Results 1 to 14 of 14
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 507, Level: 5
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Boom Belgium
    Posts
    7
    Points
    507
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    No sound no alarm from DS1200/12

    Hi,
    Got a new DS1200/12 from a store in France on 30/04/2012
    A view days later when I got home, connected the dock and installed the app on my iPhone 4S (IOS 5 latest version)
    Have a Ipad - same thing.
    Tried the old app but it crashes on IOS 5 (on customers support advice)
    The New app works, sound lit's up on dock. Can move the volume on the dock and the iPhone acts on it.
    Only if i could get some sound out of it, it would be great no alarm - no radio - no music - no static. Just the sound of silence.
    A few days later installed the upgrade to Fidelio 2.2.4 same thing.
    Contacted Support over phone (pay line) after a week - no response. Phoned back - still looking in to it...
    After 14 days a call back with the news that this is a general problem got to wait for a updated version of the Fidelio app...
    Hav a clock radio on my desk for 99 euro.
    The only thing it does is give the time....
    After a month still no news.

    Please advice,

    Thanks,

    Bo

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,554, Level: 29
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 396
    Overall activity: 11.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,554
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear user,

    iPad & iPhone 4S with iOS 5.1.1 should work with your DS1200.
    Could you specify if your issue is alarm/ radio/ music playback do not work on the DockStudio apps? Could you playback music through the Apple built in Music app of iPhone after your iPhone is docked?

    If all these does not work, please try:
    1) unplug your docking speakers for a while and then reconnect again
    2) reset your iOS products by holding power button and the home button at the same time until it restarts

    Let us know if this solves your issue.
    We are working on improving the app at the moment. Will update you if the new version is ready.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 507, Level: 5
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Boom Belgium
    Posts
    7
    Points
    507
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,


    Thanks for the swift response.
    I tried unplugging, using different devices (iPhone 4S, iPad and iPad 2)
    There is no sound, not by using your app or by using the music app from the iPhone, no alarm.
    I can however change the volume !!! The iPhone reacts on the sound buttons from the device.


    Greetings,
    Bo

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,544, Level: 10
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    32
    Points
    1,544
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    so u did iphone/ ipad reset also?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 507, Level: 5
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Boom Belgium
    Posts
    7
    Points
    507
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Naturally, You asked to do so.
    And I Did.

    :-)

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 9,554, Level: 29
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 396
    Overall activity: 11.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,554
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi bobocop,

    I'd like to check one more item: do your iPhone & iPad charge when docked at DS1200?
    If not, this can be some connector issue. Let us know.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 633, Level: 6
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    54
    Points
    633
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Also try another Iphone here. It could be the phone's just that might have a loose connection here. Good luck.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 507, Level: 5
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Boom Belgium
    Posts
    7
    Points
    507
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    All the devices charge. There is no problem with that.
    As stated before I have this problem with all my devices ( iPhone and iPad)
    They all work fine with other dockings like a carkit from TomTom.
    Of with the soundcable to the stereo.
    So no connector problem there.


    greetings,


    Bo

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,344, Level: 9
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,344
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i thought they are talking about the connecter of the docking not the connector of your iphone. but if docking to DS1200 they charges, then it should not be a prob

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 507, Level: 5
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Boom Belgium
    Posts
    7
    Points
    507
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I Know, just wanted to point out that at the iPhone side everything seems to work fine.
    So if there still is a connector problem than it is the DS1200/12.
    This seems not to be the case because it is charging properly.

    Greetings,

    Bo

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi bobocop,

    Please get in contact with your local Call Center: http://www.support.philips.com/suppo...g_selector.jsp

    Kind regards,
    Forum Mod

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 507, Level: 5
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Boom Belgium
    Posts
    7
    Points
    507
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    Contacted the local call center (Belgium -Dutch). Got the standard answer that i have to wait for the next software update....
    After my reply from this topic they suddenly wanted to further look in to it.
    Still they refused to lookup the topic from this support forum.
    After 20 minutes on a payed line they responded that you should not provide me with the info from above....
    They will represet the issue to the technical service for review...
    I just have to be pacient....
    (I have no thrust there, sorry)

    I hope you can give a bit more inside info how they are going to look in to the matter without my device?
    My ref number is 50-1055100192

    Sorry for all the complainig I'm doing here...

    Greetings,

    Bo

  13. #13
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi bobocop,

    I have send you a personal message. Please check your inbox.

    Kind regards,
    Forum Mod

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 507, Level: 5
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Boom Belgium
    Posts
    7
    Points
    507
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    At last, I got a replacement. Even this was not an easy road.They were going ti send one 5 weeks ago. Got the message it would take 2 weeks. After 2 and a half weeks Got the message it was send to the wrong address. (I live 100 km from Eindoven so i can go 4 times on foot and return in that time. without getting tired). The were going to send it again - this would take another 14 days....
    In the end it took 3 weeks....
    But on the right site: the replacement unit works like a charm.
    It is only a shame it took up nearly 12 weeks to get it replaced.

Similar Topics

  1. Alarm-clock
    By pop33 in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-04-2012, 01:18 AM
  2. Ds1200 no internet connection
    By joulu11 in forum Sound: DS1000- and DS3000-series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-27-2012, 02:00 PM
  3. DS1200/12 and iPad (gen 1) - No volume available
    By AnomRake in forum Sound: DS1000- and DS3000-series
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-27-2012, 09:22 AM
  4. Alarm not working
    By 3-spirit in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-18-2012, 08:58 AM
  5. NP3700 no alarm
    By satfreak in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-08-2011, 09:46 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •