Results 1 to 5 of 5
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,073, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    90
    Points
    2,073
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

    Question Weird behaviour while using a CAM module with a smart card.

    Hello,

    Model 40PFL6606H/12, 000.014.097.000 firmware

    I just recently started using a BoomTV (www.boomtv.mk) smartcard with a CAM module - I eliminated the set-top-box connected to SCART. Technical specs are published here: http://boomtv.mk/pomosh/tehnichki-specifikacii

    Most of the time, I really enjoy the experience: channel configuration was a blast, and EPG works just fine. Cyrillic characters, subtitles, everything.

    Most of the time I can switch through channels without any problems, but sometimes I receive the message "Scrambled channel", and after a few more seconds I get the channel audio+video. Another case is when "Scrambled channel" appears, I don't get to the channel at all - I have to click the Common Interface options, select the module, wait a few seconds, and then I get the message "You have connected a CAM module"...and after a few more seconds I receive audio+video form the channel.

    So it's three cases:

    1. Browse channels without problems.
    2. Select channel (any channel, no rules), receive a "Scrambled channel" message, wait for 3-4 more seconds, receive the channel content.
    3. Select channel (any channel, no rules), receive a "Scrambled channel" message, channel does not appear at all. Other channels also just give the same message. Click the Common Interface options, select the module, wait a few seconds, and then I get the message "You have connected a CAM module"...and after a few more seconds I receive audio+video form the channel. All other channels work again.

    It seems to me like the TV is losing awareness of the CAM module after some time or after some channel browsing, and has to "detect" it again.

    Anyone else with a similar problem? Other experiences with using CAM modules?

    Can I somehow premanently select a subtitle language for a channel? At the moment, I have to select the subtitles whenever I browse to the same channel - not very user friendly.

    Please tell me if more technical information is needed to be able to diagnose and resolve this problem.

    All best.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 13,956, Level: 35
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 51.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,484
    Points
    13,956
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi starterz,

    i have not seen that much cases since 14.96 because basically we solved Issues related to Cam modules.

    but sometimes I receive the message "Scrambled channel", and after a few more seconds I get the channel audio+video.
    Well thats is absolutely normal behavior.

    Please also make sure you use 14.98 as latest FW Version.

    all the best
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,073, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    90
    Points
    2,073
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Thanks for feedback. Did not notice newest firmware version, will update today and check again.

    I have not had the case when it does not decode the channel at all for 2-3 days, let's hope it stays this way.

    All best.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 554, Level: 6
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 196
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    US
    Posts
    22
    Points
    554
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    A new firmware version? I didn't know this. How can I upgrade my firmware version to the latest?

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,073, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    90
    Points
    2,073
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    I can confirm my issues with the CAM module as resolved. I see the "scrambled channel" message very rarely now, and the situation No. 3 has never happened in the last week. Works just fine.

Similar Topics

  1. CAM / CI for 40PFL8505K02
    By Dolf in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-01-2012, 08:20 PM
  2. 40PFL9715 - sw behaviour of CI+ interface compatible to 40PFL9705 ?
    By KeesB in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-28-2011, 04:40 PM
  3. Startup behaviour of your blu ray player
    By rollufje in forum Blu-ray: Share Your Wish List and Insights
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-09-2011, 06:24 PM
  4. Does support 40PFL5605H/12 Technicrypt CX Conax CAM modul?
    By horvatgergely in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-06-2011, 06:54 AM
  5. CI+cam with VOD
    By Erikrijnders in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-14-2011, 05:34 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •