Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 80
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #61
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,130, Level: 12
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Czech
    Posts
    28
    Points
    2,130
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    i have same problem 47pfl4307h after firmware 0.93 randomize hdmi blackouts.

  2. #62
    Bronze Member
    Points: 844, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    29
    Points
    844
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have sent everyone a PM, please check your inbox.

  3. #63
    Bronze Member
    Points: 844, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    29
    Points
    844
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips appears to have fixed the problem. They say it's due to EasyLink.

    A new software is released: v1.104 (or something :P)

  4. #64
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    firmware 14.104.

    If it does not work, you need to ask Philips also for an updated Standby firmware file.

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #65
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    This problem is not only on 2011 models but also on 2010 models.
    Will there also be a new FW for 2010 models?

    Niels

  6. #66
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,098, Level: 12
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    71
    Points
    2,098
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Same problems with a 2010 TV over here

    Quote Originally Posted by Niels View Post
    This problem is not only on 2011 models but also on 2010 models.
    Will there also be a new FW for 2010 models?

    Niels

  7. #67
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    According the information above, Philips states that the problem has something to do with EasyLink.
    In my 2010 model TV 32PFL7605 the EasyLink option is OFF, but that does not solve the problem.
    So the problem might be in the EasyLink SW, but is also present when this option is turned off.

    I am interested to hear from 2011 TV model users whether the new FW 14.104 really solves the 'turn-black-at-random-moments' problem. In that case I hope Philips will implement it also for 2010 models.
    (after more than a year.... !)

    Niels

  8. #68
    Bronze Member
    Points: 844, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    29
    Points
    844
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have not noticed it in the past days.

    Yet it happens so random that perhaps this was just a coincidence that it didn't happen in the past few days.

  9. #69
    Bronze Member
    Points: 844, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    29
    Points
    844
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    FW 14.104 didn't fix the issue. It happened once again yesterday..

  10. #70
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    @VincentU
    call support and ask for the latest Standby firmware...

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #71
    Bronze Member
    Points: 844, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    29
    Points
    844
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi

    @VincentU
    call support and ask for the latest Standby firmware...

    Toengel@Alex
    I live in Belgium so I doubt they will give it to me here
    And what is Standby firmware?

  12. #72
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    the changelog entry of 14.104 "TV turns off and on by itself when EasyLink is enabled" was removed, cause it's only solved in combination with the latest standby firmware. The standby firmware is e.g. responsible for Easylink... (it's a small file of about 360k).

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #73
    Bronze Member
    Points: 844, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    29
    Points
    844
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Can't I just request it per mail?
    And why don't they just release the Standby firmware?

    - Vincent

  14. #74
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    just try to ask... per mail...

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #75
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I contacted Philips to check whether the standby software to solve this problem is also available for 2010 model TVs. After redirecting two times to different persons I finally spoke with someone who understood the problem and confirmed that also for 2010 model TVs a new firmware will be released.
    Of course they had no idea when this will be available....

    Niels

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. duplicate channelrange in channellist 32pfl6606/k02
    By gmanxl in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-10-2012, 05:23 PM
  2. 42PFL9664H/12 - Two Black Marks Visible on Screen
    By Anglik in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-31-2011, 01:07 PM
  3. 32PFL6606 USB Media Player Problems
    By Kurono in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-24-2011, 10:25 AM
  4. 42PFL7406H/12 Random black screen after wakup or switch on
    By alemoine in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-19-2011, 05:28 PM
  5. 37pfl5405h/12 hdmi random black screen
    By catalin in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-15-2011, 10:21 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •