Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 69
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #46
    New Member
    Points: 378, Level: 4
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    4
    Points
    378
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    just 2 words again,
    now everything is ok, i simply changed the "menu disco language" from italian to english and the disc runs good, with no FW update.
    luciano

  2. #47
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,288, Level: 16
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    194
    Points
    3,288
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by aluluc13 View Post
    just 2 words again,
    now everything is ok, i simply changed the "menu disco language" from italian to english and the disc runs good, with no FW update.
    luciano
    Good to hear!
    I actually just wanted to ask you if you could try to run the disc with the network cable disconnected.
    As I also had some freezes on discs with the previous firmware, but they only happen when connected to the network.

    Regards,
    Chris

  3. #48
    New Member
    Points: 373, Level: 4
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cape Town/ South Africa
    Posts
    5
    Points
    373
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Luth View Post
    Since loads of people are having problems with the 1.55 FW.
    Here is the 1.52 for BDP5200/12:
    https://www.wetransfer.com/dl/whRTC9...9237b373a6a28c
    Hi Luth, I cannot access the link you provided to obtain FW1.52, can you please repost an alternative.

  4. #49
    Bronze Member
    Points: 695, Level: 6
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    22
    Points
    695
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Here´s the link to my upload of the 1.52 for 5200/12:
    http://ul.to/td89il4f

  5. #50
    New Member
    Points: 373, Level: 4
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cape Town/ South Africa
    Posts
    5
    Points
    373
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Schlacke View Post
    Here´s the link to my upload of the 1.52 for 5200/12:
    http://ul.to/td89il4f
    Thanks Schlacke, i hope this sorts out my USB issue after upgrading.

    Is the Myremote app any good?
    I cant seem to download the ifone app in South Africa, not sure why its not available here

  6. #51
    New Member
    Points: 373, Level: 4
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cape Town/ South Africa
    Posts
    5
    Points
    373
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Dear all,

    If you haven't performed a downgrade yet, we have found out a workaround for the NTFS formatted HDD playability issue:

    Equipment Needed: USB Flash Drive formatted as NTFS (example: Sandisk 16GB Flash Drive)
    Pre-condition: USB Flash Drive formatted as NTFS using Windows, copy some media files into the flash drive.

    Steps:

    1. Power on BDP.
    2. Plug in USB Flash Drive (Thumb Drive), BDP will detect flash drive.
    3. Go into the USB browser and playback any file.
    4. Stop playback, remove the USB flash drive.
    5. Plug in the USB HDD with NTFS formatting.
    6. BDP will be able to detect USB HDD, playback files.

    So far it works for us with these steps. Kindly try this out and use this as a workaround while we solve the issue.

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Hi All,

    I applied these steps with FW1.55 and my 2.5 500GB HDD is available now.
    Thought it might be interesting to share.

    Regards,
    Zee

  7. #52
    New Member
    Points: 590, Level: 6
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 160
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    3
    Points
    590
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Remko View Post
    • V1.55 is only released for BDP5200/05, /12, /51, /55, /79, X/78

    • BDP5200/98 and K/93 still use V1.31


    Kindly download the software at www.philips.com/support
    Hi,
    BDP5200/98 and K/93 still use V1.31, which is dated last year Sept.
    Is there any plan to release newer version?

  8. #53
    Moderator
    Points: 8,736, Level: 27
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    881
    Points
    8,736
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear C.H,

    There is a v.1.42 for BDP5200/98 and BDP5200K/93. This needs special handling and is usually done in Service Centre. I will let you know more about it through PM. Kindly have a check.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  9. #54
    Moderator
    Points: 8,736, Level: 27
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    881
    Points
    8,736
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear C.H,

    I have sent you a PM. Please check.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  10. #55
    New Member
    Points: 590, Level: 6
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 160
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    3
    Points
    590
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Philips Moderation Team,

    Got it, but I hit problem.
    I have PM you. Need your help

    Thanks

  11. #56
    New Member
    Points: 422, Level: 4
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    9
    Points
    422
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I bought a BDP5200/12 a couple of months ago. On the first powerup it wanted to upgrade fw to 1.55, and i let it do so. Later I discovered that it froze completely as soon as I tried to enter the advanced menu. I had a discussion with philips support and after trying this and that they adviced to return the unit to the reseller. I did so and got a new one, wich worked fine. Of course I didn't upgrade the fw this time from the start and I don't dare to now either! Not to 1.55 anyway, maybe if a new fw is released....
    If anyone else have had this issue, please post so that Philips is made aware of the problem!

  12. #57
    New Member
    Points: 378, Level: 4
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    4
    Points
    378
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    some months ago I had the very same problem as swehawk, and I had too to change my BDP5200/12 (Italy)
    now I stay with the basic FW.......

  13. #58
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,288, Level: 16
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    194
    Points
    3,288
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I discovered that the player (and also the remote tv app for Android) don't like my windows home server (first edition) DNLA feature.
    Don't know if it has to do with the amound of multimedia that is available or that it is a specific file, but the strangest thing is, that the philips TV does not choke on the WHS... !?!
    I think thendevelopers should play around with some more complex network topologies...

  14. #59
    New Member
    Points: 422, Level: 4
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    9
    Points
    422
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Chrissie18 View Post
    I discovered that the player (and also the remote tv app for Android) don't like my windows home server (first edition) DNLA feature.
    Don't know if it has to do with the amound of multimedia that is available or that it is a specific file, but the strangest thing is, that the philips TV does not choke on the WHS... !?!
    I think thendevelopers should play around with some more complex network topologies...
    Is this what you are experiencing?
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...-Browser-hangs

  15. #60
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,288, Level: 16
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    194
    Points
    3,288
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    Although I think I also experienced the behaviour as described there, mostly the behaviour is that when I 'click' on 'browse PC' the Icon changes and then animates again and nothing more...

    Chris.

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. BDP7600 Latest Firmware upgrade (V1.55) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 07-24-2012, 01:26 PM
  2. BDP5200 Latest Firmware upgrade (V1.42) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 07-04-2012, 06:27 AM
  3. BDP5300K BDP6000 Latest Firmware upgrade (V1.55) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-23-2012, 10:29 PM
  4. BDP5200 Latest Firmware upgrade (V1.52) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 05-15-2012, 05:52 AM
  5. BDP5200 Latest Firmware upgrade (V1.35) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 01-17-2012, 08:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •