Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 33, Level: 1
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 39.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    33
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    connecting but not signing in

    Dear Support,

    I bought a Philips smart tv (40pfl3208) everything is working fine except for connecting it to internet. I was trying to connect by networkcable, a few times i tried to go step by step through the network wizard. In the beginning step 1 and 2 where complete within a few seconds so yhe tv said "you are connected with your homenetwork" then step 3 is coming. Step 3 first said connecting, quickly after that the tv is trying to log-in/sign-in, this is where it gets stuck. So it is not possible to connect to internet. It is the same if I try to do it trough Smart-tv or tv-Setup.

    Please can somebody help me, so I can start to enjoy the smart tv?

    Thank you in advance.


    MichaŽl Bachrach

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 17,624, Level: 40
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,765
    Points
    17,624
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Michael,

    what Kind of Internet Connection do you have?
    What Kind of Router do you use?

    Thanks
    Thomas

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Philips - Thomas For This Useful Post:

    miqwel (05-22-2014)

  4. #3
    New Member
    Points: 33, Level: 1
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 39.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    33
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Thomas,

    I use a ZyXEL 2812HNU router, that I tried to connect by normal networkcable (lan-cable) to my smart tv. The tv has connection (like the first 2 steps tell me) but in step 3 the signing-in takes forever.

    I also tied to connect it by a networkcable that I use daily to watch my interactive tv (like tv on demand), it has the same problem.

    Today I tried it again and now after step 2 (that says the tv is connected in my homenetwork) the connection wizard just shuts down without reaching step 3, for any specific reason.

    I hope you can help me.

    Thanks again,


    MichaŽl Bachrach

  5. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 17,624, Level: 40
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,765
    Points
    17,624
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    it seems, that the TV can not connect to the Internet, that is step 3.
    Do you know if there is any restriction on the router available?
    Do you need any kind of Software on your PC to be able to connect to the internet?
    What is your provider?

    Thomas

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Philips - Thomas For This Useful Post:

    miqwel (05-22-2014)

  7. #5
    New Member
    Points: 33, Level: 1
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 39.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    33
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Thomas,

    Thanks for your reply. There are no restrictions on my router (as far as I know). It like plug&play, but it is the first time i connect a tv to the router (desktop, laptop or other machines work immediately)
    I don't need any software to connect desktop or laptop.

    My provider is Telfort (Nederland)


    MichaŽl

  8. #6
    New Member
    Points: 33, Level: 1
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 39.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    33
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Im reading on the internet about so many people with problems with this tv.
    I hope this problem can be fixed. Worst case scenario I have to return this tv (within 2 weeks) and take another brand with less problems

  9. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 17,624, Level: 40
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,765
    Points
    17,624
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    well, for sure there are a lot of users out there, trying to connect their TV's to the internet.
    However, as this involves 3rd party Devices and Services which we cannot forsee or control, that ultimatly does also mean that there will be trouble.

    In general it is simple, if the router does what he should, if the Provider does what he should, everything is fine.

    If not, well we end up guessing.

    But that wont help you getting your TV being connected to the Internet.

    So what i would suggest you to do first is to contact your Service provider to verify if there is anything on your Router which may blocks the TV from beeing connected.

    If you have the chance to, maybe also try to connect your TV to another Router on another Internet connection (neighbour, friends, family) so we can have multiple chances to get the TV working. After that we dont need to guess anymore but have facts i can work with.

    Regards
    Thomas

  10. #8
    New Member
    Points: 33, Level: 1
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 39.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    33
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Thomas,

    Again thank you for your reply. First im going to see if there is a problem with the router/provider. If not I will look at the software is up to date. If not I will look for a different accesspoint to the internet. Let's hope this will fix teh problem. Maybe you could tell me wat is the most up to date version of the software?

    Thanks a lot

    Regards,
    Michael

  11. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 17,624, Level: 40
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,765
    Points
    17,624
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    that would be 3.7.0.1 then.

    Thomas

  12. #10
    New Member
    Points: 33, Level: 1
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 39.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    33
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    thank you for your help, I will reply if this all worked or not

Similar Topics

  1. connecting a wii to 46pfl8605
    By doneill in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-18-2012, 06:23 PM
  2. Problem connecting my tv to the net
    By Mihajlo in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-16-2012, 12:56 PM
  3. 32PFL5606H/12 - Connecting WII with the three pin
    By Giorgio64 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-21-2012, 01:28 PM
  4. Connecting Blu-Ray player to TV
    By WJJK in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-24-2011, 06:43 AM
  5. connecting set top box to tv using hdmi
    By srikri83 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-14-2011, 03:40 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •