Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 449, Level: 4
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    449
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question 32PFL7606H is not visible in Control section

    Hi, everyone.

    I've installed last MyRemote update and after that I can not see my 32PFL7606H/12 in Control: application searches for TV for couple of minutes (5-7) and then shows no results.
    Earlier version worked fine - I saw my TV in Control after 5 secs of waiting or even faster.

    Any suggestions on how to make it work?

    I have to say that TV is connected to WiFi router using patchcord. Android phone is HTC Hero.
    And one more thing is that I've changed router device, so could it affect? My Qnap TS storage with TWONKY is working fine and I can see videos on my TV directly from it and also I can run video on TV from Qnap using MyRemote and SimplyShare on my phone device.

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 449, Level: 4
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    449
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Tried with other android device - still no TV in Control section.
    Help me please!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by avelka View Post
    Hi, everyone.

    I've installed last MyRemote update and after that I can not see my 32PFL7606H/12 in Control: application searches for TV for couple of minutes (5-7) and then shows no results.
    Earlier version worked fine - I saw my TV in Control after 5 secs of waiting or even faster.

    Any suggestions on how to make it work?

    I have to say that TV is connected to WiFi router using patchcord. Android phone is HTC Hero.
    And one more thing is that I've changed router device, so could it affect? My Qnap TS storage with TWONKY is working fine and I can see videos on my TV directly from it and also I can run video on TV from Qnap using MyRemote and SimplyShare on my phone device.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 438, Level: 4
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    21
    Points
    438
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Still no luck until today? Do you think there is some sort of compatibility issues here?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 449, Level: 4
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    449
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by suntattood View Post
    Still no luck until today? Do you think there is some sort of compatibility issues here?
    Still no luck If I could find old version of myremote somewhere... Just to find out where the problem is located: on side of my environment or it is compatibility issue with last version of myremote.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 449, Level: 4
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    449
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry

    Cmon, guys! You are official philips support team, why can't I get the answer forore than one month?!
    My TV has latest firmware, it has DLNA 1.5, I tried to use myremote on different android devices,, still I see tv in simplyshare and din't see it in controls and nettv sections.
    What is going on?

    Quote Originally Posted by avelka View Post
    Still no luck If I could find old version of myremote somewhere... Just to find out where the problem is located: on side of my environment or it is compatibility issue with last version of myremote.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 310, Level: 3
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Sofia
    Posts
    2
    Points
    310
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by avelka View Post
    I have to say that TV is connected to WiFi router using patchcord. Android phone is HTC Hero.
    And one more thing is that I've changed router device, so could it affect?
    Same situation here. TV model number is 40pfl7605h. I can see files on my phone through simply share, but I cant play anything. TV have found my phone one of 100 times. And netTV is not working at all. I tried to start netTV on my TV and then search for devices from my phone. It seems that no services as this offered on my network. I'm with the latest software on my tv / downloaded couple of day ago/. Could somebody please help me to fix this? Thanks.

    BTW: how to make hard reset and after that will I lost my setups.
    Last edited by k0eff; 08-12-2012 at 09:37 AM.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 310, Level: 3
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Sofia
    Posts
    2
    Points
    310
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Does somebody WORK in this support forum?!

Similar Topics

  1. lyrics not visible on SA3ARA08K/37
    By coolpositiveenergy in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-05-2012, 02:42 AM
  2. 32PFL7606H upgrade question
    By bodegg in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-28-2012, 08:13 PM
  3. How to get Network PC visible on TV
    By Hed Kandi in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-13-2011, 08:43 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-19-2011, 03:11 PM
  5. Does Philips hand over TV production section?
    By tolgaakcan in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-22-2011, 08:14 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •