Results 1 to 11 of 11
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 481, Level: 5
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2
    Points
    481
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Post Unable to connect Wifi Media Connect onto PC

    Dear Admin,

    The TV model is 40PFL6606H/12, SN/3A1203034930.

    Computer Specs
    Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5700 @ 3.00GHz
    4096MB RAM

    Internet Connection
    100 Mbps, N-wave

    I am unable to sync the TV with PC, it always shows "looking for PC", despite having the wireless adaptor connected to the same network as my PC. I tried with my laptop, placed beside the TV but it couldn't detect it as well. Is there any pre-setting that I have to make onto the TV before it can successfully connected to either my laptop or PC?

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 963, Level: 8
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 187
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Philips - Marco's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    101
    Points
    963
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    Could you please update the firmware to the latest version 000.014.098.000 and try to disable the firewall on your pc?

    Thanks,
    Marco
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 481, Level: 5
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2
    Points
    481
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Macro,

    How do I update it to the version that you mentioned? My version is v1.6.43, I downloaded it from the website. I have checked my firewall setting, it's inside the approval list.

    Cheers
    Spring

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 766, Level: 7
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    breda
    Posts
    2
    Points
    766
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    good afternoon, almost the same problem here, looking for "
    mediaserver program" cant find my pc.
    Strange, windows mediaplayer (12) can see my philips 37pfl7666H
    but ik cant play anything on my TV

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 963, Level: 8
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 187
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Philips - Marco's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    101
    Points
    963
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    You can update your television to the latest version through this page:

    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&slg=en&scy=NL

    Please try to disable the firewall while you try to connect the TV and check the settings in your router.

    Regards,
    Marco
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 766, Level: 7
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    breda
    Posts
    2
    Points
    766
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    cant find PC

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Marco View Post
    You can update your television to the latest version through this page:

    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&slg=en&scy=NL

    Please try to disable the firewall while you try to connect the TV and check the settings in your router.

    Regards,
    Marco
    Dear Marco,
    thanks for replay,
    I already update the tv ( 37pfl7666H) to the latest version (5551-0.14.98.0 bld_19a)
    Firewall disabeld.
    Router is dv 2020 (davolink) settings never being changed
    Mediaplayer 12 can see my tv, but the TV keeps looking for a mediaserver program, but cant find it.
    Until a few weeks i did not had this problem (workt slow, but it workt)
    Next thing I do, is connect the TV with a cable to the PC, maby it helps the TV to find the PC, BUT I CANT FIND MY CABLE!!!
    When i do, I wil inform you the results
    greets John

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 963, Level: 8
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 187
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Philips - Marco's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    101
    Points
    963
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,


    You can also create a direct connection > Laptop > RJ45 > TV, with no router in between, and set TV and Laptop/PC to manual IP Mode

    IP Laptop 192.168.0.1, Subnet 255.255.255.0

    IP TV 192.168.0.2, Subnet 255.255.255.0


    Also make sure the Software Firewall and also the Windows Firewall is fully disabled, (services.msc > disable the Firewall service)

    Regards,
    Marco
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 357, Level: 4
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    fINLAND
    Posts
    1
    Points
    357
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same problems as uland 1 and many other seems to have. I got a 32PFL4047T/12 tv.
    -What is RJ45?
    -How do you change the IP on TV/Laptop?
    Also, windows mediaplayer can see my TV. I can stream trough that but only certain files/folders. Not DVD etc. No cursor etc on the tv screen etc.
    Btw, on the TV setup page it says it only works with windows XP or Vista. Is that true?? No mention of windows 7 that i got and the TV is brand new ( got it 10 days ago).

    I am very dissapointed as this was one of the features why I bought this TV! What are the options here?

    I hope for a quick reply

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 1,305, Level: 9
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Cassagnes france 66720
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,305
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Have a 40PFL9705 TV. Software Q5551 0.140.47.0 TV550 RI;
    Am trying to set up a bog standard wi-fi connection to my Orange Live Box, latest version. If I follow the TV screen instructions I do not succeed in making contact using either of the options even if I (my wife actually) keyed in the LiveBox code.
    However if I go to the forum it's a different story. Apparently there is a mention of hardware updates, using a Phillips USB ( more money!!!) disengaging firewalls etc etc;
    Can any non techie person give me simple instructions to get the system up and running? I would appreciate it. Thanks in anticipation;

    I might add that all our computors found our LiveBox in seconds, so far the Phillips has taken three hours.

  10. #10
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Have you tried to change the WI-FI broadcast channel in the LiveBox setup to a higher channel then 3, so lets say something betwen 6 to 9 ?
    Just an idea that might help.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 1,305, Level: 9
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Cassagnes france 66720
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,305
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks USER0815. It appears that the channel is not adjustable by us mere mortals. I have asked Orange for their assistance but it mat take some days..

Similar Topics

  1. WiFi Media Connect crashes at startup on 3 different PC's
    By frankie in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-11-2013, 03:23 PM
  2. WIFI Media Connect Help
    By csaenz1987 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 09:47 AM
  3. WiFi Media Connect : Does not Connect Wirelessly
    By ppetkov in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-19-2011, 11:12 AM
  4. using PC media connect with ethernet
    By marcelo in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-21-2011, 08:30 PM
  5. WiFi media connect possible?
    By skhurdi in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-20-2010, 07:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •