Page 5 of 16 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 227
  1. #61
    New Member
    Points: 924, Level: 7
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1
    Points
    924
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I had the same problem.
    Just installed the update and it is solved!
    Even think NETTV is faster than I have seen it before.
    Works perfectly

  2. #62
    Bronze Member
    Points: 925, Level: 7
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10
    Points
    925
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Since today i have a black screen if i choose NET TV or EPG. Is it possible the server is down? If it's only today how often is this gonna happen?

  3. #63
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,023, Level: 12
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    15
    Points
    2,023
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Since the systemboard of my 32PFL9705H was replaced, everything -Net TV included- worked perfect, with firmware v140.39 installed. Then I got an e-mail that v140.40 was out, and would make Net TV even better. I installed 140.40 and the very same day I lost 4 HD channels on my TV (Ziggo-provider). At first I thought it was a provider problem, but they stated that nothing changed and there were no disturbances. 3 Times a day I got an announcement that there were channel-updates, and when I tried to update, the result was no new channels....After a few days, Net TV stopped working too.
    I flashed the firmware down to v140.39 and everything was back to normal! All channels present and Net TV working.
    At the end I must say that v140.40 for my 9705 is a no-go!

  4. #64
    Bronze Member
    Points: 925, Level: 7
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10
    Points
    925
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Nikkel View Post
    Since today i have a black screen if i choose NET TV or EPG. Is it possible the server is down? If it's only today how often is this gonna happen?
    Problem solved. I put the power off (no standby) and everything is working fine. In the future I will try this first. It can fox your problem most of the time.

  5. #65
    New Member
    Points: 855, Level: 7
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 95
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2
    Points
    855
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same problem - the nettv and program guide is not not working any more!! It worked fine for about a month. But suddenly i cant connect to the phillips nettv server any more! I have the latest firmvare (september 2011) on my 40PFL6626T/12 tv. I have tryed to reinstall the nettv settings, and i have restarted my tv serveral times, but nothing helps. What can I do?

  6. #66
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,590, Level: 70
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 960
    Overall activity: 57.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,039
    Points
    51,590
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    did you test to hard switch off your TV for some minutes?

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #67
    New Member
    Points: 855, Level: 7
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 95
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2
    Points
    855
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    did you test to hard switch off your TV for some minutes?

    Toengel@Alex
    I have made a "hard switch off" for some minutes, that did not work!

  8. #68
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,023, Level: 12
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    15
    Points
    2,023
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by skatmand View Post
    I have the same problem - the nettv and program guide is not not working any more!! It worked fine for about a month. But suddenly i cant connect to the phillips nettv server any more! I have the latest firmvare (september 2011) on my 40PFL6626T/12 tv. I have tryed to reinstall the nettv settings, and i have restarted my tv serveral times, but nothing helps. What can I do?
    You can try a downgrade to your previous firmware?

  9. #69
    New Member
    Points: 2,175, Level: 13
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 275
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    7
    Points
    2,175
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Once again philips has proved that it is all European regarding how things work.
    And I mean the ankylosis (all Greek word and I am proud of it. philips people search it in dictionary if you do not know it...) in terms of company structure and decisions that they suffer from.
    That is:
    a) no subtitles on media player files from usb or over the network
    b) stupid Net TV infrastracture that does not work
    c) slow and often crashing operating system, especially if pushed (like for example fast change between functions or switch off and then on in few seconds and try to change a channel or reduce volume - it stucks and needs shutdown by tv-set button for a few seconds)
    Once more they have made all us feeling stupid that we have chosen philips instead of any other brand.

    Of course for all the above there are extremely stupid and ridiculous replies from philips among the posts of this forum!!!

    A big thank you for everything to philips so far...!!!

    PS
    These people (together with germans and french) are those who decide the future of my country these days. I am very afraid of the outcome since as I said above it is all a problem of ankylosis that all europeans suffer from. And what is worrying is that they do not seem to understand that it is a european problem and not each separate european country member problem...

  10. #70
    New Member
    Points: 829, Level: 7
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 121
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    breda
    Posts
    1
    Points
    829
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    nettv works at last

    I had no nettv the last months.
    My tv 37pfl7605 said there was no software update and nettv only said "no connection with server, try again later"
    On the site http://www.philips.nl/c/televisie-70.../nl/?t=support I downloaded a upgrade for my tv and with a usb stick......nettv works great and fast.

    Hope it will last a long time

  11. #71
    New Member
    Points: 2,175, Level: 13
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 275
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    7
    Points
    2,175
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes it was the update...

    The TV set is equipped with a network adapter. Does this work or not?
    Is it available to perform software update or not through the internet? Or does this exist on the menu just to impress me...???
    Then why does it say my TV set is up to date...???
    Maybe because this update never had the option to be performed through internet???
    Why was that...???
    Nice work philips once again...!!!!

    With my sincerest condolences

    GeorgeN

  12. #72
    New Member
    Points: 1,954, Level: 12
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 196
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Siauliai/Lithuania
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,954
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by GeorgeN View Post
    Yes it was the update...

    The TV set is equipped with a network adapter. Does this work or not?
    Is it available to perform software update or not through the internet? Or does this exist on the menu just to impress me...???
    Then why does it say my TV set is up to date...???
    Maybe because this update never had the option to be performed through internet???
    Why was that...???
    Nice work philips once again...!!!!

    With my sincerest condolences

    GeorgeN
    I have exactly the same situation. This option in the menu is useless. It always says "TV is up to date"... So all the updates I have been doing with USB flash stick only. Stupid

  13. #73
    New Member
    Points: 787, Level: 7
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 163
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Monza/Italy
    Posts
    1
    Points
    787
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear all,
    I have a 37PFL7605H (sn vn1g1025040482) I updated it with latest released sw version 37pfl7605h_12_fus_ita 000.140.044.000 because Net TV was not working at all.
    The problem still persist even if I tried all possible changes to my network configuration at home.
    the strange things are:
    - my DLNA is working fine, I can see all videos from my TV
    - I have a BDP7500B2 also with NET TV features and it is working perfectly.
    I'll make some final tests and then call local support since TV is younger than to years and warranty in Italy is still valid.
    in the mean time I wish all the best for Christmas.
    Orazio

  14. #74
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,036, Level: 12
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Community Award

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Munich/Germany
    Posts
    78
    Points
    2,036
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I am VERY puzzeld WHY Philips never reacts on the fact that updates via internet are not available and have to be done nowaydays very old fahsioned via an USB stick ! And WHY Philips does not fix bugs like it not being possible to switch to FM radio with a HTS 5590 and the TV remote. Philips simply seems to ignore this, like they tried to do with the DynGOP32 bug in Germany that caused so many problems. It is that Ambilight is "magic", otherwise I really would have ditched my Philips TV and HTS already. Is it that difficult ? Does Philips really "test" things or do they let the things ripe at the customer ?

  15. #75
    New Member
    Points: 701, Level: 6
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    3
    Points
    701
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It really pisses me of, when Philips is experimenting with online Services... usually a trade mark like this, should pre-test the software before it goes "live"...

Page 5 of 16 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •