Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 107
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #76
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,706, Level: 14
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    75
    Points
    2,706
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    @ bluevoice

    - connect to internet with a network cable.
    - HTS 9140 connected true hdmi cable. (standby)
    - No CI+ module (we have caiway digital signal)

  2. #77
    Gold Member
    Points: 9,558, Level: 29
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 392
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsVeteran
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    365
    Points
    9,558
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by stefanox View Post
    @ bluevoice

    - connect to internet with a network cable.
    - HTS 9140 connected true hdmi cable. (standby)
    - No CI+ module (we have caiway digital signal)
    Do you have Easylink enabled on the TV and HTS? Do you have the TV speakers set to 'Easylink' in the Easylink menu?

  3. #78
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,706, Level: 14
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    75
    Points
    2,706
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    yes, easy link is enabled.
    no speakers are set on tv

  4. #79
    Gold Member
    Points: 9,558, Level: 29
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 392
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsVeteran
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    365
    Points
    9,558
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by stefanox View Post
    yes, easy link is enabled.
    no speakers are set on tv
    Could be because of the HTS, could be same problem as I described here: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...50PFL7956H-12)

    Could also be related to the automatic channel update. You can set the "automatic channel update" pop-up on to be able to choose if you want to update the channels at a certain point or not.

    Do the resets have any pattern? Is there a certain point when resets occur? Is there something you notice before the resets occur?

  5. #80
    Bronze Member
    Points: 754, Level: 7
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 196
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    13
    Points
    754
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bluevoice View Post
    It could be related to the network connection, check:

    TV hangs when its connected to the lan
    DLNA relation with TV autoresets?


    Does your TV have the same simptoms as described in those threads?
    Yes, thank you! Looks like it's exactly this issue. Probably it was never 'fixed', but appeared so when I had home wireless network issues and hence the TV was totally disconnected from the network for a while! I will try again to disconnect and confirm if this is the root cause.

  6. #81
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,031, Level: 8
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,031
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Still have issue's with AC3 sound coming from my STB. Specifically on Nederland 1, 2 and 3 with AC3 Sound. There are minimal glitches, or sounddrops or something like that. Not having this issue with my external receiver.

  7. #82
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,247, Level: 16
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 203
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    kookaburra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    España
    Posts
    124
    Points
    3,247
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    INCREDIBLE, EVERY TIME A DIFFERENT ANSWER. He copied MY LAST RESPONSE VERBATIM CONSULTATION ON PROBLEMS LOCALDIMMING.

    GOOGLE TRANSLATOR



    Hi Alfonso,

    I learned from development that this "DSE" effect, as some call it, is related to the LCD display manufacturing process, and normally is within our specifications. There is a special video file (called "Scoobi-Doo", refer to Symptom/Cure document SCC_66716) available at the workshops for judgement if it's within or outside spec. So if you want to make that judgement, please contact your local workshop. If found outside spec, then there maybe must be looked for a commercial solution.

    Regards,
    JuAn

  8. #83
    Bronze Member
    Points: 938, Level: 7
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    32
    Points
    938
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Where can we find this video?

  9. #84
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,538, Level: 14
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    zlatko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Sofia/Bulgaria
    Posts
    152
    Points
    2,538
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    @nnay07
    It can be found only in Philips care work shops. It is only up to Philips reps to find if your screen's DSE is within specs. So basically Philips is rejecting DSE(found on all 9xx6 screens) as an issue.

  10. #85
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,247, Level: 16
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 203
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    kookaburra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    España
    Posts
    124
    Points
    3,247
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by zlatko View Post
    @nnay07
    It can be found only in Philips care work shops. It is only up to Philips reps to find if your screen's DSE is within specs. So basically Philips is rejecting DSE(found on all 9xx6 screens) as an issue.

    but that is DSE, I think we're different problems. Quepresenta my TV problems are with the local attenuation, not working properly and I have to disable it.

    google translator

  11. #86
    Bronze Member
    Points: 938, Level: 7
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    32
    Points
    938
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kookaburra View Post
    but that is DSE, I think we're different problems. Quepresenta my TV problems are with the local attenuation, not working properly and I have to disable it.

    google translator
    And what is DSE according to you? ¿En tu caso, a qué llamas DSE?

  12. #87
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,546, Level: 10
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,546
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Interesting behaviour. As I found the latest fw from Philips site I went to my 58PFL9956T/12 GUI to update set from Q555x_x.14.93.0 to Q555x_x.14.98.0. The TV is connected to LAN via cable at 1 Gig speed and all the network services work. However the TV stated that there was no new update available! So I downloaded update to PC and then used USB-stick to update.

    The question is - why doesn't the set found out the latest firmware from the net?

    Also there were really interesting times when I tried to download the update via browser. Every time I started download my hardware D-Link DFL160 firewall crashed and rebooted !! I tried to download with 3 different PC:s and the result was always same. Finally I managed to get the update via 3G network USB-modem...

  13. #88
    Gold Member
    Points: 9,558, Level: 29
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 392
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsVeteran
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    365
    Points
    9,558
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by hardsoft View Post
    The question is - why doesn't the set found out the latest firmware from the net?
    Philips doesn't provide all updates via internet.

  14. #89
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,546, Level: 10
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,546
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    ^ Are You kidding??

    You should familiarize Yourself to these top of line models and maybe even read a usermanuals page 46 section "Update from Internet" from http://download.p4c.philips.com/file...12_dfu_eng.pdf

  15. #90
    Gold Member
    Points: 9,558, Level: 29
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 392
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsVeteran
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    365
    Points
    9,558
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by hardsoft View Post
    ^ Are You kidding??

    You should familiarize Yourself to these top of line models and maybe even read a usermanuals page 46 section "Update from Internet" from http://download.p4c.philips.com/file...12_dfu_eng.pdf
    No, no kidding, Philips does not provide ALL updates through internet. The currently available update from internet is 14.93 if I'm not mistaken. The other updates are only available by downloading the provided file on the product support page and updating manually through USB.

    So if you have 14.96 the TV will check: is 14.96 < 14.93? Will give you a NO and tell you there's no newer update available for your TV.

Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 120
    Last Post: 04-19-2012, 06:00 PM
  2. Replies: 145
    Last Post: 02-01-2012, 10:22 AM
  3. Replies: 155
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 02:00 PM
  4. Replies: 23
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 08:26 AM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-12-2011, 11:37 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •