Page 10 of 16 FirstFirst ... 89101112 ... LastLast
Results 136 to 150 of 227
  1. #136
    New Member
    Points: 63, Level: 1
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    63
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    try to delete the NetTV/Internet Memory in your TV settings (network?).

    Toengel@Alex
    I done it twice without success, i done a full factory reset too, but it's always the same problem !
    BTW, the BluRay Player (philips too) it's still ok and access without problem to YouTube !

  2. #137
    New Member
    Points: 63, Level: 1
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    63
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Chrissie18 View Post
    I think you did a right-click and Save as on the update link: You've actually saved the web-page on the usb.

    Try to click on the link. You then get a description PDF on how to update and a second link to a zip file containing the actual update.

    Good luck!

    Chris.
    I used an USB stick with the uncompressed file from the Philips's servers !
    I done it for the last version (0.100.0.0) and it worked well... using configuration/update/usb...
    Now while i do the same, it's not loading the file to flash in the TV, but writting a file on the USB stick !
    Then i have a message, saying something like "open the file in your browser".
    I take the USB Stick from the TV and yes, here is now one more file named "update.htm".
    I double click on it and it's opening my web browser.
    The file say "No update available".
    I don't think i'm going to do something WRONG, because i did it earlier and it worked !
    I updated the TV using a USB Stick twice, since the TV is here and it worked every times !
    Now it's something different...
    I understand you could think i do it wrong, but it's really behaving different !!
    It's the TV...

  3. #138
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Ah, sorry. Then I misunderstood..
    I own an older Philips TV that hasn't have an update a long time..

  4. #139
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    I dont understand - version 0.100.0.0 is the latest for 4xx7 and 5xx7 TV models...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #140
    New Member
    Points: 63, Level: 1
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    63
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Seems to be the last firmware for this TV:

    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/c...w_partial.html

  6. #141
    New Member
    Points: 63, Level: 1
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    63
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    UP ??

    I tried to find which adress the TV try to connect...
    I find a way to see the IP with my router !

    While i start the SmartTV, she try to connect to 2 address !
    The address are responding to a ping, but not opening with the browser...

    The address are:

    162.13.31.14 and 77.67.11.27

    The first one seems to be used for www.ecdinterface.philips.com
    but using this address, my browser show me:

    403 - Forbidden: Access is denied.

    You do not have permission to view this directory or page using the credentials that you supplied.
    but using the IP address show me:

    Not Found

    HTTP Error 404.

    The requested resource is not found.
    Trying the 2nd address, i see:

    Invalid URL

    The requested URL "/", is invalid.

    Reference #9.170b434d.1383354193.2e676e0c
    What it mean ??
    Is there a special way to access ? Reserved only for the TV ?
    Or are thoses servers really down ??
    Why i can't open that SmartTV since fews weeks now ? and how could i resolve that ??

    Please help me !

    Thanks

  7. #142
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    Quote Originally Posted by TOPODOCO View Post
    Seems to be the last firmware for this TV:

    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/c...w_partial.html
    latest firmware is 100.0

    See: http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/c...scy=FR&slg=FRA

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #143
    New Member
    Points: 63, Level: 1
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    63
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,



    latest firmware is 100.0

    See: http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/c...scy=FR&slg=FRA

    Toengel@Alex
    Hello and thanks for your answer,
    but... as i see the Firmwares are named 000.100.000.000 in the 2 links...
    What the différence ? I think nothing...
    I said it in my 1st post, i upgraded from 0.97.0.0 to 0.100.0.0 but without any improvement !
    I tried to flash the TV back into 0.97.0.0 but since the 0.100.0.0 the TV just write a little HTML file on the USB stick which say "no update available".
    I tried to reflash the 0.100.0.0 whenever it was this one in the TV, but it's same, not flashing anymore, but just writting the HMTL file.

  9. #144
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    000.100.000.000 = 100.0

    So you have the lastest.

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #145
    New Member
    Points: 63, Level: 1
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    63
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, thanks for this answer, but that's what i mean !
    I flashed the TV from 0.97 to 0.100 !
    Now i use the last firmware but it's still not working.
    The SmartTV do NOTHING ! I have just a message saying "servers unavailable".
    I can't check the weather, i can't open YouTube, i have no access to any apps !
    I bought a CONNECTED TV and have a TV !!
    It's long weeks now since i reported my problem and still have no any answer helping me...
    If i had know how the Philips quality is bad and without any "real" support, i had never buy this TV !
    How can i solve this problem ? What are the 2 IP adress i sent in my previous messages ?
    Is that "normal" that the TV try to access to an unreachable IP ?
    I think it's something wrong here but what ??
    Is the server really down ?
    It's a problem only in France ?
    Is my firmware broken ?
    The network seems ok ! I see the TV on my network and i see the TV try to access to 2 IPs through my router !
    But nothing happen !!

    Please help me !

  11. #146
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    I had the same problem. After flashing firmware 0.100 I have not smart TV at all. Demo mode only, no connection to server...

    No any information or text files in 42pfl4208h_12_fus_aen.zip file. Only autorun.upg alone.

    For the first I reset TV completely.
    Then I use FAT32 USB stick (4 GB), put autorun.upg in root of stick, plug stick in USB1 on TV. I do nothing. TV itself ask me about update of firmware. I confirm. After reflashing (line at screen) TV restarted.

    I tried to access to Smart TV - it ask me for registration for Philips. I re-register TV - after that I have 2 the same TVs in my Philips profile, but Smart Tv start working and I received access to server...
    It seems to be problem with firmware or server...
    Last edited by vassa2; 11-05-2013 at 04:11 AM. Reason: I fixed descripted problem

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to vassa2 For This Useful Post:

    TOPODOCO (11-08-2013)

  13. #147
    New Member
    Points: 63, Level: 1
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    63
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by vassa2 View Post
    I had the same problem. After flashing firmware 0.100 I have not smart TV at all. Demo mode only, no connection to server...

    No any information or text files in 42pfl4208h_12_fus_aen.zip file. Only autorun.upg alone.

    For the first I reset TV completely.
    Then I use FAT32 USB stick (4 GB), put autorun.upg in root of stick, plug stick in USB1 on TV. I do nothing. TV itself ask me about update of firmware. I confirm. After reflashing (line at screen) TV restarted.

    I tried to access to Smart TV - it ask me for registration for Philips. I re-register TV - after that I have 2 the same TVs in my Philips profile, but Smart Tv start working and I received access to server...
    It seems to be problem with firmware or server...
    Thank you !
    I will try it as soon as possible !
    And will give a feedback after that !
    I hope it will finaly solve that problem !

  14. #148
    New Member
    Points: 60, Level: 1
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Oradea, RO
    Posts
    2
    Points
    60
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello and Merry Christmas and Happy New Year,
    I'm a newby here, so I start from beginning. I own an 32 PFL4007 since last year. It works perfect (TV and SMART) until 24 december. The TV is still in Warranty period. In 24 december I tried to connect to SMART but I received the message "PHILIPS server was not found. Please try again later". Today is 30 december and server still appear to be down. The current main software is Q554E-0.97.0.0_bld80a and when I tried to update through Internet, I received the message "you have the latest software. No new software available". The SMART is still unfunctional and I don't know what to do further.
    I appreciate very much some useful hints or solutions for my problem.
    Adrian-Romania

  15. #149
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,137, Level: 12
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 13
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    76
    Points
    2,137
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Adrian RO View Post
    Hello and Merry Christmas and Happy New Year,
    I'm a newby here, so I start from beginning. I own an 32 PFL4007 since last year. It works perfect (TV and SMART) until 24 december. The TV is still in Warranty period. In 24 december I tried to connect to SMART but I received the message "PHILIPS server was not found. Please try again later". Today is 30 december and server still appear to be down. The current main software is Q554E-0.97.0.0_bld80a and when I tried to update through Internet, I received the message "you have the latest software. No new software available". The SMART is still unfunctional and I don't know what to do further.
    I appreciate very much some useful hints or solutions for my problem.
    Adrian-Romania
    Try to install software 0.100, that should fix this problem
    See the support page for your TV for the software download and instructions:
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&slg=EN&scy=RO

  16. #150
    New Member
    Points: 38, Level: 1
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    38
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Adrian RO View Post
    Hello and Merry Christmas and Happy New Year,
    I'm a newby here, so I start from beginning. I own an 32 PFL4007 since last year. It works perfect (TV and SMART) until 24 december. The TV is still in Warranty period. In 24 december I tried to connect to SMART but I received the message "PHILIPS server was not found. Please try again later". Today is 30 december and server still appear to be down. The current main software is Q554E-0.97.0.0_bld80a and when I tried to update through Internet, I received the message "you have the latest software. No new software available". The SMART is still unfunctional and I don't know what to do further.
    I appreciate very much some useful hints or solutions for my problem.
    Adrian-Romania
    I have a 32PFL5507 and the same problem. Please help.

Page 10 of 16 FirstFirst ... 89101112 ... LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •