Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 69
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,169, Level: 9
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    OverdriveNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    47
    Points
    1,169
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    9 times from 10 NTFS formatted HDD worked if there was no disc in drive. It was slow and took few presses on the browse usb, but anyway it worked.
    8 times from 10 The HDD did not work if there was a disc in the drive. 2 times it worked, no idea how.

    Not much but at least some more info.

    Insert disc (i used dvd-video or Data blu-ray)
    Power off the device with remote.
    Plug in the HDD.
    Pwer ont device with remote.
    Let the device start up (dvd gets to root, or data disc shows browser)
    Press home button on remote (or the return arrow).
    Select browse usb.

    Please try this few times.

    Edit: No need to eject and re-insert a disc between every try.
    Just keep the disc in drive and power on/ try /power off
    Last edited by Luth; 05-31-2012 at 09:29 AM.

  2. #32
    Moderator
    Points: 9,011, Level: 28
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 339
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    883
    Points
    9,011
    Level
    28
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Luth,

    Thanks again for providing us with your detailed input.
    I have passed that to the development team. Please bear with us some time to verify this.

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  3. #33
    Moderator
    Points: 9,011, Level: 28
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 339
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    883
    Points
    9,011
    Level
    28
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Luth,

    Thanks very much again for your input. We tried the procedure provided and we can reproduce the issue with v1.55 firmware. We are now working on the solution. We will update you later on this.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Last edited by Philips - QK; 06-06-2012 at 08:50 AM.
    Forum Mod

  4. #34
    New Member
    Points: 407, Level: 4
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    407
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all,

    i have also a little question and sry for my bad english :-)

    I bought a BDP5200/12 Player and on saturday I updated him with latest firmware 1.55
    After that update every movie I am playing from USB3.0 external harddrive is freezin after exactly 1 hour, maybe 5 minutes more or less. It makes no difference if I play AVI or MKV files.

    Everything worked geat BEFORE the update. I called German support that told me that upgrades would be totally bullshit if a product works fine. I am a little confused now. I thought upgrades from the manufacturer are a neccessary and good thing. Now I cannot watch my movies any longer. What can I do? I´ve heard there´s no chance to downgrade to the old firmware.

    thx matthew

  5. #35
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,383, Level: 69
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 767
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,968
    Points
    50,383
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    try to make a factory reset and pull power cord for 2-3 minutes and try again.

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #36
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,169, Level: 9
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    OverdriveNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    47
    Points
    1,169
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    A good general rule is "if a device is working fine, there is no need to upgrade firmware".
    However newer firmwares fixes problems found on older firmwares and add more functions to the device.

    Does the freezing happen with only the usb3 hard drive or with every hard drives?
    The video frezes and what happens next? The BDP still is responsing and you can get back to menus etc?
    What if you play the video and time search to 1h mark.
    Hard drive make and model?

    You can downgrade the player if you want.
    I have posted the 1.52 firmware on this thread. Post #29.

    WB Toengel! How was you honeymoon

  7. #37
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,288, Level: 16
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    194
    Points
    3,288
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Maybe this issue is related to the other issues found in 1.55 regarding NTFS drives...

    Personally I think the support guy should get a small correction from his boss, because :
    a) I don't think you should communicate to customers like that (although I don't think he actually said 'BS' ) and
    b) As a custommer I would expect an upgrade would be necessary, especially if the player itself indicates there is an upgrade available...

    Chris

  8. #38
    New Member
    Points: 407, Level: 4
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    407
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Some news. I tried factory reset as toengel told me and that seems to fix the problem. Btw I only played ONE test movie yesterday but it worked. I will take a look on other movies the next days.
    Luth asked what happened exactly. The player works for 1 hour, sometimes 4 min more, sometimes 2 or 3 min less. After that the picture freezes, no sound, nothing. No reaction to no button on the remote. When you press the OFF button it takes about one minute until the BDP goes offline. At this time the picture is still there but the display says STANDBY.

    After that I restarted the player, went forward to the point where it stopped and start the movie again. The movie runs for 1 hour and stops like I told above. Same error again.

    I have 1TB Seagate Freeagent USB3 drives, 6 pcs of them. They all worked fine till the update.

    Another problem. I tried to connect my Win7 pc with the player but there´s always an empty folder shown in the menu. It makes no difference if I give rights for all users to that folder on my pc. Maybe I do something wrong and there´s a guy that can tell me how to do right :-P

    THX Mat

  9. #39
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    #34 post is interesting to me. i agree wt Luth said, firmware sometimes adds new feature to ur device. so most of the time a good thing. maybe to play safe, you can have a look of the release note first if the benefits lure you to upgrade your player.

  10. #40
    New Member
    Points: 686, Level: 6
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4
    Points
    686
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi

    I am having the same problem as spaxs. I posted here:

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...4481#post34481


    Video files freeze after 50 mins or so. Even if its three separate files, once the total time adds up to 50 mins everything freezes. Only solution is to press standby button, turn it back on and time search back to where it froze.

    I have the new 1.55 firmware and BDP5200/05.

    How to I downgrade?

  11. #41
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,267, Level: 13
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 183
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oxford
    Posts
    45
    Points
    2,267
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    For info - I've been reluctant to upgrade my 5200 cos of the reports.
    BUT nonetheless I'm realising that it too is freezing up after a little under an hour of playback, repeatedly, on various different files. Took me a while to notice the pattern but it's there.
    Mine is still on v1.42

  12. #42
    New Member
    Points: 686, Level: 6
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4
    Points
    686
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Working fine now

    Hey

    I did a factory reset as mentioned by toengel and it works fine now!

    Thanks

  13. #43
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,267, Level: 13
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 183
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oxford
    Posts
    45
    Points
    2,267
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Mmm, OK, might try that then, but my WiFi key is long so it's a MASSIVE pain in the backside to reset the network stuff...

  14. #44
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,288, Level: 16
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    194
    Points
    3,288
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Dear Luth,

    Thanks very much again for your input. We tried the procedure provided and we can reproduce the issue with v1.55 firmware. We are now working on the solution. We will update you later on this.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Hi QK,

    Any news on the issue?

    Greets,
    Chris

  15. #45
    New Member
    Points: 378, Level: 4
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    4
    Points
    378
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hello,
    i have the bdp5200/12 (italy)
    some days ago i bought the "Avatar" movie box - 3 blurays plus book;
    when at home, no way to read the first bluray with the 3 movies, the other 2 discs were Ok;
    i succeded to change the box and i could see the movies on the new first blu ray;
    after two days i wanted to see again the movie with a friend, but now this new disc too don't start;
    on the 5200 I have the factory FW, because when I bought it, the same day I made the upgrade to the last FW, but after that, i couldn't go anymore inside the menu settings, every time I entered in the menu settings, the 5200 went frozen, i could use just the key "stand by" so I had among others, no choice to downgrade the FW
    I had to change the device and till now every thing was good, just now I have this problem
    may be from the bluray or from the 5200, and a new FW could help?
    thanks and sorry for my very bad English
    luciano

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. BDP7600 Latest Firmware upgrade (V1.55) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 07-24-2012, 01:26 PM
  2. BDP5200 Latest Firmware upgrade (V1.42) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 07-04-2012, 06:27 AM
  3. BDP5300K BDP6000 Latest Firmware upgrade (V1.55) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-23-2012, 10:29 PM
  4. BDP5200 Latest Firmware upgrade (V1.52) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 05-15-2012, 05:52 AM
  5. BDP5200 Latest Firmware upgrade (V1.35) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 01-17-2012, 08:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •