Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 27 of 27
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 142, Level: 1
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Points
    142
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry Same problem here

    Quote Originally Posted by bogdyss View Post
    Hello Philips,

    I've tried your procedure, unfortunatelly I didn't succeed to downgrade the firmawre on my TV-set. The autorun.upg from the FUS_Q5551_0.140.34.0_p​rod.zip is not recognized by the TV.

    Please help!
    I think I have exactly the same problem. I tried to follow the instructions but the TV coes not recognize the upgrade files "geen leesbare bestanden gevonden"... PHILIPS PLEASE HELP

  2. #17
    New Member
    Points: 142, Level: 1
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Points
    142
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    To get the Smart TV / Net TV working again (have the same problem with the lock on the cursor) I have to downgrade the software first and then update it again according to Philips. But.....

    When I try to install (downgrade to Q5551_0.140.34.0) the software the TV displays the message "geen leesbare bestanden", so it does not recognize the upgrade file. The file is already unzipped so that is not the cause of the problem. Also I have an USB stick which is FAT formatted. What else can I try???

    Pls help

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 863, Level: 7
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Toulouse/France
    Posts
    16
    Points
    863
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by RobG View Post
    I think I have exactly the same problem. I tried to follow the instructions but the TV coes not recognize the upgrade files "geen leesbare bestanden gevonden"... PHILIPS PLEASE HELP
    Hello RobG! What sould be done therefore? Have you found any solution?
    It seems that Philips won't take into account our problem ...

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 113, Level: 1
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 37
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Oisterwijk
    Posts
    1
    Points
    113
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by bogdyss View Post
    Hello RobG! What sould be done therefore? Have you found any solution?
    It seems that Philips won't take into account our problem ...
    Hi Support Forum, Philips TV support team,
    I find myself stuck in the same problem. I already upgraded earlier to OpenSource_Q55XX_0.140.48.0 when I download the software to downgrade OpenSource_Q55XX_0.140.34.0 put it on a USB device, install on the TV it does not recognize the software and writes an update.htm file to the USB. The update.htm refers to a web page which says there are no software updates. End of story, end of support. Looks this was never tested and does not provide an solution.

    Please invest a litle more time to build a new patch 0.140.48.xx which repairs the server not found issue and the connectivity issues all people have, test it and release it a again to support to Philips TV community you still have.

    With the current support I do not dare to advise to buy a philips tv anymore because it looks it is not well supported.
    Good luck building the next patch and hope to see it available soon.

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 481, Level: 5
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Volzhsky/Russian Federation
    Posts
    4
    Points
    481
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bogdyss View Post
    ...
    It seems that Philips won't take into account our problem ...
    I have the same problem and it realy seems that philips whants only to sell and does non whant to support

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 52, Level: 1
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Ulm/Germany
    Posts
    1
    Points
    52
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi RobG,

    i have the same annoyingly experience with my TV.
    Unfortunatelly the firmware downgrade/upgrade didn't solved the problem.

    But at least the downgrade and the following upgrade of the firmware worked as described by Philips :-)
    May be this works for you as well:

    When I have downgraded and upgraded my TV I have used a completely empty USB-Stick. (In a first unsuccessful attempt I have some other files on the stick)
    Only the "autorun.upg" file was on the stick (you have to unzip the downloaded file before you put it on the stick)

  7. #22
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Philips!
    Regards from Dubrovnik Croatia! I bought 2,5 years ago 37PFL7605H/12 smart tv, and I have to say it is a big disapointment ... Because of the screen it was 2 time at the service during the warranty period. When second time came from service NETtv never worked again (philips server not found. please try later). I tried everything! I read tips on your forums but nothing. Routher is ok becouse with other devices i am on the net, no firewall on it. I manualy upgrade to a version: 000.140.047.000, Zip file, 70.88 MB, Date published: 2012-03-22. Nothing... I deleted cookies from Nettv. Nothing...
    When I connect tv with routher (wire) it says that it's connected. But NETtv nothing...
    Addressing:
    Physical Address: 18:8e:d5:35:73:cd
    IP Address Assignment: DHCP
    IP Address: 192.168.1.22
    Always use the same IP address: No
    DHCP Lease Time: 0 days, 23:36:35
    Please help!

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same problem with 46PFL5007K/12. Solved.

    Recently the TV stopped performing software updates over the net. The SW update menu kept saying there is no update available. Also - every access to the "smart TV" area was giving the "server not found" error message.

    Eventually - manually updating the SW solved the issue.
    Old version was Q554E-0.97. Upgraded to Q554E-0.100.0.0 (manually, using USB stick).
    Problem solved.
    Last edited by shanchi; 12-27-2013 at 12:09 PM.

  9. #24
    New Member
    Points: 16, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    16
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have 46PFL6606T with Q5551-01.14.105.0 software and I have the same problem (can't use remote after accepting new "Terms of Use"). It is incredibly annoying. What is the solution?

  10. #25
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,097, Level: 72
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 453
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,178
    Points
    55,097
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    try to delete Internet Memory... in the network settings

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #26
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm just make the last upgrade of the tv firmware and clear all net TV data and I can't submitt that "I Agree" on the main page of the Net TV application because I can't move cursor and nothing happened when I'm pressing OK button on Philips 46PFL9705H ....
    What can I do ?

  12. #27
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,097, Level: 72
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 453
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,178
    Points
    55,097
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Tachchen,

    what you can do? Read the thread from the beginning...

    Toengel@Alex

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Topics

  1. Message: "Philips server not found".
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 03-27-2014, 07:07 AM
  2. Replies: 103
    Last Post: 08-18-2013, 07:55 PM
  3. Re-arrange TV's "home" page (user interface).
    By kleinspr in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-01-2011, 10:24 AM
  4. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-11-2011, 01:46 PM
  5. net server status: NetTV Service Portal "warning"
    By ptb in forum Smart TV: Server Status and Maintenance Messages
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-06-2011, 07:54 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •