Page 9 of 16 FirstFirst ... 7891011 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 135 of 226
  1. #121
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    73
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Net TV not working here neither. Won't get passed step 3.
    40PFL8605, the Netherlands.
    No changes in local network or anything like that.

  2. #122
    New Member
    Points: 72, Level: 1
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 78
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4
    Points
    72
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a 46PFL7007T/12 TV. Net TV service has not worked at all over my BT Infinity Service, with the Home Hub 3 router. For some reason when teathered to my iPads 3G WiFi hotspot it did actually connect. The rest of the time I've had a message to say "The requested page is not available at the moment".

    I logged a support ticket with Philips. The response was as its connected via my 3G connection they don't think its the TV and suggest its my internet connection. The traffic is only going over port 80 or 443 so its not restricted by my router. He said if I can solve it I'd be a national hero LOL.

    Since then I've contacted Philips support 3 more times to try and find out where the TV is trying to connect to in order to do some network troubleshooting, which lets face it would help Philips and BT customers - no further responses from them. Really not a happy customer after spending such a lot on a new TV for these features. I'm contemplating getting a refund. I've ordered a DreyTek router at an additional £220. Anyone have any solutions of why it doesn't work?

  3. #123
    New Member
    Points: 56, Level: 1
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Posts
    5
    Points
    56
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Philips,
    i need to receive a complete report on what is going on with your server.
    I bought mi tv in the 2011 (pfl8605) and for 2/3 month the net tv was properly working.

    Since the summer 2011 I have accessed NET tv two or three times after more than 10 attemps to connect.
    I when i accessed, the tv display just the page regarding the registration.

    I thought it was my fault and so i changed my router two week ago. Nothing changed.
    I successed to access net tv registration page on saturday night 9th february 2013 after 10 attempts but just that one. No other pages has been displayed.
    I bought this TV for two interesting features:
    - ambilight;
    - direct access to internet.

    The last one is not working at all. Moreover, connected to it, i cannot access to the other feature regarding the Guide to Broadcast programming (EPG). The message is alwayd the same "Philips servers not available".

    Please give me some clue on the internet access.
    best regards
    p.

  4. #124
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Digital74,

    Net TV ane IP-EPG have some problems, but the trouble you report is not what I experience.
    Please check if your TV is on the latest firmware (there has been a problem with full net TV memory that is not simply solved by empty net tv memory, you might need a newer firmware version).

    Second thing to check is your network quality. Is it wireless or wired? What network speed does the tv indicate?

    Niels

  5. #125
    New Member
    Points: 56, Level: 1
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Milan - Italy
    Posts
    5
    Points
    56
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Niels,
    it was my fault because i have the firmware out of date. Now i updated it to the last version and everything is working properly.

    The wireless network is working well.
    thanks a lot
    p.

  6. #126
    New Member
    Points: 97, Level: 1
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    97
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the Philips 5500 series Smart LED-Fernseher 40PFL5507K and I have the issue with NET TV not loading (Phillips server not found).
    I had My tv Exchange because the other tv had Problem with screen...

  7. #127
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Buenas noches, en mi tv aparece el mensaje "Due to the maintenence the requested page is not available". No se que es lo que debo hacer. Muchas gracias

    ....on my TV I see the message "Due to the maintenence the requested page is not available"....
    Last edited by Philips - Mark; 07-22-2013 at 10:13 AM.

  8. #128
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,575, Level: 11
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 275
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points3 months registered
    Mark - Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    39
    Points
    1,575
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    We had to do some emergency maintenance June 21, 03:07 till 05:31 Central European Time.
    Sorry, an unhappy timing for the South American region.
    Last edited by Philips - Mark; 07-22-2013 at 10:14 AM.

  9. #129
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi all i have problem
    i cant connect to the Internet whit !!!!!wifi!!!!! can any one help mee plz !!!

  10. #130
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,111, Level: 69
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,027
    Points
    51,111
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    - which device do you have
    - which firmware is installed
    - what are the IPs of your TV (IP, Gatewy, DNS)

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #131
    New Member
    Points: 63, Level: 1
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    63
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, sorry it's my 1st post but i have the same Smart TV problem about servers unavailable !

    The TV is a 40PFL5507H/12.

    I connected the TV using an ethernet cable and everything was working great ! (Smart TV, update...)

    But since few weeks, i wasn't able to open the Smart TV and always had the message about servers unavailable !

    The network is working fine and nothing was changed.

    I tried to update the TV firmware via internet but i had the same issue.

    Then i was on the Philips support site and loaded the last firmware (0.100.0.0) and flashed in the TV (the TV was using the 0.97.0.0 before this flash).

    After the flash, i had always the same issue...

    Then i started to search with my friend Google and find some ideas...

    I done a "network reset", but nothing happened...

    Then i done a "factory reset" and installed all the TV again from 0, but it's same.

    Then i saw some guys are telling to disconnect the power supply for few minutes and after reconnecting, only try to access to the Smart TV after few minutes...

    I done it but was not better !

    I tried to reflash the TV with the last firmware, thinking maybe something was wrong.... i loaded the firmware again from Philips's site but was the same file, and after trying to flash it, the TV only wrote a "update.htm" file on the USB stick.

    I opened this file on my PC, but the link say "no update available"...

    I tried to flash the TV back to the 0.97.0.0 firmware (found on the Philips's site) but it was the same issue... only a "update.htm" file on the stick but the TV is not flashing anymore the firmware.

    It's crazy !

    What could i do more ?

    Which server she's trying to access ?

    I don't changed any parameter on my network since few years and everything was working great few months ago !!

    Maybe i could try to ping your server to be sure it's not a problem with my internet provider ? (but i don't know which adress...)

    PS: i forget to say, i tried to use manual IP, but was same... and i tried to use Google's DNS too... without more success !

    Please help me !! I'm lost ! and out of idea !!

    Thanks in advance !

    Best regards

  12. #132
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,111, Level: 69
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,027
    Points
    51,111
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    when you are using DHCP: what are the IPs of your TV (IP, Gateway, DNS)?

    Was your TV in repair in the last months? Did they replace the mainboard?

    What is displayed exactly, when you try to start NetTV?

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #133
    New Member
    Points: 63, Level: 1
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    63
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    while using the DHCP the TV get a valid address !

    My network is using 192.168.88.1 as Gateway, DHCP and DNS.
    The adress of the TV was 192.168.88.12
    The DNS and Gateway were 192.168.88.1
    I tried to use manual IP but wasn't working better !
    I see the TV on my network (i can ping the TV).
    While scanning the network, i see ""TP Vision Belgium N.V. - innovation site Brugge" as name !

    BTW, i'm french and using the TV in France... is there something wrong about Belgium/France ??

    The TV was working fine before and had never been in repair.

    Nothing changed in the network parameters or on the TV.

    Thanks for your answer !
    Last edited by TOPODOCO; 10-22-2013 at 10:42 AM.

  14. #134
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,111, Level: 69
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,027
    Points
    51,111
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    try to delete the NetTV/Internet Memory in your TV settings (network?).

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #135
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by TOPODOCO View Post
    (...)

    I tried to reflash the TV with the last firmware, thinking maybe something was wrong.... i loaded the firmware again from Philips's site but was the same file, and after trying to flash it, the TV only wrote a "update.htm" file on the USB stick.


    (...)
    I think you did a right-click and Save as on the update link: You've actually saved the web-page on the usb.

    Try to click on the link. You then get a description PDF on how to update and a second link to a zip file containing the actual update.

    Good luck!

    Chris.
    Last edited by Chrissie18; 10-22-2013 at 05:49 PM. Reason: typo

Page 9 of 16 FirstFirst ... 7891011 ... LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •