Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 106
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #46
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,098, Level: 12
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    71
    Points
    2,098
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Don't know if there is a particular relation with the current software but my TV reboots (and keeps rebooting) every time my cable-TV provider has a channel update.
    This also happens sometimes when I open Net-TV.

    Edit: Yesterday in the evening it happened again. It's the pop-up stating an update is available and will be installed after TV goes into standby that causes the TV to reboot.


    46PFL9705 sw 140.48
    BDP8000 sw 1.63
    YSP-4100 sw 7.03
    Quantis CI+, ZIGGO Netherlands
    Last edited by Paladium; 07-19-2012 at 09:53 AM.

  2. #47
    Moderator
    Points: 18,136, Level: 41
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 814
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,771
    Points
    18,136
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Paladium,

    what exactly is the content of that Message?

    Thanks
    Thomas

  3. #48
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,098, Level: 12
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    71
    Points
    2,098
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    It's in Dutch, translated it could be " a channel update is available and will be installed after the TV goes into stand-by"

  4. #49
    Moderator
    Points: 18,136, Level: 41
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 814
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,771
    Points
    18,136
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    okay that is very strange, can you please follow up with your local support:
    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo...jsp?COOKIE=off

    Thanks
    Thomas

  5. #50
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    That problem is present in all previous firmware versions as well.
    Turning the notification off is an easy fix though!... Updates will still be done, you're just not being told about them. So what?...

  6. #51
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,098, Level: 12
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    71
    Points
    2,098
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Did not have this issue untill a month or two ago. So can't confirm it excisted in previous sw versions as well.
    Turning on this particular notification made me aware this was the cause of this behaviour i.e. the rebooting occurs even with the notification option turned off.

    Quote Originally Posted by Freddy View Post
    That problem is present in all previous firmware versions as well.
    Turning the notification off is an easy fix though!... Updates will still be done, you're just not being told about them. So what?...

  7. #52
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Paladium View Post
    Did not have this issue untill a month or two ago. So can't confirm it excisted in previous sw versions as well.
    Turning on this particular notification made me aware this was the cause of this behaviour i.e. the rebooting occurs even with the notification option turned off.
    Hmmm.... Well, then it's obviously not the same problem...

    Just a thought, since you said it didn't occur until a month or two ago:
    did Ziggo change the CI+ firmware and/or is it maybe possible to disable Automatic Updates completely in the CI+ settings?...

  8. #53
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,098, Level: 12
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    71
    Points
    2,098
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I'm not aware my CI+ firmware is updated.
    Could be you are right concerning disabling the update function. Then again I'm not planning on turning off every single funcion the TV has on offer just to use it without running into problems.
    Both TV and CI+ module are "ZIGGO" certified so it should work.

    With my BDP8000 player I had to disable internet acces over WIFI to be able to play back the movie Avatar and Easylink to avoid all kinds of funny behaviour.
    In my opinion I've already spent to much time getting my current set-up to work at least halfway descent.

    P.s. Please don't get me wrong, I really appreciate your help. I simply think this TV set requires to much user input to obtain or maintain an enjoyable experience.
    Last edited by Paladium; 07-20-2012 at 11:26 AM.

  9. #54
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Paladium View Post
    Then again I'm not planning on turning off every single funcion the TV has on offer just to use it without running into problems.
    I agree. When it's not that important (the notification), I don't mind. But the actual updating should work without any problems, of course.

    Quote Originally Posted by Paladium View Post
    With my BDP8000 player I had to disable internet acces over WIFI to be able to play back the movie Avatar and Easylink to avoid all kinds of funny behaviour.
    I recognize the EasyLink part (a BDP7500B2 in my case); I have that disabled as well.

    Quote Originally Posted by Paladium View Post
    P.s. Please don't get me wrong, I really appreciate your help. I simply think this TV set requires to much user input to obtain or maintain an enjoyable experience.
    I understand...

  10. #55
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Freddy View Post
    That problem is present in all previous firmware versions as well.
    Turning the notification off is an easy fix though!... Updates will still be done, you're just not being told about them. So what?...
    I have this problem now for more than half a year. Turning of the notification indeed does not show the message, but the TV still REBOOTS (black screen and no sound for one or two seconds). This is very annoying when it happens a couple of times per evening!

  11. #56
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,310, Level: 9
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    42
    Points
    1,310
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Same issue here, channel update causes reboot. Must say that the reboot not always happens. Another reboot is triggered often with scrolling through the apps when NetTV is started the first time and the dots are still running. Must wait until it's stable and fully loaded then most of the time it won't reboot.

    I see new updates for the 2011 and 2012 models, on the 2010 models side however it's very quiet ! Philips, is the development of new software stopped for the 2010 models ???

  12. #57
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,927, Level: 20
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    383
    Points
    4,927
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I donot hope so! I am still awaiting an update for HbbTV (full functionallity).
    The EPG in Holland is still far from complete.
    EPG when zapping is still not there after two years of complaining.

  13. #58
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,098, Level: 12
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    71
    Points
    2,098
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    @Niels and Peer,

    Guess you're both from The Netherlands. Do you use a CI+ module? What TV model do you have ?

    The rebooting can be suspended for some period by switching the TV set off via the button on the set itself. Can you confirm this ?
    Last edited by Paladium; 07-31-2012 at 03:10 PM.

  14. #59
    New Member
    Points: 323, Level: 3
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    winchester/uk
    Posts
    2
    Points
    323
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    40pfl9705 3d firmeare problem

    Hi sorry if in wrong section but have the 9705 and purchased the 3d glasses and updated the firmware but ever since doing so my 3d has been great but when I watch cable tv or dvb my tv
    picture keeps freezing and then a black screen then it comes back to normal, It does this every 60 seconds which is very annoying is there a way I can uninstall the 3d software and go back to the beginning, i have already reinstalled to factory but it still installs the 3d software..please can anyone help.

  15. #60
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,310, Level: 9
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    42
    Points
    1,310
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Paladium View Post
    @Niels and Peer,

    Guess you're both from The Netherlands. Do you use a CI+ module? What TV model do you have ?

    The rebooting can be suspended for some period by switching the TV set off via the button on the set itself. Can you confirm this ?
    Yes, CI+ module, TV PFL9705H

Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 209
    Last Post: 03-14-2012, 08:18 PM
  2. Replies: 43
    Last Post: 12-28-2011, 09:22 AM
  3. Replies: 111
    Last Post: 12-20-2011, 06:14 AM
  4. Replies: 149
    Last Post: 12-09-2011, 06:44 AM
  5. Replies: 84
    Last Post: 08-26-2011, 12:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •