Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 642, Level: 6
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Rijsbergen/Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    642
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    PhilipsMyRemote not working as 'Remote Control' for 32PFL3517H

    32PFL3517H/12
    Version T921E 2.06
    PQ Version: Flash PQ V0.19 2012/04/10
    AQ-Version: Flash AQ V0.02 111227

    I have connected my TV wired to network and this is working correctly. iPhone is in same network in same subnet (DHCP). I can see DNLA enabled device (e.g. ReadyNAS).

    When I install on my iPhone the 'Philips MyRemote' App and turn on 'SimpleShare Server' I can see my iPhone as well on the TV and use it (Video/Audio/Photo).

    However I cannot achieve to use this App to use my iPhone as a Remote Control for my TV. The lower part (Control Window) doesn't show any device. When I press refresh it starts searching for devices but it doesn't find anyone. I expected my PFL3517H TV to appear here, but it doesn't. So basically the TV can find the iPhone, but the iPhone cannot find the TV.

    Questions:
    Should it be possible to use 'Philips MyRemote' as remote control for my 32PFL3517H/12 TV?
    Is it not working due to bug in firwmare of TV (I have updated to latest version)?

    I also tried to re-install 'Philips MyRemote' several times but this doesn't solve the problem.

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 517, Level: 5
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    3
    Points
    517
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi HenriM,

    Unfortunately I'm also experiencing the same problem. I tried to activate Joint Space, but it did not work. Maybe this model is not compatible with it?

    Hope that someone comes up with some info.

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 75,560, Level: 85
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 990
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    75,560
    Level
    85
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Guys,

    These 3500 series TV’s support DLNA 1.0, whereas the higher ranges support DLNA 1.5. This means that a consumer can pull multimedia content from a DLNA media server (phone/tablet/PC) to the TV via the TV’s user interface and remote control, but he can NOT push the content to the TV using a tablet or phone, nor control the TV via the App.
    So it is not a bug, it is according spec.

    Regards,
    JuAn
    Last edited by Philips; 05-14-2012 at 12:05 PM.
    Forum Mod

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 642, Level: 6
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Rijsbergen/Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    642
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Any chance that a future firmware upgrade will add support for DLNA 1.5 or are there hardware limitations for that?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 642, Level: 6
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Rijsbergen/Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    642
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    These 3500 series TV's support DLNA 1.0, whereas the higher ranges support DLNA 1.5.

    That is weird because when I check with Plex the TV reports back as User-Agent with next string: "IPI/1.0 UPnP/1.0 DLNADOC/1.50". This suggest that is support DLNA 1.5, right?

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 642, Level: 6
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Rijsbergen/Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    642
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by HenriM View Post
    That is weird because when I check with Plex the TV reports back as User-Agent with next string: "IPI/1.0 UPnP/1.0 DLNADOC/1.50". This suggest that is support DLNA 1.5, right?
    Any update from Philips about which DLNA version is now integrated with current firmware?

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 431, Level: 4
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    20
    Points
    431
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I guess there are still no updates regarding DLNA to be integrated to the latest firmware? Any plan working on this?

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 642, Level: 6
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Rijsbergen/Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    642
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tetrapackage View Post
    I guess there are still no updates regarding DLNA to be integrated to the latest firmware? Any plan working on this?
    Can someone from Philips Support reading this forum please answer this question (and my original question about the actual version)?

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 307, Level: 3
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    France/Paris
    Posts
    9
    Points
    307
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi

    I just bought the 42PFL3507 and I downloaded the MyRemote App on my 4S iPhone but the app doesn't find my TV while every Philips wesites (http://www.philips.fr/c/televiseurs/...|plid|#!/range) says the MyRemote works on this TV.

    I see also after buying this TV that Philips lied a lot on the features that are not finally available. Is this one of this lies by the brand, I don't get it?
    I feel like I've been fooled on everything about this TV.

    Thanks for helping me.

    Best

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,250, Level: 69
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 900
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,961
    Points
    50,250
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I cannot find any information on that page, that MyRemote is supported for your model.

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 307, Level: 3
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    France/Paris
    Posts
    9
    Points
    307
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well, here it is:
    http://www.philips.co.uk/c/televisio...fl3507t_12/prd
    On the first paragraph:
    Easy wireless connection with optional wireless USB adapter
    Enjoy Smart TV wirelessly with the Philips Wi-Fi USB Adapter (PTA01) for Smart TV. Simply insert the adapter to the USB connector at the side of the TV and connect your TV directly to your home network. Navigate to your preferred online content with your TV remote control.

    Looking forward for your answer now.
    Best

  12. #12
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,250, Level: 69
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 900
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,961
    Points
    50,250
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    TV remote control = that hardware plastic thing, you unpacked together with your TV to control your TV

    MyRemote = Android or iOS app

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #13
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    *g* sh*t happens....

    There is only one word in french for remote control or for remote

    télécommande


  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 307, Level: 3
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    France/Paris
    Posts
    9
    Points
    307
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    Indeed, my bad.
    I've found on Apple's apps websites (French and US) http://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/phili...426883783?mt=8 the reason why it doesn't work.
    Philips has a problem with this apps like everybody says it in the reviews and Philips still hasn't fix it. So the apps is available for people but isn't useful...
    Interesting...

  15. #15
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Well, you've got what you have paid for > Ironical sound <

    However, you need not go so far away.
    Much more views on the matter are here where you are:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...-App-for-Apple

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Your PC as remote control
    By netdata in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 07-08-2013, 06:39 AM
  2. typing on the remote control
    By anjom in forum Smart TV: User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-20-2012, 01:32 PM
  3. 42PFL7666K/02 IR-Remote Code InputSat not working (Harmony remote)
    By Peter Walker in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-20-2011, 04:47 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-19-2011, 02:11 PM
  5. Remote control problem
    By alessandra.voltolina in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-05-2010, 09:14 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •