Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 21 of 21
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I'm not using any DAC - I connect my BDP9600 directly to my HTS system via SPDIF.

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #17
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,528, Level: 14
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 222
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    86
    Points
    2,528
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    MUSILAND MD-10 is my DAC. I tried both optical output and coaxial output from 9600. Either way the signaling between 9600 and the DAC is SPDIF. I see no delay with enabling Audio Delay from the Option Menu.

    Thanks

  3. #18
    Moderator
    Points: 9,818, Level: 29
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,818
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear both,

    Thanks for your info.
    We are now checking on this as according to our specification we only support audio delay on HDMI. Will let you know on this later.

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  4. #19
    Moderator
    Points: 9,818, Level: 29
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,818
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear both,

    Audio sync is only supported for HDMI output and we have an FAQ for this (see below). We are testing with 3 different versions of the SW now. Will update you later on this.

    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...9318&faqview=1

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  5. #20
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    hmm - now I'm confused - what did I in the past?

    Nevertheless, then please enable passthrough for 2010 TVs ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #21
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,528, Level: 14
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 222
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    86
    Points
    2,528
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Dear both,

    Audio sync is only supported for HDMI output and we have an FAQ for this (see below). We are testing with 3 different versions of the SW now. Will update you later on this.

    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...9318&faqview=1

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Philips - any update on your testings? Can the issue be corrected by firmware update?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Topics

  1. No sound from 40PFL7705DV's coax digital output to soundbar
    By enforsyth in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-28-2012, 10:42 AM
  2. PCM output on OPTICAL OUTPUT 42PFL7606K
    By tiomiguel in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 02-27-2012, 01:51 PM
  3. Philips HD Media Player HMP 3000/98 Digital output: Optical
    By nitinmukesh in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 04:24 AM
  4. Digital output on 40pfl9705h/12
    By WJJK in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-21-2011, 10:53 PM
  5. PCM on the digital output
    By carlosfm in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-04-2011, 02:13 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •