Results 1 to 13 of 13
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 517, Level: 5
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6
    Points
    517
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    32PFL8404H/12 use TV network provided EPG

    I want to use the EPG provided by the TV network - however my TV is configured to use Philips internet based EPG, this is just too slow to use. How can I set my TV to pick up the TV network provided one?

    I have the latest firmware, if I plug out the network cable it says it cannot connect to the server or something and says if I want to use the EPG provided by the network then to change the preferences under Home > Installation > Preferences > XXX.

    However there is nothing under Home > Installation > Preferences that allows me to change the EPG settings.

    I have tried resetting to factory defaults in the settings menu - makes no difference.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by dylan.fairbairn View Post
    I want to use the EPG provided by the TV network - however my TV is configured to use Philips internet based EPG, this is just too slow to use. How can I set my TV to pick up the TV network provided one?

    I have the latest firmware, if I plug out the network cable it says it cannot connect to the server or something and says if I want to use the EPG provided by the network then to change the preferences under Home > Installation > Preferences > XXX.

    However there is nothing under Home > Installation > Preferences that allows me to change the EPG settings.

    I have tried resetting to factory defaults in the settings menu - makes no difference.
    Hi Dylan

    First of all welcome to the forum.

    I'm sorry to hear you are having difficulties with your tv and EPG.

    First i wonder do you have a set top box or is the antenna/ areal plug into the tv?

    I have found some information that might help you. I will be looking more into this problem and get back to you when I know more.

    Link to information:
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/c...EPG%20settings
    Best regards
    Benedickte
    Last edited by Philips - Benedickte; 05-21-2012 at 10:41 AM. Reason: Adding link
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Dylan

    I have had a look into this now and on the 8404 that I checked this on i figured you can find EPG from broadcast like this:

    1. Press home button on Remote controll
    2. Go to setup, press ok
    3. Find installation, press ok or right arrow
    4. Preferences => Program guide
    5. there you will find automatic and From the broadcast. Highlight that one and press ok.

    You should now get the EPG from the broadcast and not via internet. Remember if you're using a set top box, you have to change the settings in the box to make sure you can see it on the TV. Please check the manual for that one.

    Hope this was to help.

    Best regards
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 517, Level: 5
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6
    Points
    517
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Dylan
    4. Preferences => Program guide
    ...
    Remember if you're using a set top box, you have to change the settings in the box to make sure you can see it on the TV.
    Hi,

    thanks for the response.

    I have checked and the "Program Guide" option does not exist under "Preferences" - the signal is not going through a set top box but is going through a dumb signal booster. I will try removing the signal booster later and see if it makes any difference. As far as I can remember the booster was for our analog stations.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by dylan.fairbairn View Post
    Hi,

    thanks for the response.

    I have checked and the "Program Guide" option does not exist under "Preferences" - the signal is not going through a set top box but is going through a dumb signal booster. I will try removing the signal booster later and see if it makes any difference. As far as I can remember the booster was for our analog stations.
    Hi,

    Can you also confirm what software you got on your tv please?

    Best Regards
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 517, Level: 5
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6
    Points
    517
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi,

    Can you also confirm what software you got on your tv please?

    Best Regards
    Benedickte
    The software version is Q5481-0.26.75.0

    The TV can't receive any signal without the signal booster box

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,256, Level: 16
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,256
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Upgrade to Version: 000.026.078.000, maybe that solve de issue.........
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&slg=en&scy=GB

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 517, Level: 5
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6
    Points
    517
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Manuel View Post
    Upgrade to Version: 000.026.078.000, maybe that solve de issue.........
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&slg=en&scy=GB
    hmmm... that's odd - the upgrade above is not automatically picked up by the TV, when I use the upgrade option it tells me that it is already up to date. I guess I could stick it on a USB key and pick it up that way but how can I be sure that I am meant to put that on if the TV is not automatically picking it up over the network?

    Edit:
    Also I've just read the "Firmware History" and the fix in that version is to do with a HDMI sound issue - it should not be possible for it to affect the picking up of the EPG (in theory).
    Last edited by dylan.fairbairn; 05-22-2012 at 08:54 AM.

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by dylan.fairbairn View Post
    hmmm... that's odd - the upgrade above is not automatically picked up by the TV, when I use the upgrade option it tells me that it is already up to date. I guess I could stick it on a USB key and pick it up that way but how can I be sure that I am meant to put that on if the TV is not automatically picking it up over the network?

    Edit:
    Also I've just read the "Firmware History" and the fix in that version is to do with a HDMI sound issue - it should not be possible for it to affect the picking up of the EPG (in theory).
    They said in another thread that updates not always get linked to the TV set access for updates, but USB-Stick should be used. Whyever, I think they like to cut costs for the provider or whatever.
    Better wait for the advice of *Philips - Benedickte*, though.

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by dylan.fairbairn View Post
    hmmm... that's odd - the upgrade above is not automatically picked up by the TV, when I use the upgrade option it tells me that it is already up to date. I guess I could stick it on a USB key and pick it up that way but how can I be sure that I am meant to put that on if the TV is not automatically picking it up over the network?

    Edit:
    Also I've just read the "Firmware History" and the fix in that version is to do with a HDMI sound issue - it should not be possible for it to affect the picking up of the EPG (in theory).
    Hi Dylan

    Updating the TV is very easy. just follow the step below:

    1. Download the .zip file.
    2. unpack/unzip the files and put autorun.upg on an empty USB stick
    3. turn TV on and put USB into the input on TV
    4. The update should automatically start now. Follow the steps on the TV.


    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 517, Level: 5
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6
    Points
    517
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The firmware has been upgraded to 0.26.78.0 from 0.26.75.0 - as expected it has made no difference.

  12. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Please have a look at the PM I sent you Dylan.

    Thanks
    Forum Mod

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 517, Level: 5
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6
    Points
    517
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have responded to the PM - some additional info - I suspect my aerial is pointed at the MULLAGHANISH transmitter - not the nearest one which is now Fermoy - it is probable that Fermoy one wasn't operational when the aerial was installed as digital rollout is relatively recent in ireland. Is there any way to tell on the TV which transmitter it is receiving from?

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-19-2012, 07:19 AM
  2. EPG Network or broadcaster choice not functioning
    By lviperen in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-20-2011, 09:43 PM
  3. 32pfl8404h/12 i press turn off button during update process
    By claudyuxyz in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-23-2011, 03:03 PM
  4. EPG not working (network)
    By Jos in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG Program Guide
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 05-23-2011, 04:11 PM
  5. Still no Network-EPG on K-Models ?
    By Waspy in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG Program Guide
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-01-2010, 10:46 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •