Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 106
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #61
    New Member
    Points: 323, Level: 3
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    winchester/uk
    Posts
    2
    Points
    323
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi not using cl+ module i have virgin TiVo box also switched tv off by the button on tv but it still goes off every minute or so. Have a 40pfl9705.

  2. #62
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Paladium View Post
    @Niels and Peer,

    Guess you're both from The Netherlands. Do you use a CI+ module? What TV model do you have ?

    The rebooting can be suspended for some period by switching the TV set off via the button on the set itself. Can you confirm this ?
    No, NOT using a CI+ module. TV model is 7605C12 and using PTA01 dongle for wireless network access.
    When TV reboots too often we put the TV off or in standby for more than 3 minutes and then back on. Most of the times the problem is gone for a while then.

    Niels

  3. #63
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Yesterday I actually had my first reboot of the TV:
    I had a quick look at the IP_EPG to see some information about a TV program that was on, but probably I selected it before the page was ready loading:
    black screen
    ambilight off
    ambilight on
    picture back...

    really strange to see...

    gr,
    Chris

  4. #64
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by lardys View Post
    have the 9705 and purchased the 3d glasses and updated the firmware but ever since doing so my 3d has been great but when I watch cable tv or dvb my tv
    picture keeps freezing and then a black screen then it comes back to normal, It does this every 60 seconds which is very annoying is there a way I can uninstall the 3d software and go back to the beginning, i have already reinstalled to factory but it still installs the 3d software..
    Hi lardys,

    I hope you figured it out already, but if not...
    it sounds like you installed the OLD firmware that was originally included with the 3D glasses. You do not need that firmware, as long as you're using any reasonably recent firmware version (140.25 and up).
    So if this is the case, just install one of these recent versions and you should be fine again...

  5. #65
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,268, Level: 13
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,268
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    when are we going to see new update and is philips going to fix the poor pictuer quality if not im going to sell it and buy the panasoinc st50

  6. #66
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,181, Level: 9
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,181
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ali54 View Post
    when are we going to see new update and is philips going to fix the poor pictuer quality if not im going to sell it and buy the panasoinc st50
    Agree. I was a faithful Customer from Philips over 35 Years. But this TV was definitley the last. Philips, it is a poverty certificate, what you do with us.

  7. #67
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,268, Level: 13
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,268
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by punschula View Post
    Agree. I was a faithful Customer from Philips over 35 Years. But this TV was definitley the last. Philips, it is a poverty certificate, what you do with us.
    i see you not happy to. wich tv you got and what problem do you have with your tv

  8. #68
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,181, Level: 9
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,181
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ali54 View Post
    i see you not happy to. wich tv you got and what problem do you have with your tv
    Hi Ali54,
    my TV is a 52PFL8605 with Firmware 140.39 and external Sat Technisat HD8+. Autozoom is only working with 140.34 and above. 3D is not, what i wish to see (Ghosting). Sometimes in the Week the Ambilight is not on after starting TV. Sometimes in the week i have no Signal after start. Often i have black Blocks in the Picture like Memory. But i am shure, this Problems can be fixed with a good Update. But the newer Updates 140.40 and higher are more and more bad (Blurring, washed Pictures, that are not Sharp...). But no Reaction from Philips.

  9. #69
    New Member
    Points: 1,465, Level: 10
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,465
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well, I also own an 52PFL8605 and I think I am not able to buy a new one each year. My intention to buy a Philips was, supporting a european company. But when I see that Samsung grants the possibility to get HW and SW upgrades for 5 years my next choice is clear.
    (Philips 2011 range supports USB keyboard, possibility to connect harddrive for recording, HTTP JSON support!!! My TV is 2010 range :-( )

  10. #70
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,268, Level: 13
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,268
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    punschula thank you for you feed back and as you say the problem for me is the same with new updates the pictuer is poor at times the colouers are wash out not very inky and no pop to the pictuer and i own 46/9705 tell you the truth i dont think we are going to see a good update to fix this problems now so its time to move on im just waiting now for next month im going to get the new panasoinc st50 or vt50 wich both got very good review from av forum

  11. #71
    New Member
    Points: 228, Level: 2
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    9
    Points
    228
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    did anyone tried the net tv fix proposed in the FAQ by downgrading to 140.34 fw? I tried, but the tv doesn't see the "old" firmware on the USB stick (the file is the one provided in the FAQ) and I found no way to force TV to downgrade with this file.

    Anyone?

  12. #72
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

  13. #73
    New Member
    Points: 228, Level: 2
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    9
    Points
    228
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you, but it is not working. The TV doesn't see the 140.34 firmware. Tried with 2 differnents usb sticks.
    If I put the 140.48, which is the version in the TV, it sees it...

  14. #74
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    try the following:

    - format USB stick with fat
    - create a folder "upgrades"
    - copy the autorun.upg into that folder
    - start the update manually via the configuration menu

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #75
    New Member
    Points: 228, Level: 2
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    9
    Points
    228
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It works with 140.47 fw, but I can't put 140.34 which is still not seen. 140.32 is neither seen... Why?

    The TV is now on 140.46 fw and I'll stop to play with fw before to get bigger problems. Net tv still not working.

    If someone has an idee to allow the 140.34 fw to be applied on my TV, I take any suggestion.
    Last edited by niiico; 09-09-2012 at 12:37 PM.

Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 209
    Last Post: 03-14-2012, 08:18 PM
  2. Replies: 43
    Last Post: 12-28-2011, 09:22 AM
  3. Replies: 111
    Last Post: 12-20-2011, 06:14 AM
  4. Replies: 149
    Last Post: 12-09-2011, 06:44 AM
  5. Replies: 84
    Last Post: 08-26-2011, 12:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •