Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 467, Level: 5
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    3
    Points
    467
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    TV refuses to take new firmware

    Hi, hope someone can help.

    I have a 37PFL7605 TV, firmware version Q5551-0.140.25.0

    I want to update to the latest firmware version, but no matter how many times I try it, the firmware upgrade process stops towards the end.

    The loading and validating stages complete properly and 'programming' seems to be working, but once the progress bar gets almost to the end, I see the message:

    "The software update could not be completed.

    Remove any inserted USB devices and restart the TV"

    How can I get past this? I have a problem with audio dropping out on HDMI - I hope the new firmware will fix this, but I cannot get the TV to flash it correctly.

    Please help....

    Stephen

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    try the following:

    - start CSM (123654 in TV mode)
    - press red button
    - press C L E A R (number keys)
    - shut down TV
    - pull power cord for 3 minutes
    - start TV and wait 5 minutes
    - try update again

    Did you also try to update via internet update?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    try the following:

    - start CSM (123654 in TV mode)
    - press red button
    - press C L E A R (number keys)
    - shut down TV
    - pull power cord for 3 minutes
    - start TV and wait 5 minutes
    - try update again

    Did you also try to update via internet update?

    Toengel@Alex
    Just curious:
    Is that just one press for each letter (so 2 5 3 2 7) or SMS style (2 2 2, 5 5 5, etc)?
    And also what does this do? Is it maybe a good idea to do this cycle each time a new update is available?

    Chris.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    25327 is right. It clears some logs, as far as I understand.

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 467, Level: 5
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    3
    Points
    467
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I will try that and report back - thanks for the response

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    you should also try to update via internet - version 140.27 should be available via internet.

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 467, Level: 5
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    3
    Points
    467
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No, that didn't work :-(

    And when I try to update via the internet, I'm told that my firmware is already uptodate, when it clearly isn't

    Any other ideas?

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    try downgrade method with the new firmware: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ull=1#post3176

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 79,535, Level: 87
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 615
    Overall activity: 99.4%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    818
    Points
    79,535
    Level
    87
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    @sdolan,

    If you have done what Toengel suggested here (this command clears all debug dumps from the flash and resets dump count to zero), and it still does not work, I advise you to contact your local helpdesk for a Service intervention.

    Regards,
    JuAn
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. TV does not start after firmware update, 7 flashes then nothing
    By jvdwolde in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-13-2011, 01:50 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-23-2011, 02:14 PM
  3. Net TV sometimes crashes with new firmware
    By heatseeker in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-20-2011, 07:04 PM
  4. Old TV firmware for 32PFL5604H/12
    By deian in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-09-2010, 08:05 PM
  5. Old TV firmware for 32PFL5405/12
    By darence in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-09-2010, 11:52 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •