Page 1 of 16 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 227
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 81,123, Level: 88
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 827
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    819
    Points
    81,123
    Level
    88
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Net TV server status.

    If Net TV is not working, check the server status here.

    If the icon on top of the page is green, then the problem most probably is at your internet connection.
    A red indicator means the service is "down".

    Please note, it is really important that you do not press the "Net TV" button immediately when the TV starts, as the TV is busy.
    Wait until the TV has started up properly (± 1 - 2 min) and THEN push the "Net TV" button.
    Last edited by Philips admin; 12-09-2011 at 09:50 AM. Reason: Updated link to new widget.
    Forum Mod

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Philips For This Useful Post:

    ikhrlaas (04-13-2014)

  3. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,761, Level: 11
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,761
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Got message 'philips server down' and this monitor says it's up. Doesn't make sense.

    Please invest in a proper server, my server doesn't go down!

  4. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,457, Level: 10
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,457
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up

    It appeared to be a defective hardware component in my television.
    It has been replaced and noweverything works perfectly.
    Great service. Thank you Philips.
    Last edited by Philips; 07-15-2011 at 09:50 AM. Reason: Removed some unsupported characters.

  5. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,410, Level: 10
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 140
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,410
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by findftp View Post
    After 3 full days of struggling I came across this message.
    It is the MOST STUPID message I ever saw.
    Why should anyone want to wait 2 minutes before entering NetTV.
    If it is really nessecary, why don't you build in a timer so we are NOT ABLE TO ENTER WITHIN THOSE STUPID 2 minutes.

    I threw away 3 full days of resetting every device in my building tryning to get this Nettv to work again. It made me really angry and I came to the point of almost throwing a brick through my new bought 40pfl7605h.

    Why wait those minutes? DHCP tables tell me that the tv already has an IP address

    Please fix this really annoying bug in the next firmware.

    By the way. I saw in my logfiles that the tv is trying to access at least 3 locations on the internet.

    adserverprod.nettvservices.com 94.236.94.75:80
    widgets.nettvservices.com 94.236.94.74:80
    www.ecdinterface.philips.com:80 161.85.121.76:80

    First two give really bad ping results for me (area Delft, the Netherlands) and the last one didn't gave a response at all.
    Also if I try to ping it from arround the world (http://just-ping.com/index.php?vh=16...888&vhost=_&c=) the last location doesn't respond at all.

    Why does the status page telling me all green bars?
    Why is the tv trying to access a location which is not available?

    edit: using www.ecdinterface.philips.com in a browser gives a respons. 161.85.121.76 is probably configured to block ICMP (ping) requests

    Greetings,
    Michiel Bruijn
    Full agree! Same problem over here with 37PFL9604H.

    I think the IP settings are not saved or sometime get lost. After a return to the setting the dhcp setting work fine for a while. I use the rj45 based connection an a 8 Port Hub. Never had problems with my PC´s or Notebooks in this way.

    greetings
    yesman

  6. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    192
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Any news. How d you fix that. I had the same problem. Pls help!

  7. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,023, Level: 12
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    15
    Points
    2,023
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question Getting mad about NetTV, seems a Philips failure (wanprestatie)

    I like to know from Philips why so many people are having troubles with NetTV?
    Here I have the same problems with my 32PFL9705H/12, location Breda, The Netherlands.
    I did upgrade to the latest firmware ''v000.140.036.000 Nederlands 13 mei 2011''.

    If I want to connect to NetTV mostly it will take me 20 minutes to get it working!!
    It takes about 4 to 5 times that I get the error "Philips server not found. Try again later''.
    Sometimes I get the message to turn my TVset off, and on again.
    According to your NETTV status site, I see all green flags, however, no connection.
    I have DCHP activated.
    I resetted my router more than once.
    My router WRT610N has it's latest firmware.
    Problems occur wirelessly AND via cable.
    When I go to the system menu (123456) my serialnumber and modelnumber are known by the TVset.

    Resume: I can connect but it takes 4 or more attempts, sometimes even have to turn TVset off/on (20 minutes).
    I have no problems reaching files on my computers/network.

    I feel now like I bought the Philips flagship, and Philips has not invested in a proper infrastructure for this NetTV!

    So now I want some solutions about this, because this is one of the features of this expensive model that make me choose it!

  8. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,761, Level: 11
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,761
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same issue still here. Tried everything but no juice. First version of NetTV (with old interface) was incredible fast.
    Then there came the new interface, took 10 times more time to load, especially the anoying ad in the right bottom.
    But since may 2011 it's so slow it just cannot connect to the server most of the time. When you try it in the evening (prime time) be prepared that you will not get a connection. When trying it during the day you get a big chance that you get connected (slow, but connected).

  9. #8
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    192
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I have good news. My tv has been fixed. So please ask your rep center to re instaal component software. The service center should take care if it. They didn't understand what caused that connection problem however they had the solution. That's what matters now. What the hell happend on 29th may my tv was just failed to connect so you should have the same problem I guess.

  10. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,023, Level: 12
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    15
    Points
    2,023
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Leonos View Post
    Same issue still here. Tried everything but no juice. First version of NetTV (with old interface) was incredible fast.
    Then there came the new interface, took 10 times more time to load, especially the anoying ad in the right bottom.
    But since may 2011 it's so slow it just cannot connect to the server most of the time. When you try it in the evening (prime time) be prepared that you will not get a connection. When trying it during the day you get a big chance that you get connected (slow, but connected).
    Yeah, here still the same problems. I re-installed older firmwareversion on my TV-set (that seemed to work fine in the past), but that didn't fix the NetTV problems...
    Now I contacted Philips NetTV and they advised me to let a Philips technician check my TV-set, becuase the problem should be my TV-set, nothing with my router or ISP. Hope they can solve this issue, because this is one of the main reasons I bought this model!

  11. #10
    New Member
    Points: 1,087, Level: 8
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,087
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by wvepcf View Post
    Yeah, here still the same problems. I re-installed older firmwareversion on my TV-set (that seemed to work fine in the past), but that didn't fix the NetTV problems...
    Now I contacted Philips NetTV and they advised me to let a Philips technician check my TV-set, becuase the problem should be my TV-set, nothing with my router or ISP. Hope they can solve this issue, because this is one of the main reasons I bought this model!
    Here another one with the same anoying NETTV problems. After re-installing all and clearing cache memory of the TV, etc. problems were still not solved. After another contact with the support desk I was told that there are problems with the NETTV server and they had no clue when this problem would be fixed. Could be days or weeks. Reading the various messages on this forum it is now completely unclear to me how this problem will be solved. Is Philips working hard to make the server and the portal work, do I need to re-install the firmware once more, is there a hardware problem with my TV, I simply do not know. Can philips give some clear messages on what is going on and how to get this working, as indeed this is one of the features that made me buy my tv.

  12. #11
    New Member
    Points: 1,115, Level: 8
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Moscow/Russia
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,115
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    The same issue in Russia

    Hi all,

    recently I've discovered that my 46fl9705 has the same problem as mentioned here. Philips' support trying to convince me that my prblem is ISP related. Of course it's nonsense due to absolutely transparent Internet channel. I discovered that my TV trying to reach 161.85.121.76 with no success (nslookup shows that this address doesn't have FQDN).

    Still trying to push'em (Philips) to get any reasonable cause of this issue.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to genwhisper For This Useful Post:

    pasrav17 (05-29-2014)

  14. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,023, Level: 12
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    15
    Points
    2,023
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    You are right that it is not because of your ISP or router. Here (The Netherlands) we have this problem since April/May. Finaly the customer service here told me that is related to the TV-set / Philips servers. And worse of all: they have not a clue what causes the problems.

    So you better insist that they should find the problem, like we are trying to push them to. Maybe one day (...) Philips sees the light (LOL).

  15. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,733, Level: 11
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,733
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I was not aware of all these problems.
    We are using without any problems Nettv until one month back.
    I have added severall APPS and observe that I got startup problems with NetTV
    I have removed as much as possible Apps, but the problems remains.
    The monitor shows everything green, the TV tells me that some maintenance is going on.

    We due to use NetTV daily, I have severe problems.

  16. #14
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,512, Level: 71
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 538
    Overall activity: 58.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,084
    Points
    53,512
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    what firmware version are you running?

    Toengel@Alex

  17. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,023, Level: 12
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    15
    Points
    2,023
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    what firmware version are you running?

    Toengel@Alex
    I am running v000.140.037.000 (June 9th) now. NetTV not working.
    I did re-install older versions (that worked with NetTV before) vQ5551-0.140.25.0 from November 18th, v000.140.034.000 from April 11th, but they are not working with NetTV anymore :-(((((

Page 1 of 16 12311 ... LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •