Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 31, Level: 1
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 41.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    5
    Points
    31
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Wi-Fi smart screen not working

    Hi
    I have a problem with the Wi-Fi smart screen.
    I don't get picture :-(
    I more correctly - I very seldom get picture.
    I have seen it working a couple of times.
    And should also check while making this post and then it suddenly worked - a few times,
    and then it stopped working. A reboot of the program got it to work again. Another reboot and it didn't work.

    I can control the TV without any problems.

    Both TV and iPhone gets the IP from the same DHCP server.


    Rgds.
    Morten

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 25,561, Level: 49
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 989
    Overall activity: 99.5%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!VeteranOverdrive25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,055
    Points
    25,561
    Level
    49
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 59 Times in 50 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    you might want to share some more informations with us?
    Good to know would be, what TV you are using, which other Devices, what Smartphones, which OS, which SOftware n the TV ....

    Thomas

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 31, Level: 1
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 41.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    5
    Points
    31
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas

    Yes, of course I'll share :-)
    And thanks for your reply.

    TV: 50PUS6809 with latest software (012.003.038.128)
    iPhone 4 also with latest software (7.1.2)
    Both connected wireless through a D-Link DIR-810AC router.

    Nothing else attached - no other Wi-Fi devices connected to the router.
    Wi-Fi signal is at full strength.

    Opening and closing the program a couple of times sometimes get it working - but with a broken picture :-(


    Rgds.
    Morten

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 25,561, Level: 49
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 989
    Overall activity: 99.5%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!VeteranOverdrive25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,055
    Points
    25,561
    Level
    49
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 59 Times in 50 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hey Morten,

    thanks.
    At last i need to know for which TV Channels (Country, TV Provider) this goes.
    Is it every Channel or just specific ones?

    Thanks
    Thomas

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 318, Level: 3
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    13
    Points
    318
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Also on my tv PUS7809 Wi-Fi smart screen doesnt work with last fw , I must to set disable, because if I set it enable , as I open the app my remote, tv gets frozed , no reaction with remote , only option is pull out the cord..
    My smartphone is galaxy s4 , country Italy .
    With tv fw from august no problem with Wi-Fi smart screen .
    Any advice ??

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 31, Level: 1
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 41.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    5
    Points
    31
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas

    Thanks for your help !
    I live in Denmark and have Yousee as provider.
    It is all channels, or at least those I tried ;-)

    I've tried tree times today. The last one worked, with a few breaks, for one minute, then it stopped. Picture came back after 30 sec. and then 5 sec. later it stopped again. Then I closed it.....


    Rgds.
    Morten

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 25,561, Level: 49
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 989
    Overall activity: 99.5%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!VeteranOverdrive25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,055
    Points
    25,561
    Level
    49
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 59 Times in 50 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hey Morten,

    this clearly looks like Signal Issues, means Signal loss.
    How is the TV connected to the Router?

    Thomas

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 31, Level: 1
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 41.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    5
    Points
    31
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas
    Quote Originally Posted by MortenH View Post
    Both connected wireless through a D-Link DIR-810AC router.


    TV is connected wireless to the router.
    Speed is 130 Mbps
    Signal strength is full.

    I have not seen any other problems with the TV's connection.
    No problems when using f.i. Youtube.

    iPhone 4 is also wireless connected with full strength.

    Using the speedtest.net App I get around 18Mbps down and 3 up - I have a 40/40Mbps connection and always get full speed testing on my (cable connected) PC.
    I think the iPhone 4 has a limit around 20 Mbps when connected wireless ?, but that should be enough for streaming.
    I haven't expirenced any problems when using it to see youtube videos.


    Rgds.
    Morten

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 1,352, Level: 10
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 198
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,352
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Morten.

    Which version of the app do you use?

    With kind regards, Ron.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 31, Level: 1
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 41.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    5
    Points
    31
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Grr unable to post - get logged out when trying
    Lets see if I can edit it not I got lucky :-)

    Hi Ron

    I have used version 4.39 until now, where I have installed version 4.40 released yesterday.
    But it is the same - 3x 2 sec. picture in one minute

    Rgds.
    Morten

Similar Topics

  1. Wi-Fi Smart screen 55PUS7909 and ipad (Not working)
    By jarjarbeens in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-27-2015, 01:31 PM
  2. Wi-Fi smart screen not working on Samsung S4
    By thaggren in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-05-2014, 07:52 AM
  3. WiFi Smart Screen not working with 55PFL7008K
    By Norms in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-18-2014, 03:43 PM
  4. SimplyShare only loading and smart screen not working
    By kat-aam in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-09-2013, 10:49 AM
  5. Wifi smart screen not working over ethernet cable
    By antonislaz in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-02-2013, 07:57 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •