Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 106
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by christophexxx View Post
    For me, the picture is not so bad exept for two things :

    1 - Sharpness is too high on all HDMI inputs (must be set to 3 to be equal with the TV tuner with the sharpness set to 5) ==> this problem is present on all softwares not only this one.

    2- Extrem in-motion smearing especially when picture is dark.
    Hi Christophexx

    Could you please confirm to me When this Extrem in-motion smearing started ( in example after last SW update)

    Thank you

    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  2. #32
    Bronze Member
    Points: 963, Level: 8
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 187
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    south
    Posts
    22
    Points
    963
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Christophexx

    Could you please confirm to me When this Extrem in-motion smearing started ( in example after last SW update)

    Thank you

    Benedickte
    Hi Benedickte

    I confirm that this problem started after last SW update (140.48.0) It's present not only on the TV tuner, so it's not a DVB algorithm error.

    Regards

    Christophe

  3. #33
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,369, Level: 69
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 781
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,967
    Points
    50,369
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    what firmware did you had before upgrading to 140.48?

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #34
    Bronze Member
    Points: 963, Level: 8
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 187
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    south
    Posts
    22
    Points
    963
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    what firmware did you had before upgrading to 140.48?

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi Toengel

    I had 140.47 and the others before since 140.37

    Regards

  5. #35
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,181, Level: 9
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,181
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by christophexxx View Post
    Hi Toengel

    I had 140.47 and the others before since 140.37

    Regards
    Hi together,

    i think, the most can confirm, that the problems with the Picture are started with the "Evil" 140.4xx
    I)s this only my expirience? But the best for me is in the moment the 140.37. Only the Autozoom is available in 140.34 and lower. Why?? I dont know. Is nobody as i missing this function too??

  6. #36
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,369, Level: 69
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 781
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,967
    Points
    50,369
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I have Autozoom with 140.47

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #37
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,268, Level: 13
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,268
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by punschula View Post
    Hi together,

    i think, the most can confirm, that the problems with the Picture are started with the "Evil" 140.4xx
    I)s this only my expirience? But the best for me is in the moment the 140.37. Only the Autozoom is available in 140.34 and lower. Why?? I dont know. Is nobody as i missing this function too??
    you are right after 0.40 the picuter got bad and down grading to older firmwear it dosent help on my tv. i think there was a bug in 0.40

  8. #38
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by christophexxx View Post
    1 - Sharpness is too high on all HDMI inputs (must be set to 3 to be equal with the TV tuner with the sharpness set to 5) ==> this problem is present on all softwares not only this one.
    With what firmware version did you notice this first?... Because it definitely was not there from the beginning: 140.25 has exactly the same sharpness on all inputs and internal tuners, provided the signal is similar of course.
    Last edited by Freddy; 06-30-2012 at 11:35 PM.

  9. #39
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,181, Level: 9
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,181
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    I have Autozoom with 140.47

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi Alex,
    i have the 52PFL8605 with external SAT Technisat HD8+ and i have tried any time to switch between the 140.34 and 140.37 and higher. But the result is every Time the same: No Autozoom with 140.37 and higher Versions. Strange... And i remember, that other Users have confirmed this, too.

  10. #40
    Bronze Member
    Points: 963, Level: 8
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 187
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    south
    Posts
    22
    Points
    963
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Freddy View Post
    With what firmware version did you notice this first?... Because it definitely was not there from the beginning: 140.25 has exactly the same sharpness on all inputs and internal tuners, provided the signal is similar of course.
    To be precise the real problem is super resolution auto control:

    - on TV tuner with HD signal ==> sharpness is in the standard because super resolution is in fact inactive
    - on TV tuner with SD signal ==> the sharpness is lower than without super resolution in order to soften SD picture

    - on HDMI with HD signal ==> sharpness is too high, not in the standard because super resolution is always active. ==>picture is ok for HD with super resolution off.

    - on HDMI with SD signal ==> sharpness is lower (in the standard) with super resolution on and too high with super resolution off. ==> picture is OK for SD with super resolution on

    software solution to resolve this problem : Even in the on position, super resolution should be inactive on HD signal and active on SD to soften the picture ==> exactly as the TV tuner

    This problem was present for me from the beginning (140.37)
    Last edited by christophexxx; 07-01-2012 at 11:55 AM.

  11. #41
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by christophexxx View Post
    To be precise the real problem is super resolution auto control:

    [...]

    This problem was present for me from the beginning (140.37)
    Thanks for that detailed description of the problem and the way Super Resolution is supposed to work.

    Especially the way SR should work is interesting because, as I've mentioned a few times in another thread, on the 32" PFL9705 there is NO difference between setting SR to On or Off. I've tried it many times, with analog signals, digital signals through SCART, internal SD tuner, DVD (SD) and Blu-ray (HD) through HDMI and even files on USB: turning Super Resolution on or off makes no difference whatsoever!

    The only thing I'm wondering now is, as the setting seems to do nothing on the 32PFL9705, is Super Resolution in fact always on or always off!?... Could you give me an example how I could figure that out?... Maybe with a test picture of which you know how some details should look like with Super Resolution On and Off?...

    Thanks again in advance!
    Last edited by Freddy; 07-01-2012 at 11:43 PM.

  12. #42
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,268, Level: 13
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,268
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    @freddy the only time i have seen sr working is on freeview hd or sky hd never seen it work on bluray and with new firmwear it dosent work as well as old firmwears

  13. #43
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,071, Level: 18
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    380
    Points
    4,071
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    http://www.totaaltv.nl/nieuws/9560/S...rtblokken.html

    Please Philips. Let us know when the 2010-models will het the full functionalluty of HbbTV.
    I think you know customers are doing 10 years with a tv!!

  14. #44
    Bronze Member
    Points: 963, Level: 8
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 187
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    south
    Posts
    22
    Points
    963
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @Freddy, if you don't see a difference SR is always off. To be ok, the picture must be analysed with a 1920*1080 patern and the white verticals bands should have same brightness on all bandwidth. Anyway if the picture is good for you, don't worry. SR on is like sharpness at level 7

  15. #45
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Thanks for your answers guys!

    As this discussion about Super Resolution actually belongs in my other thread, I quoted your answers there and responded to them. Please take a look at:

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...-PFL9705/page2

Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 209
    Last Post: 03-14-2012, 08:18 PM
  2. Replies: 43
    Last Post: 12-28-2011, 09:22 AM
  3. Replies: 111
    Last Post: 12-20-2011, 06:14 AM
  4. Replies: 149
    Last Post: 12-09-2011, 06:44 AM
  5. Replies: 84
    Last Post: 08-26-2011, 12:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •