Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 31
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 473, Level: 5
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2
    Points
    473
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Dear dowsha,

    Thank you for letting us know your issue.
    Please bear with us some time on testing this out. Will update you later on this.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

    Thanks for your update. I'm waiting for your feedback

    Dow.

  2. #17
    Moderator
    Points: 10,484, Level: 30
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!OverdriveVeteran10000 Experience Points
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    10,484
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear hvgsel,

    Any good news from your side? Have your issues be resolved? Share with us if you have any testing results/ tips on this.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  3. #18
    New Member
    Points: 449, Level: 4
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1
    Points
    449
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I experienced the same problems as described by centpede (#10) and dowsha (#14) with firmware versions 1.42 and 1.55. I downgraded back to version 1.35 and the problem is gone.
    Seems to be a software bug which has to be fixed by Philips ASAP.
    Last edited by stewe; 05-28-2012 at 05:40 PM.

  4. #19
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,515, Level: 10
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,515
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Dear Hugo,

    Please find our input below:

    hvgsel General : I tried all questions below in three different settings :
    1. Directly after update, without resetting to factory settings.
    2. After resetting to factory setings
    3. After resetting to factory settings and clearing NetTV memory

    Please disable the screen saver function in the menu of the device and try again

    hvgsel : Screen save disable did not change anything; NOS app still stalls.


    This is a known issue and we are looking for a fix for this.


    hvgsel : OK, will wait for improvement; my TV still displays well.

    We are not sure what you mean here. Could you explain more as we cannot reproduce this?

    hvgsel : Sequence :
    1. go to NetTV app hardware.info
    2. select an item from the list and view item
    3. item will stall at certain pint in time; if viewed again, it will stall at same point in time
    It does not matter which item is picked; every item will stall.

    That's for these questions; will try to answer the non-NetTV items tonight.


    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    dddddddddd

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,515, Level: 10
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,515
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Made a mistake answering inline, but my comments are there preceded by 'hvgsel'..

  6. #21
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,515, Level: 10
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,515
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Dear Hugo@hvgsel,

    Could you advise the below so that we can look into your issues as soon as possible:



    Do you have any other devices connected to the network?



    Could you advise what media server is used? Could you share the files that are having issues?

    For your issue 2-4, we are now checking with the Smart TV team. Should we have any updates, we will let you know.

    Thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    1 : Do you have any other devices connected to the network?

    My network has at least 3 PC's connected wirelessly; one desktop and 2 laptops. Furthermore a Philips TV 37PFL9604 and a Blue Ray player BDP7600, both connected wired via a switch at the TV-site.
    Most of the time there are 1 or more extra PC's connected wirelessly.

    2. Media server is Windows Media Player and i do not know which files I played, but the problem came with all. I will try again and find out.

  7. #22
    New Member
    Points: 425, Level: 4
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Maisons-Alfort/France
    Posts
    2
    Points
    425
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I recently bought a BDP 7600 and upgraded through wi-fi to the latest firmware (supposedly 1.55, I need to check when I'm back home tonight).

    I noticed sluggishness in starting up or shutting down before the upgrade, but that was it. The rest operated pretty smoothly.

    Until I upgraded to that most recent firmware under discussion here... v1.55. On RIO (2D, not even 3D...) Blu-Ray, the player simply hangs after a couple of minutes. Seemed to be on the same location each time at first sight, but I soon realised after several stubborn attempts of mine that it was not the case. It may fail anywhere, but always very soon after I (re)start playback.

    So I end up not being able to playback that brilliant Blu-ray to my longing kids... although a digital copy as MKV does the trick through DLNA handled by my TV set or by my internet set-top box ! (Panasonic 65ST50/Freebox Revolution). I haven't tried the same trick though DLNA on the 7600 player.

    Both TV and player are connected to an internet box via wi-fi N (300Mbps), the set-top box via native CPL adapters.

    Can you help ?
    Last edited by kreesP; 06-05-2012 at 12:55 PM.

  8. #23
    Bronze Member
    Points: 659, Level: 6
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Stuttgart/Germany
    Posts
    13
    Points
    659
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by centpede View Post
    Dear Support,

    since firmware V1.55, my BDP7600 always hangs when shutting down to standby. Before it was only sometimes, but now it is every time I switch off the player. On the display the message "Standby" is shown, but the player switches not off and remains in this status. My player is connected on a HTS7111 system on a 55PFL7606 TV. Resetting Easylink does not solve the problem.

    Thanks for any help.

    EDIT:

    Resetting the system to factory settings seem to solve the problem with the standby-freeze. I'll have a look on it whether the situation is stable now.
    same problem here!

  9. #24
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    hi Joerg_L,

    some other users resolve their issues after doing a factory reset. Can you try that as well?

    setup menu > advanced> restore factory default

  10. #25
    Bronze Member
    Points: 659, Level: 6
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Stuttgart/Germany
    Posts
    13
    Points
    659
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, i tried it now and like centpede said:

    > Resetting the system to factory settings seem to solve the problem with the standby-freeze. I'll have a look on it whether the situation is stable now.

    Thank you

  11. #26
    New Member
    Points: 425, Level: 4
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Maisons-Alfort/France
    Posts
    2
    Points
    425
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question Does the trick... for now!

    Quote Originally Posted by Joerg_L View Post
    Yes, i tried it now and like centpede said:

    > Resetting the system to factory settings seem to solve the problem with the standby-freeze. I'll have a look on it whether the situation is stable now.

    Thank you
    + 1
    until proven wrong...

  12. #27
    New Member
    Points: 794, Level: 7
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 156
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    7
    Points
    794
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    The double selection in the NetTV app ´Uitzending Gemist’ seems to be fixed. Many thanks for it, the app ´Uitzending Gemist’ works now as before.

    I have still yet another problem in mine NetTV. If I select an app I can see on the apps overview screen just below the lower part of our TV screen the top of a couple of icons. They are red, green, yellow and blue. but only the top of the Icons are visible. So I have to guess which of the color buttons on mine remote I have to take to move, delete the selected app. This is somewhat annoying. I hope this can also be fixed.

    PS. I have already tried several settings on our TV to try to see the complete help icons on on the apps overview screen but with no success.

    Thanks,
    Robert
    Last edited by RobertS; 07-13-2012 at 06:35 PM.

  13. #28
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,220, Level: 72
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 330
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,183
    Points
    55,220
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    you need to setup your TV to "unscaled"... some TVs (e.g. Philips) also have the option to change the image border by some pixels (it's some kind of zoom, where the outer pixels are cutted).

    Toengel@Alex

  14. #29
    New Member
    Points: 794, Level: 7
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 156
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    7
    Points
    794
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel,

    Thanks for your quick reaction. But our TV (a Panasonic TX-P42V10E from 2009) doesn’t have the option to change the image borders by some pixels. And I have tried all the available aspect options on our TV like: auto, just, 16:9, zoom, etc. but none where successful.

    But besides these options I find that the help icons should be visible for everybody without having to change the TV-image borders or to adjust the aspect ratio etc. I think Philips should move the icons up a little higher on the app-screens so that everybody can see them.

    Robert
    Last edited by RobertS; 07-18-2012 at 04:08 PM.

  15. #30
    Bronze Member
    Points: 659, Level: 6
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Stuttgart/Germany
    Posts
    13
    Points
    659
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    today after watching a 3d blu ray, the same problem again....

    Player hangs in STANDBY after powering off.
    I turned the power off in the middle of film

    Last edited by Joerg_L; 07-19-2012 at 09:00 PM.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. BDP5200 Latest Firmware upgrade (V1.42) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 07-04-2012, 07:27 AM
  2. BDP5300K BDP6000 Latest Firmware upgrade (V1.55) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-23-2012, 11:29 PM
  3. BDP7600 Latest Firmware upgrade (V1.42) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 73
    Last Post: 05-14-2012, 06:09 AM
  4. BDP5200 Latest Firmware upgrade (V1.35) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 01-17-2012, 09:00 PM
  5. BDP7600 Latest Firmware upgrade (V1.35) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-13-2011, 10:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •