Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28

Topic: Media Server

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,147, Level: 8
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,147
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Media Server

    Hello guys!
    I've been trying to make my TV (Philips 46PFL9706T) stream content from my PC.
    I tried two different media-servers, and I failed. So it's not that user-friendly as it might seem.
    In this thread I would like to collect all knowledge and adviсes that anyone could give (I would also appreciate the help of Philips officials).
    So, here are the main questions:

    1. What MediaServer Software is the best one for Philips TV? (depending on OS)
    2. What is the actual MediaServer Philips can officially recommend (I don't believe that thay made the DLNA option in TV without worriyng if their customers could make it work with anything. They should have made tests with specific servers).
    3. What are the Firewall settings which should be applied on PC?
    4. What are the network/routing settings that should be applied?

    I would appreciate any help.
    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    My experience with a 32PFL7605C12 with PTA01 is the following:
    - Wifi Media Connect provided with the TV does not work. It is to slow
    - Browsing via DLNA through PC and network HDD works OK for music/pictures/video
    I did not need to setup or modify any SW or firewall

    Did you already succeed to connect your TV to your home network?
    Are your media files on the PC in shared directories?
    When you use the option "Open PC" do you get a DLNA connection and see folders on your PC?
    If you see media files, try to play them

    Niels

  3. #3
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    hey momijigari; i dont know if there is "best" server but "twonky" or if you are more in settings "tversity" would be good servers, but there are indeed others, all with different option, tversity f.e. offers live transcoding so you can make sure the TV will be able to display every movie from your pc.

    i dont know if philips recommend something but 2012 they work together with twonkly
    for the software mentioned you will get a pop (if WIndows Firewall is active) if you want to allow the communication. for 3rd Party Firewalls, just kick them out, they are useless

    upnp should be allowed in the network as dlna is based on upnp, some routers can disallow that

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,147, Level: 8
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,147
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Niels View Post
    Hi,

    My experience with a 32PFL7605C12 with PTA01 is the following:
    - Wifi Media Connect provided with the TV does not work. It is to slow
    - Browsing via DLNA through PC and network HDD works OK for music/pictures/video
    I did not need to setup or modify any SW or firewall

    Did you already succeed to connect your TV to your home network?
    Are your media files on the PC in shared directories?
    When you use the option "Open PC" do you get a DLNA connection and see folders on your PC?
    If you see media files, try to play them

    Niels
    Thanks for reply and hint.

    I just tried to just make one folder shared in Windows (I've got Win7). But it didn't work for me.

    I have this kind of a network
    Internet --> Router
    / \
    PC(via Ethernet) TV (via Wi-Fi)

    Are you sure no network/firewall settings are required?
    May be I should need to open some ports, or route them.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 487, Level: 5
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    7
    Points
    487
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Guys,
    Question as I'm having troubles to access the content in my computer (windows Vista) all songs and pictures are visible, but i'm just not able to find the movies which I saved in the Video folder..

    Is there a option to let the TV dig deeper in the computer files?

    Btw, Today I will upgrade to Windows 7 and i'll expect to have a NAS with twonky within 3 weeks, I hope this makes it easier..

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 361, Level: 4
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Macedonia
    Posts
    17
    Points
    361
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by a_Tom View Post

    upnp should be allowed in the network as dlna is based on upnp, some routers can disallow that
    How do you check if upnp is allowed please?
    thanks

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Look at the system setup of your router for UPNP
    Should be Set to enabled.
    Which router do you use ?

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 361, Level: 4
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Macedonia
    Posts
    17
    Points
    361
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by user0815 View Post
    Look at the system setup of your router for UPNP
    Should be Set to enabled.
    Which router do you use ?
    I have Gamebird NSW R3
    http://icecat.lv/en/p/gembird/nsw-r3...3-4723820.html

    I dont have access to the router settings page since my network provider doesnt allow that, they set the router for the customers, so if I have to look there I cant see.
    Thank you for your response

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Oppps, that's beyond my limited skills. Apology.

    Anyone ?
    Last edited by user0815; 08-08-2012 at 10:38 PM.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello, I have change my PC with Window 8, and Philips Media Server can not run!!! PLEASE upload a new release for Windows 8 (and upgrade with mvk code and subs!)

  11. #11
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,966, Level: 15
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    126
    Points
    2,966
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Bump.

    So what media servers do you recommend for the best DLNA experience with Philips renders?

  12. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 16,389, Level: 38
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,977
    Points
    16,389
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 100 Times in 84 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Daniel75 View Post
    Hello, I have change my PC with Window 8, and Philips Media Server can not run!!! PLEASE upload a new release for Windows 8 (and upgrade with mvk code and subs!)
    Hi Daniel,

    Please confirm your full TV model and name of the media server software you are trying to use.

    Quote Originally Posted by MidnightManiac View Post
    Bump.

    So what media servers do you recommend for the best DLNA experience with Philips renders?
    Hi MidnightManiac,

    Could you also please state your TV model?

    You can refer to the user manual for your TV for a list of supported media servers for your specific TV model.

    Best regards,
    Ina

  13. #13
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,966, Level: 15
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    126
    Points
    2,966
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi MidnightManiac,

    Could you also please state your TV model?

    You can refer to the user manual for your TV for a list of supported media servers for your specific TV model.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    I use a BDP5600/12 Blu-ray player as render.

    All the manual says is:

    "On your PC, install a DLNA-compliant media server application (such as Windows Media Player 11 or higher)."

    I would greatly appreciate a list of supported media servers for my specific model.

  14. #14
    Moderator
    Points: 16,389, Level: 38
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,977
    Points
    16,389
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 100 Times in 84 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by MidnightManiac View Post
    I use a BDP5600/12 Blu-ray player as render.

    All the manual says is:

    "On your PC, install a DLNA-compliant media server application (such as Windows Media Player 11 or higher)."

    I would greatly appreciate a list of supported media servers for my specific model.

    Hi MidnightManiac,

    For Blu-ray related enquiries, please use the Blu-ray forum.

    However, if your BDP manual does not state any specific media servers, then we do not have a list of supported media servers for this product. The best thing to do is try a few different ones to find one that suits your needs.

    Best regards,
    Ina

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 1,242, Level: 9
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience PointsTagger Second Class

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    BELGIUM
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,242
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Serviio

    Try Serviio works very good

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. TV loses connection to media server
    By roberto75 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-22-2012, 05:33 PM
  2. Media Server Program
    By Waka in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-18-2012, 11:37 AM
  3. Ps3 Media Server as Media Server
    By theleroy in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-25-2011, 06:38 AM
  4. Ps3 Media Server as Media Server for The HTS
    By theleroy in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-11-2011, 09:33 AM
  5. photo not fullscreen in media server (dlna)
    By FJW in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-03-2010, 10:04 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •