Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 763, Level: 7
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 187
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    763
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    [SA3CNT16] FM-Radio without RDS

    I missed the RDS-Functions with the FM-Radio.
    A FM-Radio with RDS is listed in the "GoGear Connect" Data Sheet,
    but the FM-Radio App shows no RDS-Information.
    Does anybody have any information?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,271, Level: 69
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 879
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,962
    Points
    50,271
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I can confirm - I can only see the frequency - nothing more...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 9,011, Level: 28
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 339
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    883
    Points
    9,011
    Level
    28
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear both,

    We have noted your feedback and are now looking into possibilities to add this feature.
    We will update you as soon as we have more concrete information. Thank you.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Last edited by Philips - QK; 01-04-2012 at 01:09 AM.
    Forum Mod

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,271, Level: 69
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 879
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,962
    Points
    50,271
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    this would be really great! Thanks in advance!

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,271, Level: 69
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 879
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,962
    Points
    50,271
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    new firmware, but the RDS function is not available. From the datasheet and advertisement the device supports RDS, but with which app?

    Tuner/Reception/Transmission
    - Tuner Bands: FM
    - Station presets: 20
    - RDS: Programme Type, Radio Text, Station Information, Station Name

    What's going on regarding this issue?

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,271, Level: 69
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 879
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,962
    Points
    50,271
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    any news about that RDS issue?

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 763, Level: 7
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 187
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    763
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Over 6 months have already passed and still no solution.
    Does the SA3CNT16 really support RDS functions or
    is it a misinformation in the data sheet?

    Thanks in advance.

Similar Topics

  1. [SA3CNT16] New Firmware available?
    By Toengel in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-15-2012, 03:48 PM
  2. [SA3CNT16] Are there ADB driver available for Android development?
    By Toengel in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-16-2011, 11:41 PM
  3. HTS7140 is the RDS function not available????
    By Nettle in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-08-2011, 07:08 AM
  4. Sa3rga02k/97 radio no rds
    By doumeki in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-18-2011, 09:24 AM
  5. HTS 5590: not possible to switch to FM radio
    By Muccie in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-05-2011, 12:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •