Page 11 of 16 FirstFirst ... 910111213 ... LastLast
Results 151 to 165 of 229
  1. #151
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,398, Level: 72
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 152
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,186
    Points
    55,398
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    then also install firmware 100.0 - see support website of your TV (www.philips.com/support).

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #152
    New Member
    Points: 38, Level: 1
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    38
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I already have the latest software.

  3. #153
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,398, Level: 72
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 152
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,186
    Points
    55,398
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    reinstall firmware 100.0 http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post64876

    Toengel@Alex

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    Frans D. (12-30-2013)

  5. #154
    New Member
    Points: 38, Level: 1
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    38
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks a lot, it worked fine! Now I only need someone who can telle me why I can't login into MyPhilips.

  6. #155
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi All,

    I too have an issue with the dreaded "Philips Server Not Found" error message. Perhaps someone could shed some light on it.

    I left my house over Christmas and turned the socket for the TV, Sky and Wireless router off. Returned on Tuesday and now cannot access SmartTV for BlinkBox/Youtube etc.

    I have so far tried;

    - reset both TV and Router
    - Reconnect TV to Router
    - Clear Internet/Apps memory
    - Corrected time and date by switching to "Manual" and updating
    - Reinstalled TV, twice
    - Software upgrade checked and has come back as up to date

    I have an IP address showing and the rest of my products are connected and using the internet with no issues (the TV and Sky box are both connected via a wired connection to the router).

    I've noticed people have been asked for their Ethernet MAC address - mine is; 18:8e:d5:fb:6d:98

    Could someone come back to me with any other suggestions?

    Many thanks,

    James

  7. #156
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,398, Level: 72
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 152
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,186
    Points
    55,398
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I bet you have a 4xx7 or 5xx7 TV, right?

    Quote Originally Posted by JD09 View Post
    - Software upgrade checked and has come back as up to date
    Don't use the internal update function of your TV. Go to www.philips.com/support - download update + installation instructions.

    Toengel@Alex

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    JD09 (01-02-2014)

  9. #157
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    I bet you have a 4xx7 or 5xx7 TV, right?



    Don't use the internal update function of your TV. Go to www.philips.com/support - download update + installation instructions.

    Toengel@Alex
    Points to you, Alex; I do indeed, 4007. Thanks for the link, I'll download to a USB stick - I presume it comes up with an option to install from USB rather than the internet (my memory is fuzzy from yesterday's attempt...!)?

    Many thanks.

  10. #158
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,117, Level: 8
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    malvern
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,117
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by JD09 View Post
    Hi All,

    I too have an issue with the dreaded "Philips Server Not Found" error message. Perhaps someone could shed some light on it.

    I left my house over Christmas and turned the socket for the TV, Sky and Wireless router off. Returned on Tuesday and now cannot access SmartTV for BlinkBox/Youtube etc.

    I have so far tried;

    - reset both TV and Router
    - Reconnect TV to Router
    - Clear Internet/Apps memory
    - Corrected time and date by switching to "Manual" and updating
    - Reinstalled TV, twice
    - Software upgrade checked and has come back as up to date

    I have an IP address showing and the rest of my products are connected and using the internet with no issues (the TV and Sky box are both connected via a wired connection to the router).

    I've noticed people have been asked for their Ethernet MAC address - mine is; 18:8e:d5:fb:6d:98

    Could someone come back to me with any other suggestions?

    Many thanks,

    James
    Hi.
    I had this problem a while ago after there was a problem with the Net Server.
    I called Philips support and they sent me a small file (with full instructions on how to load it and run it and do a proper reset on the TV) which was put onto a usb stick. The file was then run on the TV and this basically cleared out all of the old network settings and fixed the problem instantly.
    If you have not yet done so I would suggest that you speak to support directly and ask if this is possibly what needs to be done in your case.

  11. #159
    Points: 10, Level: 1
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    10
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I also have a problem with finding the Philips server, it started a couple of days ago almost one year after I bought the TV.
    according to the forum I am suppose to install "firmware 100" . Can anybody explain to me what is it and how I can get it. I am not at all a "specialist" in informatic and found this stuff very disapointing. I changed nothing on my TV and from one day to the other trhe smart TV was not working
    Thanks for your help

  12. #160
    New Member
    Points: 60, Level: 1
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Oradea, RO
    Posts
    2
    Points
    60
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ok, I'm back with good news.
    The kind people people from technical support have sent me the update through my mail, they was very kind and they sent it very fast. After I received the update (software 0.100...), I update it and it work very well, thank you very much.
    Happy new year all.

    Adrian

  13. #161
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I have same problem. server not found, can somebody plz let me know that how can i solve this problem although i am not specialist on this field how to do it. plz easy way. I will be thankfull.

    Deepak

  14. #162
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,398, Level: 72
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 152
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,186
    Points
    55,398
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    goto www.philips.com/support download update + instructions.

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #163
    New Member
    Points: 22, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    22
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel, since today after 4 years i get message Cannot Find Philips-server (in Dutch). My tv is 37pfl9604h_12 and the current software version is Q5492-0.26.78.0. On the support page this is the latest software. Is there compatible new software available for this tv that fixes the problem? Many thanks, Alex

  16. #164
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,398, Level: 72
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 152
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,186
    Points
    55,398
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    it's not a problem of your TV, but on server side... we need to wait...

    Toengel@Alex

  17. #165
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Why is there no information coming from Philips. I have a bluray bdp7700 and my workmate who owns a Philips smart TV, we are both getting the "can't connect to server" error message. The green server status icon that all online services are ok is lid. Does this mean that only some of products with smart TV function cant connect ?. My router and ISP checks out ok, but I have not been able to log on to net TV in two days.

Page 11 of 16 FirstFirst ... 910111213 ... LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •