenk in forum Smart TV: Server Status
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-22-2012, 09:36 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-11-2012, 08:10 AM
  4. BDP7600/12 - Network problems
    By oyvindm in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-15-2011, 07:46 AM
  5. BDP8000/12 and Mac network problems
    By Jordu in forum Blu-ray: BDP8000 Series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-15-2011, 10:33 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •