Results 1 to 5 of 5
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,472, Level: 10
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 78
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    DK
    Posts
    30
    Points
    1,472
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    "Lost" HDMI input

    One of my hdmi inputs (input 2) is missing after I turned the tv on... I can't find it, i tryed reinstalling every device with no luck...... Its only showing HDMI 1 and 3...... I have HTS5591/12 and a PS3 connected to the tv......The tv is 46PFL8505H/12

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by new_customer View Post
    One of my hdmi inputs (input 2) is missing after I turned the tv on... I can't find it, i tryed reinstalling every device with no luck...... Its only showing HDMI 1 and 3...... I have HTS5591/12 and a PS3 connected to the tv......The tv is 46PFL8505H/12
    Hi

    Have you already added a device on your TV with HDMI 2 as input?
    I would advice you to disconnect all devices, then remove all devices from the TV menu.
    After doing this then you can connect and add devices again.

    Please let me know how it goes.

    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,472, Level: 10
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 78
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    DK
    Posts
    30
    Points
    1,472
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi

    Have you already added a device on your TV with HDMI 2 as input?
    I would advice you to disconnect all devices, then remove all devices from the TV menu.
    After doing this then you can connect and add devices again.

    Please let me know how it goes.

    Benedickte
    I had the PS3 on HDMI 2... I later tryed to remove all inputs from the menu and connected them again, but I can't choose HDMI 2 anymore... I tryed even re-installing the software but no luck.....

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,673, Level: 67
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 677
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,706
    Points
    47,673
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I also read about this on different locations.

    Some HDMI just disappear - no possibility to remove the device from the home screen, cause it has disappeared (the HDMI was linked before in the home screen). Consequently, one is not able to connect again to this HDMI port, since it is already used by the "disapperad" device.

    I think, a factory reset can solve that... but I'm not sure

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    "Playing" with EasyLink can solve this problem most of the time.

    First of all, make sure EasyLink is enabled on the tv.
    Then try to connect a device to the lost HDMI (#2 in your case) that is setup to use EasyLink (HDMI-CEC).
    Now "play" a little with the EasyLink (HDMI-CEC) setting on the device: disable it, wait a while, go back into the Home Menu of the tv, get out again, go to the device's menu, enable EasyLink (HDMI-CEC), wait a while, go to the Home Menu again and see if the device turns up. If not repeat these steps. After a couple of tries the device will magically reappear!...

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-02-2012, 11:05 AM
  2. NP1100/12 says "Tracks failed to play. Playback Error"
    By ProToolsKaiser in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-26-2012, 04:02 PM
  3. 32PFL9613H "Unsupported format" error via HDMI
    By Artem in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-02-2011, 07:40 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-20-2011, 09:43 AM
  5. net server status: NetTV Service Portal "warning"
    By ptb in forum Smart TV: Server Status
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-06-2011, 06:54 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •