Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 477, Level: 5
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dortmund/Germany
    Posts
    3
    Points
    477
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    42PFL486K/02 German HD sat channels not found

    After the recent changing of sat channels in new positions, I cannot install now the German HD public channels. I repeated the installation of the satellite and all channels 3 times, but I never got ZDF, ARD and ARTE German HD channels. I tried the manual installation of the channels without success. The latest firmware is installed. What is going wrong? Thank you for help.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi JamJoe

    First of all welcome to our forum.

    Have you checked your channel grid for "ard hd alt". Most of the time you can find on the last half of the pages. Before searching for them, make sure you have set the list to all.

    Note: Arte HD alt is no longer in use, so you will not find these in the grid.


    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    hey jamjoe; "ard hd alt" is the name for the old channel, its supposed to be not in the grid anymore, but sometimes it is... when you scroll through the channel grid just stay on the name for some seconds, the name will hover and you can see full name, ard hd ald and arte hd alt should not be used anymore, the new channels ard hd and arte hd will be somewhere in the grid, go to the grid > optionen '> liste wählen > alle, search for it

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 477, Level: 5
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dortmund/Germany
    Posts
    3
    Points
    477
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thx

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi JamJoe

    First of all welcome to our forum.

    Have you checked your channel grid for "ard hd alt". Most of the time you can find on the last half of the pages. Before searching for them, make sure you have set the list to all.

    Note: Arte HD alt is no longer in use, so you will not find these in the grid.


    Benedickte
    Thank you and the following others for the response. I set again the menue on all channels and looked thoroughly the complete list of all channels until the end at about 2600 positions. But I did not find ZDF HD and ARD HD. I found others, e. g. Phoenix HD, WDR HD, Arte HD etc.
    I want to install manually. I have a list of the positions of HD channels. E. g. the positions of DAS ERSTE HD and others are S3 - 121 - SR -6900 - Modulation 256 QAM. But I can set only MHz, but not S3, SR and QAM.SR and QAM is not possible to set. So the TV does not find the channel. Who can tell me how to set?

    In my first installation of the channels the TV set all HD channels at the beginning of the channel list, but now after a new search the HD channels are spread all over the list. My be I have to reset the TV completely. How can I do that?

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by JamJoe View Post
    Thank you and the following others for the response. I set again the menue on all channels and looked thoroughly the complete list of all channels until the end at about 2600 positions. But I did not find ZDF HD and ARD HD. I found others, e. g. Phoenix HD, WDR HD, Arte HD etc.
    I want to install manually. I have a list of the positions of HD channels. E. g. the positions of DAS ERSTE HD and others are S3 - 121 - SR -6900 - Modulation 256 QAM. But I can set only MHz, but not S3, SR and QAM.SR and QAM is not possible to set. So the TV does not find the channel. Who can tell me how to set?

    In my first installation of the channels the TV set all HD channels at the beginning of the channel list, but now after a new search the HD channels are spread all over the list. My be I have to reset the TV completely. How can I do that?
    Hi.

    By restoring to factory settings you will only restore to default picture and sound settings, while the channel installation settings remain the same. So this will not help in your case.

    Here is how you reset your TV to factory settings:
    1. While you watch TV, press menu button(house).
    2. Select [Setup] > [TV settings] > [Factory settings], then press OK.
    TV settings are reset to default


    We are looking into this to find a solution.

    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 477, Level: 5
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dortmund/Germany
    Posts
    3
    Points
    477
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you, it was helpful. I now resettet the TV and installed all new. The HD channels are like the first installation at the beginning of the channel list. I get the HD channels of ZDF, ARD, WDR, Arte, Phoenix and others. But I have two new problems now:

    1) I don`t find the normal (not HD) channels Pro Sieben, Sat1, RTL in the grid.
    2) Formely I have got with my two LNB-device the satellite HOT BIRD with its channels, but now the TV cannot find the satellite any more. I made the seach 5 times. No success.
    May be you have any solution
    Thx JamJoe

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by JamJoe View Post
    Thank you, it was helpful. I now resettet the TV and installed all new. The HD channels are like the first installation at the beginning of the channel list. I get the HD channels of ZDF, ARD, WDR, Arte, Phoenix and others. But I have two new problems now:

    1) I don`t find the normal (not HD) channels Pro Sieben, Sat1, RTL in the grid.
    2) Formely I have got with my two LNB-device the satellite HOT BIRD with its channels, but now the TV cannot find the satellite any more. I made the seach 5 times. No success.
    May be you have any solution
    Thx JamJoe

    Hi JamJoe

    Please look at the solutions under:

    1) Have you tried to automatically sort the DVB-S channel list by name to see where the channels are and whether they are indeed not available anymore (Open up channel list -> Options -> Sort -> By name)?
    If the channels are truly gone, it could be down to a local reception issue (dish not aligned properly, corroding cables due to humidity etc.).
    2) Have you activated DiSEqC in the ACI settings of the DVB-S ACI?
    (very likely this has been deactivated due to the fact that you reset your TV set and the factory settings look exactly like this)
    Menu -> Setup -> Search satellite -> Reinstall channels -> Settings -> Connection type -> DiSEqC 1.0 (3-4 LNBs)



    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-07-2012, 11:22 AM
  2. 47PFL7606/K02 No Dolby Digital on PRO7-SAT1 sat channels
    By Flowersun in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-06-2012, 11:31 AM
  3. 40PFL5605K/02, latest Software, doesnt find all HD channels
    By quick-mick in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-04-2012, 05:22 PM
  4. SAT channels missing
    By Thorsten in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-31-2012, 07:39 AM
  5. CI HD+ and HDMI connected Sat Receiver
    By Canada-Dry in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-17-2011, 05:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •