Results 1 to 14 of 14

Topic: Np2900/12

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,003, Level: 8
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,003
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Np2900/12

    My player updated a while ago, and now I have big problems using it.
    After shutting it down, it does not react to the remote when wanting to turn it on.
    I have to pull the plug to restart completely and then it responds again.

    How to solve this issue?

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,028, Level: 8
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 122
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,028
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This is a known issue of the current firmware. While using the library mode, pushing the stop button before shutting it down prevents the freezing for my unit.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,003, Level: 8
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,003
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Does not work for me in radio-mode, sadly.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,003, Level: 8
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,003
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same as with my tv, updates taking stuff down, instead of making them better.

    Come on Philips, do better, make me proud as a Dutchman.

  5. #5
    Philips - Gary
    Guest
    Hi Sesio & felix19,

    I'm sorry to hear you are having problems with your NP2900.

    I would like to look into this issue for you so would appreciate it if you could provide current firmware version installed on the unit. You can locate the firmware version by following this route through the player's menu:

    Settings (on remote) > Information > Software Version

    Please note: It is very important to check the firmware version in this way to determine if any updates you have attempted were successful and to aid in our investigation.

    Kind regards,

    Gary

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Sesio and Felix,

    This morning software Version B16.20S has been released and it looks like this is solving the issues you described!!!

    Please download it and see if it helps

    Bye

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Pacman View Post
    Hi Sesio and Felix,

    This morning software Version B16.20S has been released and it looks like this is solving the issues you described!!!

    Please download it and see if it helps

    Bye

    It does indeed, it worries me or even concerns me that Gary from Philips was not aware of this generic and very impacting issue...and seems equally not aware of this new firmware that seems addressing the problem.

  8. #8
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I think this has maybe to do with the integration from one forum (café) to this one that will or is taking place now..

    I found the info back there

    Bye

  9. #9
    Philips - Gary
    Guest
    Hi k1200rs,

    I'm sorry to hear you have concerns over my post. I would like to assure that all moderators in the Sound Forum have in-depth knowledge of the products and are aware of the associated firmwares although we are awaiting an archive of the open issues on the Streamium Cafe and your patience is appreciated during the ongoing migration.

    I have responded in more detail to your concerns via a private message so please check you notifications inbox for more information.

    Kind regards,

    Gary

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 1,003, Level: 8
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,003
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Newest update solved my problem, so thanks all.

  11. #11
    Philips - Gary
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Sesio View Post
    Newest update solved my problem, so thanks all.
    I'm glad to hear it Sesio, I hope you enjoy the network player.

    Kind regards,

    Gary

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 719, Level: 6
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1
    Points
    719
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same Player, different Problem.
    _____________________________
    Hi there,
    since a while I have a problem with my NP2900/12 [firmware:V B16.20S]. During the playback of a radio station or even the MP3-player [AUX] the NP2900 stops the music and jumps into the "HOME" Menu.

    Any of you observed the same?
    What could be the reason?
    It's quite annoying. Sometimes it happens after 1min and in the other case it takes longer.

    I'd appreciate it if any of you could help me with this issue.
    Thanks
    S

  13. #13
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    It happens to me as well, but after a very long time (when the device has been playing a radio for hours) hence it does not really upset me. This might be due to your LAN as it also happens when playing music files. I think that when the communication is disrupted it goes to the main screen. You can test that by disconnecting your server, switching off your router or disconnecting your NP2900 from the LAN, I think that for all these cases it will go back to the home screen.

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 433, Level: 4
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1
    Points
    433
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Gary,

    I just purchased the NP2900/12. I do have the same problem as mentioned above. When I shut it down (pushing the power button long; no standby mode) and turn it on again, I get a white screen and the radio freezes. I do have to unplug it and switch it on again. Everything else is working fine.

    I checked the software version and tried to update it. Version is up to date (B16.20S) though.

    Any advice and/or help?

    Thanks a lot!

    Kind regards,
    Torsten

Similar Topics

  1. Np3900 + np2900
    By vm006 in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-06-2012, 02:50 PM
  2. Philips Streamium NP2500/NP2900 wishlist
    By rsl in forum Sound: Share Your Wish List and Insights
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-20-2012, 11:32 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •