Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 80
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 844, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    29
    Points
    844
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It's not only with channels, it's with HDMI and USB etc. too.

    Well, I've seen you read my thread, but I'm just telling in case a team member looks at this.

  2. #17
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by mvdheijkant View Post
    Now and again the tv goes black and then re-authenticates the irdeto decoder. Sometimes it skips a day, but more often it happens 5 to 10 times a night. It seemed that this was resolved with the latest firmware update 000.014.098.000 from 2012-05-16. But after reading it more closely it was only resolved for satelite channels. NOT for plain tv channels.

    Every time I update a firmware or rescan the tv channels the problem seems to be resolved, but only for a few days. Then it starts all over again. It also happens that the sound doesn't return until you change the channel and then return. Also tried a different decoder, without any succes.
    I've read that there are more people having this problem. It's getting very annoying.
    Im using a decoder with ZIGGO.

    Can anyone help me with this.
    Can you give your configuration? Are you using IP-EPG over wifi?

    I also have the problems with TV going black sometimes 5 times a day and then 5 days without problems on a 2010 model 32PFL7605C12 with PTA01 wifi dongle (main board of TV replaced in 2011). Also the sound loss occurs sometimes on my TV.
    I still expect that the auto-resets (TV going black) has something to do with the TV not being able to deal with some network signals or maybe interruptions.

    Niels

  3. #18
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Come on Philips, these problems are reported over and over again and all you do is ask to upgrade to the latest firmware...
    .. and you know it is not solved there!

    Niels

  4. #19
    Bronze Member
    Points: 844, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    29
    Points
    844
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm not using wifi at all on my TV. My PC is connected with LAN and my PC is connected to my TV with HDMI.

  5. #20
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by VincentU View Post
    I'm not using wifi at all on my TV. My PC is connected with LAN and my PC is connected to my TV with HDMI.
    Thank you Vincent. I was still in doubt whether to replace the Wireless connection by a LAN cable, but based on your experience this will not solve the problem.
    This might also be a clue for Philips: it is not related to LAN or wifi, but present in both configurations.

    Niels

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 477, Level: 5
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Breda
    Posts
    3
    Points
    477
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The model work well with an external decoder.
    I think some of these Philips models should never have been certified for CI+ and or Ziggo.
    Next time no Philips for me.

  7. #22
    Moderator
    Points: 18,136, Level: 41
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 814
    Overall activity: 71.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,771
    Points
    18,136
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    i can tell you that we are working on a new Firmware and this is one of the things to solve.
    I can not tell when it will be available.

    Regards
    Thomas

  8. #23
    Bronze Member
    Points: 844, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    29
    Points
    844
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    i can tell you that we are working on a new Firmware and this is one of the things to solve.
    I can not tell when it will be available.

    Regards
    Thomas
    I'm glad to hear that, I was at the point of returning my TV
    Hope it's soon, it's still pretty annoying...

  9. #24
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    i can tell you that we are working on a new Firmware and this is one of the things to solve.
    I can not tell when it will be available.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Great news!
    I will be checking this site very often for the big news.
    Will it be available for all model years at the same time, or phased?

    Regards
    Niels

  10. #25
    Bronze Member
    Points: 844, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    29
    Points
    844
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Niels View Post
    Great news!
    I will be checking this site very often for the big news.
    Will it be available for all model years at the same time, or phased?

    Regards
    Niels
    I'm guessing you'll be waiting a long time.
    As I understand Philips now wants to get their 2012 TV's out. This means the firmware for the 2012 has priority, which means we come second.

    Let's just hope the 2012 models have less bugs than the 2011 models so we can have a non-blackout tv night anytime soon.

  11. #26
    Bronze Member
    Points: 603, Level: 6
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    14
    Points
    603
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Have the same issue with my 40pfl9606.. Hope that this firmware is released soon..
    Or... just focus on the 2012 model TV's and provide some exchange program. ;-)
    DJ

  12. #27
    New Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same problem with my 40pfl6606. I hope that you solve this soon, because it's very annoying.

  13. #28
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,797, Level: 11
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 53
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Norge
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,797
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hey guys, i got this problem now suddently with my 9706 and never had it before?! turns off 1-2 sec and on again... Hope they fix it in the next sw

  14. #29
    Moderator
    Points: 18,136, Level: 41
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 814
    Overall activity: 71.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,771
    Points
    18,136
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Guys,

    14.99 is out for all Devices, can you please check if the Issue is gone?

    Thanks
    Thomas

  15. #30
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Thomas,

    Good news. I am now on holiday, but I will check immediately when I am back home !

    but...

    14.99 is a FW version for 2011 models. How about 2010 models (latest version 140.47).

    Niels
    Last edited by Niels; 07-26-2012 at 07:40 AM. Reason: Forgot a remark

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. duplicate channelrange in channellist 32pfl6606/k02
    By gmanxl in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-10-2012, 05:23 PM
  2. 42PFL9664H/12 - Two Black Marks Visible on Screen
    By Anglik in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-31-2011, 01:07 PM
  3. 32PFL6606 USB Media Player Problems
    By Kurono in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-24-2011, 10:25 AM
  4. 42PFL7406H/12 Random black screen after wakup or switch on
    By alemoine in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-19-2011, 05:28 PM
  5. 37pfl5405h/12 hdmi random black screen
    By catalin in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-15-2011, 10:21 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •