Page 2 of 16 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 229
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 1,115, Level: 8
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Moscow/Russia
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,115
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    a few days ago new FW was released (000.140.039.000). I've updated my TV but no positive results with Net TV as well..

  2. #17
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,306, Level: 16
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 144
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    64
    Points
    3,306
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Hi genwhisper,
    140.39 software is not downloadable. Where did you get it?
    What does 140.39 solve? Do you have the release notes?

  3. #18
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    192
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    hi there, I have experienced that problem before. Exactly the same issues. service cente rreinstalled standby and component software and fixed it. So I suggest you to do the same..

  4. #19
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    192
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnnyQ View Post
    Hi genwhisper,
    140.39 software is not downloadable. Where did you get it?
    What does 140.39 solve? Do you have the release notes?
    Is there .039 FW. That isn't on the web.. So where is it?

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 1,115, Level: 8
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Moscow/Russia
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,115
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tolgaakcan View Post
    Is there .039 FW. That isn't on the web.. So where is it?
    here it is: http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&slg=ru&scy=RU
    but unfortunately there's no changes history on this build..

  6. #21
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    192
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    All right. that is only for 9XXX series..Is there an for 8000-7000 ?

  7. #22
    New Member
    Points: 1,115, Level: 8
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Moscow/Russia
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,115
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    btw I've discovered very weird situation with our problem. When I'm trying to access Net TV normally (via my wireless router) I'm getting this error ('Can't find Philips server' or something). Due to my curiosity I've decided to check this with alternate connection. What was made:
    1. I've shared 3G internet on my Android device and established connection between TV and PDA. Clear Net TV history and cache in menu (it was done a million times before but to be sure ..).
    2. When I tried to open Net TV again it was a bit strange when I found connection status as 'Registration' (before it was "connecting"). Unfortunately at last I've got the same error as before. I've clear all Net TV history and cache in menu again.
    3. This part of story is most curious. When I tried to re-establish my common wi-fi connection and open Net TV once more - it was successfully opened!
    For experiment clarification I turned off my TV and when I turned it on again there was the same story as before - Net TV freezes at "connecting' state and finally I'm getting the same error.
    The same steps were done as mentioned above - with the same results (Net TV was opened successfuly right after that).

    So i'm pretty sure - it's a TV software of hardware bug! Case in Philips' support was already opened and when they will reply I'll put these details as well.
    Last edited by genwhisper; 07-18-2011 at 02:07 PM.

  8. #23
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    192
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by genwhisper View Post
    btw I've discovered very weird situation with our problem. When I'm trying to access Net TV normally (via my wireless router) I'm getting this error ('Can't find Philips server' or something). Due to my curiosity I've decided to check this with alternate connection. What was made: .
    Hi, I had tried everything and talked to almost every concerned people to solve it. So I did very same thing that you did to fix nettv.
    But it is definitively software issue. Please take it to service center. They take care of it. NOt the software that you know. There are number of softwares on TV that can only be upgraded via service port. I am sure they can fix it in a minute..

  9. #24
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    192
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    FYI: When you switch on your TV. Your TV connects to NETTV server automatically. So that doesn't relate to whether you press on NETTV on the menu. It does it automatically anyway. It jusr takes a minute..
    That is why nettv doesn't respond after you turn it on.
    So that is related to stand by software that allows tv to connect to server.
    So no use to try the other connections or anything else.. It took me a month to figure it out.

    So the solution is to get service softwares upgraded by service center..

  10. #25
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,023, Level: 12
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    15
    Points
    2,023
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This firmware is not available for Dutch TVsets (The Netherlands).

  11. #26
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    Didn't change anything on the connection. Just tried multiple times and the 3rd time I fell of the bank that I finally (in days) saw the NetTV sign-in (a couple of days ago I cleared netTV cache).
    Just checking if it still works after closing it...
    ...
    Man what is the add loading SSLLLOOOWWWW...
    ...
    Now I get a questiong to add facebook app, recommended by Philips...
    ...
    Figures.... turned off the set for >2 mins and turned it on again. Waited a couple of minutes and... 'Philips server not found'...
    *sign*
    2nd time.. failed
    3rd time.. failed
    4th time... given up...
    Last edited by Chrissie18; 07-18-2011 at 08:10 PM. Reason: Removed question how to add: App Gallery... :$

  12. #27
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,023, Level: 12
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    15
    Points
    2,023
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Today on the National News (in The Netherlands): ''Philips suffers a loss of 1,3 billion euro (1.300.000.000) in just 1 quarter''.
    Their comment was ''consumers don't spend money due to the economical crisis'' (...)
    I think: consumers are no idiots. Once they had a bad experience with a brand, they will leave that brand for longtime aside, and they buy products from another brand.
    That's what I call simplicity....

  13. #28
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Customers,

    There is a planned maintenance on ECD on the 26th of July 2011 from 9.00am CET to 12.00pm CET.

    The following services will be impacted by this maintenance:

    - NetTV services will be impacted for devices which are not registered
    - Club Philips registration for Connected Devices will be unavailable
    - Streamium services will be unavailable

    We apologize for the inconvenience caused.
    Forum Mod

  14. #29
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    will this solve all the Net TV low performance issues I'm having since I have installed the 140.036 FW on my 40PFL7605H/12 (installed to solve the semi-trasparent layer issue)?

    Moreover, Net TV is not working at all since yesterday. I have tried to clean the cache, update to 140.037, but without any success.

    Thanks,
    gramir

  15. #30
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Customers,

    The planned maintenance for ECD has been completed successfully.

    All services are up and running.

    Regards
    Forum Mod

Page 2 of 16 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •