Results 1 to 5 of 5
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 484, Level: 5
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    Points
    484
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question NP3900 switches on by itself

    Dear Philips Support,
    Just lately I've been having the problem that my NP3900 spontaneously switches itself on and can only be switched off by pulling the plug. This has happened during the day, when no one was home, and also at 4.30am!! (Luckily it's not in the bedroom).

    Have you heard of this problem before? At the moment I have left it completely unplugged as it was switching itself on again 5 minutes after I had replugged it and reset the time.

    Thanks
    Nicola

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    You have latest Fw installed then?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 484, Level: 5
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    Points
    484
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, everything is up-to-date.

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    You have no alarm set by accident?? Did you reset your device back to factory settings alreadY?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 484, Level: 5
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    Points
    484
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    There's no alarm set and I've now reset the device. So far the problem hasn't occured again. I somehow think the problem is something to do with the touchscreen as sometimes this is very unstable and the device acts as if the remote control is constantly being pressed or the touch screen touched although I haven't done this.

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-14-2012, 12:20 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-13-2012, 12:30 PM
  3. HDMI Splitter switches off when TV is switched off.
    By baxterc1 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-16-2012, 07:05 AM
  4. Tv switches off after a few hours (37PFL6606)
    By Stardust in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-26-2011, 11:07 PM
  5. TV switches off and on automatically
    By arcadia_be in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-27-2011, 01:50 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •