Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 20 of 20
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 387, Level: 4
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    387
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I've recently bought a 40PFL5507H model. ( configured with Portuguese language and using single HDMI connection from the set top box ).

    Though I'm very happy with the picture and sound quality, the overall remote/menu response is very slow.

    The SmartTV experience is also extremely slow, I'm connect via Wi-Fi. ( the router is 1m away.. ).

    It's so slow YouTube application search feature is impossible to use, whenever I type a letter the application tries to make a search.. for each letter typed.

    Updating the screen with the most relevant videos takes ages.. it make typing/searching impossible.

    As above mentioned the overall menu navigation is also very slow, sometimes the picture goes black.. it seems almost to freeze. Then it goes back to normal.

    As anybody experienced a similar behaviour?!

    joaomg

  2. #17
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,225, Level: 72
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 1,325
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,137
    Points
    54,225
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    for testing purposes, try to connect your TV via LAN cable with your router (only 1m ;-)). You can also link the YouTube Leanback with the Android app "YouTube Remote" - it's much more comfortable.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #18
    New Member
    Points: 387, Level: 4
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    387
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've tried that, but the wall mount doesn't allow enough space to plug in network cable.. the TV stays a little hanging not quite flat to the wall if the network cable is connected.

    Either way I'll give it a try and test the TV performance.

    Thanks for the YouTube Remote tip ;-)

  4. #19
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,737, Level: 11
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 113
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Nederland
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,737
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The omission of DTS support is a big thing if you ask me. It is almost basic functionality nowadays. It is probably only due to license costs, well Philips, if you want me to pay €10,- extra for the license, I do not mind....

  5. #20
    Moderator
    Points: 19,834, Level: 42
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,895
    Points
    19,834
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    new Firmware is out, please all update your sets and Discuss in this Thread:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...5150#post35150

    Regards
    Thomas

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-04-2012, 11:56 AM
  2. Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-27-2011, 12:05 PM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-12-2011, 11:37 AM
  4. Experiences with FW v0.140.25.0 for 7000 series (2010 models)
    By Philips in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 61
    Last Post: 07-30-2011, 10:11 AM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.140.27.0 for 7000 series (2010 models)
    By Philips in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 02-21-2011, 04:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •