Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 491, Level: 5
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Brussels/Belgium
    Posts
    3
    Points
    491
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    VGA connection problem.

    I cannot connect my Philips 32PFL4606H/12 with my laptop using the VGA connection (the laptop detect the TV, but the TV says no signal). I have tried evey, resolution and the problem persits (under Linux and WindowsXP and in the Bios prompt). I was suspecting an hardware problem but:

    1) The same laptop works fine with two other monitors (TV- Lenco 1510; and Neovo F-417).
    2) The Phillips works fine with two other computers (Toshiba A40, Asus Eeepc701).
    3) The VGA cable works fine if connected to another monitor or computer.

    So what can be the cause of this? Searching the web, I have encountered, problem that can be similar to mine:

    http://forums.macgeneration.com/mac-...al-231907.html
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...hp/t-1720.html
    Last edited by diolu; 05-22-2012 at 07:16 AM.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by diolu View Post
    I cannot connect my Philips 32PFL4606H/12 with my laptop using the VGA connection (the laptop detect the TV, but the TV says no signal). I have tried evey, resolution and the problem persits (under Linux and WindowsXP and in the Bios prompt). I was suspecting an hardware problem but:

    1) The same laptop works fine with two other monitors (TV- Lenco 1510; and Neovo F-417).
    2) The Phillips works fine with two other computers (Toshiba A40, Asus Eeepc701).
    3) The VGA cable works fine if connected to another monitor or computer.

    So what can be the cause of this? Searching the web, I have encountered, problem that can be similar to mine:

    http://forums.macgeneration.com/mac-...al-231907.html
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...hp/t-1720.html
    Hi Diolu

    First of all welcome to the forum.

    I just want to make sure of a couple of things

    1. You have set the settings on the PC to send video signals out the VGA port and into the tv?
    2. the TV has the latest software update.(TPM71E_2.21, if you don't have this verson please update via USB from following link: http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&slg=no&scy=NO)
    3. Have the same resolution on settings.

    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 491, Level: 5
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Brussels/Belgium
    Posts
    3
    Points
    491
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Diolu

    First of all welcome to the forum.

    I just want to make sure of a couple of things

    1. You have set the settings on the PC to send video signals out the VGA port and into the tv?
    2. the TV has the latest software update.(TPM71E_2.21, if you don't have this verson please update via USB from following link: http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&slg=no&scy=NO)
    3. Have the same resolution on settings.

    Benedickte
    Hi Benedickte

    1. Yes, and I am sure about this since another external monitor works. I have also checked the resolution and refresh rate.
    2. No, I have the 2.18 version, but in the description of the latest software; there is nothing related to this kind of problems. I can try though...
    3. Yes, and the TV accept the same settings from my two other computers.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by diolu View Post
    Hi Benedickte

    1. Yes, and I am sure about this since another external monitor works. I have also checked the resolution and refresh rate.
    2. No, I have the 2.18 version, but in the description of the latest software; there is nothing related to this kind of problems. I can try though...
    3. Yes, and the TV accept the same settings from my two other computers.

    I will have a look into this. Please let me know after you updated to latest software how things are working.
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 491, Level: 5
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Brussels/Belgium
    Posts
    3
    Points
    491
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    I will have a look into this. Please let me know after you updated to latest software how things are working.
    I have update to the latest software, but I see no change. This is very strange, I have made the following experiment:

    The Computer 1 (Asus eeepc701) works file with the TV and the other screen Neovo F-417
    The Computer 2 (Eisystem 3089) works only with the Neovo F-417

    To be absolutely sure, I have checked the characteristic of the signal as mentionned by the Neovo-417 and it says both computers sends the same signal (same resolution 1280x1024, same refresh rate); there might be small different in the Clock and Phase though.

    This thread (in French) seems to mention a problem similar to mine: A phillips televisor that do not work with a specific computer, while that specific computer works with another screen connected the same way: http://forums.macgeneration.com/mac-...al-231907.html

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by diolu View Post
    I have update to the latest software, but I see no change. This is very strange, I have made the following experiment:

    The Computer 1 (Asus eeepc701) works file with the TV and the other screen Neovo F-417
    The Computer 2 (Eisystem 3089) works only with the Neovo F-417

    To be absolutely sure, I have checked the characteristic of the signal as mentionned by the Neovo-417 and it says both computers sends the same signal (same resolution 1280x1024, same refresh rate); there might be small different in the Clock and Phase though.

    This thread (in French) seems to mention a problem similar to mine: A phillips televisor that do not work with a specific computer, while that specific computer works with another screen connected the same way: http://forums.macgeneration.com/mac-...al-231907.html
    Hi Diolu.

    I have had a look into this for you and figured out this seems to be a compatibility issue between the video/grafic card in your laptop and the Philips TV.

    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. NetTV connection problem
    By cristi in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-15-2012, 10:30 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-25-2011, 03:09 PM
  3. Video connection problem for 32PFL5606H
    By Breeaz in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 09:41 AM
  4. laptop to tv vga connection
    By shashlik2006 in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-25-2011, 06:25 AM
  5. 37PFL7605/05 VGA In Problem
    By Fescennine in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-08-2011, 10:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •