Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 589, Level: 6
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 161
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    -B-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    589
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question 42PFL3007 FW upgraded to v2.08: now blank screen (with sound).

    Hi All,
    I upgraded the software on my 42PFL3007H/12 from T911E 2.02 to T911E 2.08 today.
    Most settings were still intact but I had to re-adjust the picture settings.

    Annoyingly, the HDMI-CEC (remote control pass-through) has stopped working to my Philips BDP2800/12. The player does not automatically switch on amd the TV remote does not control the menus.
    Disabling then re-enabling the RC-pass-through has not worked.

    Also, The 'Puase TV' function has disappeared. Ironically, I was updating the software to try and get this feature to work.

    Has anyone else had this problem?

    Will Philips address these problems in the next update?


    I am hoping a new version will be available soon, they have issued a new update every month since the initial production version.

    -B-
    Last edited by Philips; 06-15-2012 at 02:53 PM. Reason: Better description of the issue.

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 438, Level: 4
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    21
    Points
    438
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am sure they will do some update for this model since it has just been released this year. Let's just have to be patient about it.

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,532, Level: 70
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 1,018
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,037
    Points
    51,532
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    please remove the power plug from both devices for 2-3 minutes and start over again - this helps a lot...

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 589, Level: 6
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 161
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    -B-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    589
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    *** UPDATE ***
    I tried removing power for a while to both devices as suggested by @Toengel but there is no change.
    In fact, it has developed another fault. About 2 minutes after power on, the screen goes off and doesn't come back on no matter which buttons I press on the remote. The only thing I can do is switch it off and back on again.

    The colours are all wrong, skin tones are green, blues are red, then the screen goes off.

    I think my new TV is slowly dying.

    I tried a "Factory Reset" and "Reinstall TV" but the screen doesn't stay on long enough to see if it has completed.

    Does anyone have an older version of the firmware so I can try downgrading it. I might be able to start the downgrade before the screen goes off.

    Failing that, I'll have to send it back.

    Help Philips please!!!!

    -B-
    Last edited by -B-; 06-14-2012 at 05:38 PM. Reason: New problems occurring.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 421, Level: 4
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    4
    Points
    421
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same here.

    Today I upgraded my one week old 32PFL3017H/12 with this same firmware T911E 2.08 and guess what, the screen is totally blank now.

    I also tried "Factory Reset" and "Reinstall TV" with no luck.

    What a frustration to brick my TV with a firmware upgrade which I didn't needed but applied anyway .Tomorrow I am calling the local support.

    Btw., -B- on the firmware upgrade instructions page there is a paragraph saying NOT to downgrade the firmware if anything goes wrong so maybe there is a good reason for this.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 78,112, Level: 86
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 238
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    78,112
    Level
    86
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by alabala View Post
    Same here. Today I upgraded my one week old 32PFL3017H/12 with this same firmware T911E 2.08 and guess what, the screen is totally blank now.......
    Dear Alabala,

    Can you please indicate from which SW version you have upgraded? Can you still remember?
    This information would be very welcome to investigate the issue.

    Kind regards,
    JuAn
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 421, Level: 4
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    4
    Points
    421
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    2.03 but I am not 100% sure.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 417, Level: 4
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    3
    Points
    417
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, All
    I am switching from another thread, as I see this one is currently in "discussion" mode and it was suggested by Toengel@Alex. Here is what I wrote just a few moments ago:

    I got my new 32PFL3017H/12 - FZ1A1214006973 a couple of days ago. Going through the manual, I read that it is strongly recommended to update the software. Since the original software was 2.03 (or 2.02 - don't remember) and on the Philips site the newest version was 2.08 I tried an update. I followed the instruction and reached to the "restart" stage. Pressed "OK" and the result was exactly what you describe. The PHILIPS logo flashes, then I get a blink of a TV program, and then everything goes black. Although I can still hear sound from the channel and change the channels as well (this I understand by hearing). The remote works, I guess. As it switches the TV on and off.

    I have sent an e-mail to my Philips support in Bulgaria, but have no answer for now.

    Thanks for any answer.

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 78,112, Level: 86
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 238
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    78,112
    Level
    86
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Alabala, -B-, and Dimined,

    Please read your PM.

    Regards,
    JuAn
    Last edited by Philips; 06-15-2012 at 02:48 PM. Reason: Added user.
    Forum Mod

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 415, Level: 4
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    SERBIA
    Posts
    2
    Points
    415
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Philips,

    I have the same problem as Alababa. Would you be so kind to help me as you helped Alababa.
    Thanks you in advance.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 421, Level: 4
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    4
    Points
    421
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    An update for everyone watching this:

    I did tried the fix proposed by Philips which is actually a firmware update and it DID fixed the issue so my TV is back operational.

    Conclusions:
    1. If it's working - don't touch it.
    2. Excellent customer support from Philips.

    p.s. maybe the bad firmware should be removed from the support web site until it's fixed.

    Thanks Philips!

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 431, Level: 4
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    5
    Points
    431
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by alabala View Post
    An update for everyone watching this:

    I did tried the fix proposed by Philips which is actually a firmware update and it DID fixed the issue so my TV is back operational.

    Conclusions:
    1. If it's working - don't touch it.
    2. Excellent customer support from Philips.

    p.s. maybe the bad firmware should be removed from the support web site until it's fixed.

    Thanks Philips!
    Hi to all people in this thread. Same problem here. I upgraded my 32PFL3017H/12 to the latest firmware 2.08 as soon as I put it out of the box, but the screen after restarting became black. I could only see the Philips logo while turning on and nothing else. I tried to take off the power cable for some minutes but it was not useful. How can you update again the firmware if you cannot see anything on the screen?
    Thanks in advance for your help.

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 421, Level: 4
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    4
    Points
    421
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It's a different kind of update.

    I believe Philips can provide instructions and link for everyone needing this fix.

  14. #14
    Moderator
    Points: 78,112, Level: 86
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 238
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    78,112
    Level
    86
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Thumbs up "Blank screen (with sound) after SW upgrade to v2.08" issue with Philips xxPFL3xx7.

    Dear customer,

    Thanks all for your feedback. This gave us the possibility to handle with speed.....

    In order to solve the "Blank screen (with sound) after SW upgrade to v2.08" issue with your Philips xxPFL3xx7 TV, download the file here. Be sure you have the correct model number and this particular issue!

    After downloading the file, please follow these instructions:
    1. Extract the “PS_2k12_3K_DL.pkg” file into the root directory of an empty USB-stick (FAT formatted).
    3. Switch OFF the TV through the AC power (mains).
    4. Please insert the USB-stick into the USB port of the TV.
    5. Switch ON the TV through the AC power.
    6. Upon toggle ON the AC power, it will auto-force the SW upgrade.
    7. TV will start to upgrade the firmware: “Software upgrade” window is displayed.
    8. Software upgrade is finished. Window is gone and TV switches to Standby status.
    9. Unplug USB-stick from the USB port.
    10. Power OFF the TV set.
    11. Power ON the TV set. TV starts up in Standby status.
    12. Use the remote control to switch ON the TV set.
    13. Remove the PKG file from the USB-stick after the upgrade has been executed.

    If, after the upgrade, your screen has strange colour effects (f.e. greenish) do the following: press Home > Setup > TV settings > Factory settings > Reset and press OK on the remote control.

    If the issue is not solved after this upgrade, the TV needs a Service intervention. To arrange that, you must contact your local call center (check here: http://www.support.philips.com/suppo...g_selector.jsp).

    Also note that in the mean time a new improved version (v2.09) is uploaded to the Philips support website.


    Best regards, JuAn
    The Philips forum moderator.

    Your feedback is appreciated.
    Last edited by Philips; 06-20-2012 at 09:09 AM. Reason: Text updated.
    Forum Mod

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 431, Level: 4
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    5
    Points
    431
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the precious help. The fix seemed initially to work, because, after inserting the USB drive and turning on the set, "magically" the screen switched on and first setup, that I had not done yet, started (no window with "software upgrade" message appeared). BUT, while searching tv channels, after a couple of minutes the screen got again black and the issue came back once more. Do you have any other suggestions or should I take my Philips tv to the nearest Service point?
    Thanks again in advance for your kind answer.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. MCD712/12 Pause function not working on MP3 files
    By xyo in forum Sound: Mini/Micro Audio System Product Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-24-2012, 10:51 AM
  2. Pause function doesn't work with USB stick
    By AndreK in forum TV: USB-recording
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-06-2012, 04:33 PM
  3. no audio after torn off device with hdmi-cec
    By italoc in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-22-2011, 09:56 AM
  4. TV 40PFL6606D/78 pause function
    By Dudusat in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-20-2011, 08:52 AM
  5. BDP 3200, Menu translation and Ok button for HDMI CEC (EasyLink)
    By ClaudioCas in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-01-2011, 01:46 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •