Page 10 of 16 FirstFirst ... 89101112 ... LastLast
Results 136 to 150 of 226
  1. #136
    New Member
    Points: 63, Level: 1
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    63
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    try to delete the NetTV/Internet Memory in your TV settings (network?).

    Toengel@Alex
    I done it twice without success, i done a full factory reset too, but it's always the same problem !
    BTW, the BluRay Player (philips too) it's still ok and access without problem to YouTube !

  2. #137
    New Member
    Points: 63, Level: 1
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    63
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Chrissie18 View Post
    I think you did a right-click and Save as on the update link: You've actually saved the web-page on the usb.

    Try to click on the link. You then get a description PDF on how to update and a second link to a zip file containing the actual update.

    Good luck!

    Chris.
    I used an USB stick with the uncompressed file from the Philips's servers !
    I done it for the last version (0.100.0.0) and it worked well... using configuration/update/usb...
    Now while i do the same, it's not loading the file to flash in the TV, but writting a file on the USB stick !
    Then i have a message, saying something like "open the file in your browser".
    I take the USB Stick from the TV and yes, here is now one more file named "update.htm".
    I double click on it and it's opening my web browser.
    The file say "No update available".
    I don't think i'm going to do something WRONG, because i did it earlier and it worked !
    I updated the TV using a USB Stick twice, since the TV is here and it worked every times !
    Now it's something different...
    I understand you could think i do it wrong, but it's really behaving different !!
    It's the TV...

  3. #138
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,288, Level: 16
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    194
    Points
    3,288
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Ah, sorry. Then I misunderstood..
    I own an older Philips TV that hasn't have an update a long time..

  4. #139
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I dont understand - version 0.100.0.0 is the latest for 4xx7 and 5xx7 TV models...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #140
    New Member
    Points: 63, Level: 1
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    63
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Seems to be the last firmware for this TV:

    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/c...w_partial.html

  6. #141
    New Member
    Points: 63, Level: 1
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    63
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    UP ??

    I tried to find which adress the TV try to connect...
    I find a way to see the IP with my router !

    While i start the SmartTV, she try to connect to 2 address !
    The address are responding to a ping, but not opening with the browser...

    The address are:

    162.13.31.14 and 77.67.11.27

    The first one seems to be used for www.ecdinterface.philips.com
    but using this address, my browser show me:

    403 - Forbidden: Access is denied.

    You do not have permission to view this directory or page using the credentials that you supplied.
    but using the IP address show me:

    Not Found

    HTTP Error 404.

    The requested resource is not found.
    Trying the 2nd address, i see:

    Invalid URL

    The requested URL "/", is invalid.

    Reference #9.170b434d.1383354193.2e676e0c
    What it mean ??
    Is there a special way to access ? Reserved only for the TV ?
    Or are thoses servers really down ??
    Why i can't open that SmartTV since fews weeks now ? and how could i resolve that ??

    Please help me !

    Thanks

  7. #142
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    Quote Originally Posted by TOPODOCO View Post
    Seems to be the last firmware for this TV:

    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/c...w_partial.html
    latest firmware is 100.0

    See: http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/c...scy=FR&slg=FRA

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #143
    New Member
    Points: 63, Level: 1
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    63
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,



    latest firmware is 100.0

    See: http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/c...scy=FR&slg=FRA

    Toengel@Alex
    Hello and thanks for your answer,
    but... as i see the Firmwares are named 000.100.000.000 in the 2 links...
    What the différence ? I think nothing...
    I said it in my 1st post, i upgraded from 0.97.0.0 to 0.100.0.0 but without any improvement !
    I tried to flash the TV back into 0.97.0.0 but since the 0.100.0.0 the TV just write a little HTML file on the USB stick which say "no update available".
    I tried to reflash the 0.100.0.0 whenever it was this one in the TV, but it's same, not flashing anymore, but just writting the HMTL file.

  9. #144
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    000.100.000.000 = 100.0

    So you have the lastest.

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #145
    New Member
    Points: 63, Level: 1
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    63
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, thanks for this answer, but that's what i mean !
    I flashed the TV from 0.97 to 0.100 !
    Now i use the last firmware but it's still not working.
    The SmartTV do NOTHING ! I have just a message saying "servers unavailable".
    I can't check the weather, i can't open YouTube, i have no access to any apps !
    I bought a CONNECTED TV and have a TV !!
    It's long weeks now since i reported my problem and still have no any answer helping me...
    If i had know how the Philips quality is bad and without any "real" support, i had never buy this TV !
    How can i solve this problem ? What are the 2 IP adress i sent in my previous messages ?
    Is that "normal" that the TV try to access to an unreachable IP ?
    I think it's something wrong here but what ??
    Is the server really down ?
    It's a problem only in France ?
    Is my firmware broken ?
    The network seems ok ! I see the TV on my network and i see the TV try to access to 2 IPs through my router !
    But nothing happen !!

    Please help me !

  11. #146
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    I had the same problem. After flashing firmware 0.100 I have not smart TV at all. Demo mode only, no connection to server...

    No any information or text files in 42pfl4208h_12_fus_aen.zip file. Only autorun.upg alone.

    For the first I reset TV completely.
    Then I use FAT32 USB stick (4 GB), put autorun.upg in root of stick, plug stick in USB1 on TV. I do nothing. TV itself ask me about update of firmware. I confirm. After reflashing (line at screen) TV restarted.

    I tried to access to Smart TV - it ask me for registration for Philips. I re-register TV - after that I have 2 the same TVs in my Philips profile, but Smart Tv start working and I received access to server...
    It seems to be problem with firmware or server...
    Last edited by vassa2; 11-05-2013 at 04:11 AM. Reason: I fixed descripted problem

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to vassa2 For This Useful Post:

    TOPODOCO (11-08-2013)

  13. #147
    New Member
    Points: 63, Level: 1
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    63
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by vassa2 View Post
    I had the same problem. After flashing firmware 0.100 I have not smart TV at all. Demo mode only, no connection to server...

    No any information or text files in 42pfl4208h_12_fus_aen.zip file. Only autorun.upg alone.

    For the first I reset TV completely.
    Then I use FAT32 USB stick (4 GB), put autorun.upg in root of stick, plug stick in USB1 on TV. I do nothing. TV itself ask me about update of firmware. I confirm. After reflashing (line at screen) TV restarted.

    I tried to access to Smart TV - it ask me for registration for Philips. I re-register TV - after that I have 2 the same TVs in my Philips profile, but Smart Tv start working and I received access to server...
    It seems to be problem with firmware or server...
    Thank you !
    I will try it as soon as possible !
    And will give a feedback after that !
    I hope it will finaly solve that problem !

  14. #148
    New Member
    Points: 60, Level: 1
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Oradea, RO
    Posts
    2
    Points
    60
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello and Merry Christmas and Happy New Year,
    I'm a newby here, so I start from beginning. I own an 32 PFL4007 since last year. It works perfect (TV and SMART) until 24 december. The TV is still in Warranty period. In 24 december I tried to connect to SMART but I received the message "PHILIPS server was not found. Please try again later". Today is 30 december and server still appear to be down. The current main software is Q554E-0.97.0.0_bld80a and when I tried to update through Internet, I received the message "you have the latest software. No new software available". The SMART is still unfunctional and I don't know what to do further.
    I appreciate very much some useful hints or solutions for my problem.
    Adrian-Romania

  15. #149
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,137, Level: 12
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 13
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    76
    Points
    2,137
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Adrian RO View Post
    Hello and Merry Christmas and Happy New Year,
    I'm a newby here, so I start from beginning. I own an 32 PFL4007 since last year. It works perfect (TV and SMART) until 24 december. The TV is still in Warranty period. In 24 december I tried to connect to SMART but I received the message "PHILIPS server was not found. Please try again later". Today is 30 december and server still appear to be down. The current main software is Q554E-0.97.0.0_bld80a and when I tried to update through Internet, I received the message "you have the latest software. No new software available". The SMART is still unfunctional and I don't know what to do further.
    I appreciate very much some useful hints or solutions for my problem.
    Adrian-Romania
    Try to install software 0.100, that should fix this problem
    See the support page for your TV for the software download and instructions:
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&slg=EN&scy=RO

  16. #150
    New Member
    Points: 38, Level: 1
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    38
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Adrian RO View Post
    Hello and Merry Christmas and Happy New Year,
    I'm a newby here, so I start from beginning. I own an 32 PFL4007 since last year. It works perfect (TV and SMART) until 24 december. The TV is still in Warranty period. In 24 december I tried to connect to SMART but I received the message "PHILIPS server was not found. Please try again later". Today is 30 december and server still appear to be down. The current main software is Q554E-0.97.0.0_bld80a and when I tried to update through Internet, I received the message "you have the latest software. No new software available". The SMART is still unfunctional and I don't know what to do further.
    I appreciate very much some useful hints or solutions for my problem.
    Adrian-Romania
    I have a 32PFL5507 and the same problem. Please help.

Page 10 of 16 FirstFirst ... 89101112 ... LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •