Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,247, Level: 9
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 103
    Overall activity: 61.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    32
    Points
    1,247
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question FM station list using names instead of frequencies impossible?

    In the previous forum I complained that doing a scan of the cable FM frequencies led sometimes to RDS station names but mostly in just the frequencies. I was told then that I should wait until the station name came to the screen and then store it again. It didn't work at the time so now I tried it again. No luck at all. Whereas Radio 1 is seen on the screen continually the moment I select home-FMstations-store as preset-Preset01-store I still read in the list only frequencies when I touch the right arrow.

    This really is something unacceptable, who in heaven's name can remember the station name out of a list of 25 frequencies? It should be possible to get an alphanumerical list when you want to select a station. But how????
    It's a shame that this receiver which I connect to the PC for moving audio files to the HDD doesn't allow for a programming of the FM presets, by preference using consumer made names. After all, Dutch and Belgian radio use terms like Radio 1 and Radio 2, and occasionally other countries do as well.

    In principle it must be possible, I remember that during my first scan about 5 of the in total 25 FM stations did get stored by name instead of by frequency even though with one exception all FM stations do use RDS. I guess the scan goes too quick to pick up more of them. It should be possible to resolve this manually I would think. But how I don't know.

    But for the time being i'd already be happy if I could find station names when I want to select one with my remote control.

    My receiver: MCi500/12H, FW versie 1.17.5130.

    PS: it happens relatively often that the set "freezes up". That means that only by removing the AC plug it's possible to turn the set off and let it reboot. Quite irritating!

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,247, Level: 9
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 103
    Overall activity: 61.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    32
    Points
    1,247
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Perhaps I should add that doing a scan which at least gives a few station names doesn't help much: when you want to change the order in which radio stations in presets are positioned theyn immediately loose their names. Really unpleasant to use!

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 633, Level: 6
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    54
    Points
    633
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I think that this would be a feature that needs to be requested. It would take time to develop this too.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 4,992, Level: 20
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registeredOverdrive1000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster
    Philips - Katerina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2,347
    Points
    4,992
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hello participants of the thread and forum members in general!

    Hopefully your issue was dealt with and you are no longer facing it. Since the thread has been silent for some time now, I will proceed by closing it. If you still have the same question about the same issue or any similar issues arise feel free to start a new thread or contact one of us moderators to open this thread again.

    Kind regards
    Philips Ė Katerina

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-26-2012, 09:49 AM
  2. SA2RGA02SN/02 impossible update
    By neosis in forum Sound: GoGear SA2-series (2010)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-23-2012, 12:05 PM
  3. No Radio station list (37PFL7606K)
    By Rudi.RG in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-06-2012, 03:39 PM
  4. Log-on problems (very slow/impossible)
    By Jan Mensink in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 09-20-2011, 06:20 AM
  5. SW-Update through WLAN impossible
    By GuinnessTrinker in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-14-2011, 03:59 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •