Results 1 to 13 of 13
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 19,834, Level: 42
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,895
    Points
    19,834
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Your experiences with FW v2.0x for3xx7 series (2012 models)

    Hi Guys

    Please share your experiences with this new SW version here in this topic. Channeling your input will make it easier for users to search and find relevant info.

    Remarks
    - Due to our global IT structure, there might be a delay in the uploading/synchronising of new SW releases (and their release notes). Please, have a little patience if you cannot immediately see the new files on our web pages and try 1 or 2 days later.
    - After upgrading your TV it is advised to perform a "cold start": unplug the TV from the mains for a few minutes before starting again.

    Release Notes:
    T921E_2.07 (Date published: 2012-06-11)
    • TV hang-up during DVB-T channel installation. (Only applicable to countries, Spain and Italy)
    • [Help] content is only available in English language.

    T921E_2.06 (Date published: 2012-05-03)
    IMPORTANT: You’re highly recommended to upgrade your TV to this software as it covers major certification.
    • Vertical bars appear intermittently.
    • Change the default picture format to [Wide screen].

    T921E_2.05 (Date published: 2012-04-13)
    • Onscreen [Help] content update.

    T921E_2.02 (Date published: 2012-03-21)
    • Initial production software.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Last edited by Philips; 06-21-2012 at 09:49 AM. Reason: Corrected title to 3xx7 (was 3xx0).

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 483, Level: 5
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    7
    Points
    483
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry 32PFL3507H/12 multiple problems

    Yesterday i received my 32PFL3507H/12 which i was so excited about, i even bought as well the "Philips Wi-Fi USB Adapter PTA01" to get the full experience as per what the FAQ of the "Media Connect" says.

    This is a 2012 TV, therefor, there was not much reviews bout it online ! but i bought it !

    first when I opened the TV box and started it for the first time, the TV freezes during the "Automatic Channels Installation" after finding 73 digital channels, the TV was not responding to the Remote or the control buttons on the back of the TV, I had to unplug it and try again to face the same
    problem 8 times (completely freezing when finding 73 channels), then i decided to skip the "Automatic Channels Installation" and proceed with the setup, which completed with no problems, even i directly connected the PTA01/00 adapter during the setup and connected to the network with
    no problems.

    Once the setup finished i tried again the "Automatic Channel Installation" with no luck so i tried to do a manual channel installation via the "Digital: Reception test", that worked for me and i installed 5 channels manually..

    Once i had the 5 channels installed, i tried the "Automatic Channel Search" again and it freezes after finding 68 channels ! (i already had 5 channels installed manually from before, so 5 + 68 = 73) ! i guess this TV doesn't like that number !

    Then I decided to go for a firmware upgrade and try again, i installed the latest firmware (T921E_2.06) and tried again, nothing changed
    so, i ended up installing the channels manually (only the ones i found their frequency online), so, now i only have a part of the TV channels offered in my location !

    Then came the big surprise of finding out that the TV has no special features that allows it to be classified as a "Smart TV"!
    i doubled checked the box to see if it has the "Smart TV" logo (which is there)! then i double checked the model number because i thought i had the wrong TV delivered!
    The correct Model number and the "Smart TV" logo on the box made me convinced that this was a configuration mistake from my side (since this TV seems to like getting things done the hard way)! that's when i came to this forum searching for tutorials/advice to make the "Net TV" icon appear as well as the features that allows installing Apps !
    BUT unfortunately i found this thread:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...erie-3500-2012
    which was started by another disappointed buyer and its not really clear to where the thread ended

    Yet there is more !

    Yesterday before sleeping frustrated by the TV, i put on the sleep timer, which worked since the TV was off when i woke up, However, when pressing the power button to switch it on, it didn't switch on ! i tried both power buttons (the one on the remote and the one on the back of the TV) and it didn't work while each time i tried, the "remote receiver light" blinked normally whenever there is a button pressed, i ended up unplugging the TV and plugging it in order to make it turn on!

    Anyways, i switched off the TV and left to work and when i came back, i faced the same issue AGAIN, The TV didn't turn ON when i tried to turn it on from the remote or from the button on the back ! So, AGAIN i had to unplug it and plug it !?~!

    In order to confirm this problem, I tried to reproduce it, so i switched off the tv, waited for an hour or so, tried to switch it on, nothing happens when pressing the Power button besides a blink from the "remote receiver light" !! Then i tried with the sleep timer and i got the same results again..

    The only bright side is that i was about to buy 2 of this set (the tv + the PTA01 adapter) But my wife convinced me at the last minute to buy only one
    and see if we like it first..
    Last edited by Jordan; 05-17-2012 at 02:56 PM. Reason: formating

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 565, Level: 6
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 185
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Italia
    Posts
    8
    Points
    565
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Jordan,

    please try to remove the PTA01 adapter and than switch on the tv.

    By my little experience, it seems that there are network problems that hang the tv.

    I hope that was helpful.

    Bye

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 483, Level: 5
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    7
    Points
    483
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lymanit View Post
    Hi Jordan,

    please try to remove the PTA01 adapter and than switch on the tv.

    By my little experience, it seems that there are network problems that hang the tv.

    I hope that was helpful.

    Bye
    Hi lymanit,

    Thank you very much, i really appreciate your help

    I already tried that before, i tried to remove it after i switch off the TV and i tried to remove it before..

    actually i tried to remove everything (before and after I switch it off) except the Antenna cable and that changed nothing

    and now, since its already more than 24 hours from the moment i opened this thread and there are not a single reply from anybody who works in Philips, I'm already thinking of a refund and going for a Samsung instead!

    Best Regards,,

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Did you send a complaint to Philips already?
    http://www.feedback.philips.com/cons...param4=Philips

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 565, Level: 6
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 185
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Italia
    Posts
    8
    Points
    565
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jordan View Post
    Hi lymanit,

    Thank you very much, i really appreciate your help

    I already tried that before, i tried to remove it after i switch off the TV and i tried to remove it before..

    actually i tried to remove everything (before and after I switch it off) except the Antenna cable and that changed nothing

    and now, since its already more than 24 hours from the moment i opened this thread and there are not a single reply from anybody who works in Philips, I'm already thinking of a refund and going for a Samsung instead!

    Best Regards,,
    Hi Jordan,

    you can also try to disable the automatic channels updates during stand by.

    Just to check all:

    - remove the PTA01 adapter

    - disable the automatic channels updates

    - switch off the tv and plug off the power cord.

    than plug on the power cord and do some tests.

    good luck!

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 483, Level: 5
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    7
    Points
    483
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by user0815 View Post
    Did you send a complaint to Philips already?
    http://www.feedback.philips.com/cons.../12¶m4=Philips
    no, i didnt i thought that opening a thread here would do the job, but now i will fill a complaint on the link you sent me.

    thank you very much, i really appreciate it

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 483, Level: 5
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    7
    Points
    483
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lymanit View Post
    Hi Jordan,

    you can also try to disable the automatic channels updates during stand by.

    Just to check all:

    - remove the PTA01 adapter

    - disable the automatic channels updates

    - switch off the tv and plug off the power cord.

    than plug on the power cord and do some tests.

    good luck!
    That makes a lot of sense, since it freezes on channels update or channel install
    i will try right now, this usually happens if its left off for half an hour or so, i will update you within half an hour on what happens

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 483, Level: 5
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    7
    Points
    483
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lymanit View Post
    Hi Jordan,

    you can also try to disable the automatic channels updates during stand by.

    Just to check all:

    - remove the PTA01 adapter

    - disable the automatic channels updates

    - switch off the tv and plug off the power cord.

    than plug on the power cord and do some tests.

    good luck!
    good morning,

    Thank you so much, IT WORKED ! i was able to switch the tv on and off in all cases with all other devices connected
    out of happiness i switched it on and off over 20 times to make sure i was not dreaming

    i hope now that Philips starts taking actions about the rest of the issues...

    Thank You So Much

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 565, Level: 6
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 185
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Italia
    Posts
    8
    Points
    565
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by Jordan View Post
    good morning,

    Thank you so much, IT WORKED ! i was able to switch the tv on and off in all cases with all other devices connected
    out of happiness i switched it on and off over 20 times to make sure i was not dreaming

    i hope now that Philips starts taking actions about the rest of the issues...

    Thank You So Much
    I am glad to be helping you.

    Bye

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 483, Level: 5
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    7
    Points
    483
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i just noticed that my thread was merged with this thread !

    anyways, the update solved the channels issue as well as the switching on/off issue, which is greatly appreciated so far, however, it did not solve the missing features issue !

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 366, Level: 4
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    4
    Points
    366
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    No subtitles options

    Quote Originally Posted by Jordan View Post
    i just noticed that my thread was merged with this thread !

    anyways, the update solved the channels issue as well as the switching on/off issue, which is greatly appreciated so far, however, it did not solve the missing features issue !
    I've upgraded manually to the last firmware available to Version: T921E_2.07, Zip file, 84.82 MB, Date published: 2012-06-11). But there is no improvement... The subtitles are just like the same, totally white, with no black border around them, which is very difficult to read them on white pictures... And, we are not able to choose their screen position or their size, like we do on LG or Samsung TV sets...
    Could you turn on this option on future firmware updates? These are very huge cons...

    Best regards,

    Hugo Pinto

  13. #13
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi all.

    New software is out, update and make sure to post in the new thread.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with FW v0.79.4.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 06-21-2012, 10:10 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-04-2012, 11:56 AM
  3. Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-27-2011, 12:05 PM
  4. Experiences with FW v0.140.25.0 for 7000 series (2010 models)
    By Philips in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 61
    Last Post: 07-30-2011, 10:11 AM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.140.27.0 for 7000 series (2010 models)
    By Philips in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 02-21-2011, 04:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •