Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 80
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Bronze Member
    Points: 844, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    29
    Points
    844
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi Guys,

    14.99 is out for all Devices, can you please check if the Issue is gone?

    Thanks
    Thomas
    I'll install it now. If you don't hear back from me you can tell the developers the problem is solved

    @Niel: You're in the wrong forums, this is the 2011 models forum.

  2. #32
    Bronze Member
    Points: 844, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    29
    Points
    844
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi Guys,

    14.99 is out for all Devices, can you please check if the Issue is gone?

    Thanks
    Thomas
    It just happened again with FW v14.99. Problem NOT solved..

  3. #33
    Bronze Member
    Points: 844, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    29
    Points
    844
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No feedback at all after a week?

  4. #34
    New Member
    Points: 314, Level: 3
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    2
    Points
    314
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This ON-OFF thing sounds like a hardware problem.

    Maybe some bad capacitors?

  5. #35
    New Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same here: New FW - same problem...

  6. #36
    Bronze Member
    Points: 447, Level: 4
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dijon
    Posts
    12
    Points
    447
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by matteo.k View Post
    Same here: New FW - same problem...
    Hi,

    The problem is same with many others tv, i ve got a 46pfl8686H and i ve got this bug, it s on tv using DVB or in HDMI with computer, always happening randomly.

    Can Philips PLEASE fix this bug?

  7. #37
    New Member
    Points: 720, Level: 6
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    2
    Points
    720
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I suffer from the same bug. 55PFL7606H, PC connected over 1,5 m HDMI. TV goes blank for about 2 secs. The sound dropouts a bit longer (3 secs). It appears randomly about once in 2 hours. If the 3D mode was active, after the droupout it is deactivated! So it is not simple short blank screen, but something like a little TV reset. I upgraded (TV bought in May 2012) firmware twice, including the latest 14.99 and the problem remains.

    Before Philips I had the same PC and HDMI cable conneced to Samsung TV, and this never happened.

    I would really appreciate to see this annoying common bug fixed, please.

    Another smaller firmware issue - If I have SBS 3D movie, I have in TV menu always select firstly OU mode and than SBS mode. The direct SBS choice never works correctly.

    Thank you for answer.

  8. #38
    Bronze Member
    Points: 844, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    29
    Points
    844
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'd like to see a reply from an official Philips Employee in the coming week. Getting sick of this.

  9. #39
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    163
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hello all,

    After contact with Philips and Technorep I was provided the following solution:
    - Turn OFF the automatic channel updates in the channel setting configuration
    - In case this option is greyed out, temporarily switch from DVB-C to DVB-T, then the option will be available and after putting automatic channel updates OFF, switch back to DVB-C.
    I will test this option for a couple of days to see if it solves my black screen problem.
    Maybe it will be a solution for other users here too, so please test and give feedback

    By the way, I told the guy that I did not believe that it could be that simple, since this problem is already discussed for a year in this forum! But I hope very much that it will be the solution

    Niels

  10. #40
    Bronze Member
    Points: 844, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    29
    Points
    844
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Niels View Post
    Hello all,

    After contact with Philips and Technorep I was provided the following solution:
    - Turn OFF the automatic channel updates in the channel setting configuration
    - In case this option is greyed out, temporarily switch from DVB-C to DVB-T, then the option will be available and after putting automatic channel updates OFF, switch back to DVB-C.
    I will test this option for a couple of days to see if it solves my black screen problem.
    Maybe it will be a solution for other users here too, so please test and give feedback

    By the way, I told the guy that I did not believe that it could be that simple, since this problem is already discussed for a year in this forum! But I hope very much that it will be the solution

    Niels
    Hello,

    I already had the auto updates off, so that can't be the problem.
    If only a Philips official could reply..

    - Vincent

  11. #41
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,302, Level: 9
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 74.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Thessaloniki / Greece
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,302
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I also have this problem , when i'm watching movies or anything from PC. I use 6m hdmi cable.
    my tv model is 40PFL7605/h12

  12. #42
    New Member
    Points: 204, Level: 2
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    204
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I also have the same problem on my 42/666 dropouts on Bluray and freesat box, havnt noticed any on my mac hdmi connection. Given up using iplayer on the tv as it seems generally flaky. This is really really annoying.... I have noticed that the dropouts when watching 3d are much quicker

  13. #43
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,098, Level: 12
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    71
    Points
    2,098
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Same problem with my PFL9705 over here. Have done excactly as below. Problem still present :-(

    Quote Originally Posted by Niels View Post
    Hello all,

    After contact with Philips and Technorep I was provided the following solution:
    - Turn OFF the automatic channel updates in the channel setting configuration
    - In case this option is greyed out, temporarily switch from DVB-C to DVB-T, then the option will be available and after putting automatic channel updates OFF, switch back to DVB-C.
    I will test this option for a couple of days to see if it solves my black screen problem.
    Maybe it will be a solution for other users here too, so please test and give feedback

    By the way, I told the guy that I did not believe that it could be that simple, since this problem is already discussed for a year in this forum! But I hope very much that it will be the solution

    Niels

  14. #44
    Bronze Member
    Points: 257, Level: 3
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Utrecht
    Posts
    10
    Points
    257
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I can confirm problem also still exists with 14.101 version on my 52pfl9606H/12. Engineer who visited me said it was a Linksys/Cisco communication error. I also have read people using QNAP devices for DLNA.

    Can people confirm if it's Cisco only or not or that it's in relation to QNAP devices?

    Just posted in connectivity:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ssues-(Reboot)

    Regards, Jules

  15. #45
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    163
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Has something changed to SmartTV/NetTV/IP-EPG?
    I am experiencing a bit slower IP-EPG the last two weeks.
    Good thing is that I did not have spontaneous reboots for two weeks now !
    Coincidence or relation?

    Niels

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. duplicate channelrange in channellist 32pfl6606/k02
    By gmanxl in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-10-2012, 05:23 PM
  2. 42PFL9664H/12 - Two Black Marks Visible on Screen
    By Anglik in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-31-2011, 01:07 PM
  3. 32PFL6606 USB Media Player Problems
    By Kurono in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-24-2011, 10:25 AM
  4. 42PFL7406H/12 Random black screen after wakup or switch on
    By alemoine in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-19-2011, 05:28 PM
  5. 37pfl5405h/12 hdmi random black screen
    By catalin in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-15-2011, 10:21 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •