Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 28 of 28

Topic: Media Server

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 769, Level: 7
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13
    Points
    769
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have read through this topic but it hasn't helped me at all.
    I can connect my TV to my network ( a Vista PC an XP laptop and a windows 7 pc )
    I have used Serviio and Tversity with no success.
    I have a TP-Link router with UPNP enabled and everything appears to be in order so what am I missing ?
    Regards

  2. #17
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,966, Level: 15
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    126
    Points
    2,966
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by PFLBDP View Post
    Try Serviio works very good
    Yes, it works. Not very well, but it works.

    Oh, and you have to select Serviio's "default" DLNA profile. NOT the Philips profile, which it will automatically select for you.

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 769, Level: 7
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13
    Points
    769
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Fine, but it doesn't work for me !
    Where and how do I select the DLNA profile ?
    Regards

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 19, Level: 1
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    19
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi guys,

    I have Philips 32PFL3807H/12. I use PS3 Media server to stream media from my PC and it works perfectly. It is absolutely free. Check out the topic in the forum especially for Philips TVs http://www.ps3mediaserver.org/forum/...p?f=15&t=12368.

    Does anyone of you knows a good android media server which I can use to stream from my phone to my Philips TV?

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 1,242, Level: 9
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience PointsTagger Second Class

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    BELGIUM
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,242
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by flangewick View Post
    Fine, but it doesn't work for me !
    Where and how do I select the DLNA profile ?
    Regards
    Open the serviio console (icon in the taskbar)
    Choose Status-tab
    In the line with NMR click in the profile cell and select the type of device you have...

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 19, Level: 1
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    19
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi guys,

    I have Philips 32PFL3807H/12. I use PS3 Media server to stream media from my PC and it works perfectly. It is absolutely free. Check out the topic in the forum especially for Philips TVs http://www.ps3mediaserver.org/forum/...p?f=15&t=12368.
    Last edited by m_stanchev; 08-23-2013 at 11:48 AM. Reason: edit

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 769, Level: 7
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13
    Points
    769
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the replies.
    However PS3 Media Server does not find any renderers, which means I am really confused.
    My TV says it is connected to my network but it is not highlighted on my network map and it does not find a media server.
    If I use Serviio it shows two unrecognised devices with generic DLNA profiles.
    If I use Windows Media Player 11 and hit PLAY TO it says no media devices found.
    Clearly I am missing something although I have checked my set up.
    I am using a TP-Link router.
    Any guidance you can offer will be gratefully received.
    Regards

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 19, Level: 1
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    19
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by flangewick View Post
    Thanks for the replies.
    However PS3 Media Server does not find any renderers, which means I am really confused.
    My TV says it is connected to my network but it is not highlighted on my network map and it does not find a media server.
    ...
    Hi, did you read the thread that I pasted above? You have to paste the renders for Philips TVs in the "C:\Program Files (x86)\PS3 Media Server\renderers". Look for more info in the thread above. I'm almost 100% sure that it will work. Even from Philips Bulgaria support have advised me to used

  9. #24
    Bronze Member
    Points: 769, Level: 7
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13
    Points
    769
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,
    Thanks for the reply and yes I did look at the link you supplied.
    I have looked again and, unfortunately, I really do not understand exactly what I should add to my programme library.
    Would you please do a little 'hand holding ' here as I need some precise guidance.
    Sorry to be such a nuisance.
    I have a 5000 series 46PFL5007H / 12
    Thanks in advance

  10. #25
    New Member
    Points: 19, Level: 1
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    19
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Okay, try this one first.

    Download the .rar file from this link -> http://www.ps3mediaserver.org/forum/...le.php?id=2286

    Unzip it and paste it in "C:\Program Files (x86)\PS3 Media Server\renderers" and see if the media server can detect your TV now.

  11. #26
    Moderator
    Points: 15,986, Level: 38
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 464
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,928
    Points
    15,986
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 97 Times in 81 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi all,

    Looking throught he posts I can see some of you are having trouble finding the TVs are renderers.

    Please check to see if the TV has DMR enabled:

    HOME > [Setup] > [Network settings] > Digital Media Renderer (DMR)] > On

    Best regards,
    Ina

  12. #27
    Bronze Member
    Points: 769, Level: 7
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13
    Points
    769
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I had already done that much from your previous reply but it had no effect.
    Regards

  13. #28
    Bronze Member
    Points: 769, Level: 7
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13
    Points
    769
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you for that - DMR is on so that is not the problem.
    Regards

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Topics

  1. TV loses connection to media server
    By roberto75 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-22-2012, 05:33 PM
  2. Media Server Program
    By Waka in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-18-2012, 11:37 AM
  3. Ps3 Media Server as Media Server
    By theleroy in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-25-2011, 06:38 AM
  4. Ps3 Media Server as Media Server for The HTS
    By theleroy in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-11-2011, 09:33 AM
  5. photo not fullscreen in media server (dlna)
    By FJW in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-03-2010, 10:04 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •