Results 1 to 6 of 6

Topic: 37pfl9604h/12

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 382, Level: 4
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Rotterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    382
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    37pfl9604h/12

    I enjoyed my tv for over 2 years. One day I the screen went black and I saw on the tv-screen the following message:
    not sustained video format. That happened many times, however sometimes I got video for some time. Later on I found out that I simply had to change the format using the format button and deselect automatic (choice during former years) and select the second choice: widescreen. Although I am happy now, it still is strange that the above happened. Is anyone familiar with this situaton?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 28,130, Level: 51
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 520
    Overall activity: 88.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!VeteranOverdrive25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,146
    Points
    28,130
    Level
    51
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 66 Times in 57 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hey callmewim and welcome to our Forums,

    it seems that you have connected a kind of set top box to the TV, is that right?

    Thomas
    [many different Devices]-[many different Versions]-[Astra19,2°E/Cable Germany]-[50Mbit DSL]

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 382, Level: 4
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Rotterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    382
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks Thomas for your reaction.
    Yes I use a so called mediabox that provides my tv with the right signal. I already returned the mediabox to my provider and asked for a new one. After installing the "new" one I got the same results as I had with the "old" one. Nothing changed.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 28,130, Level: 51
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 520
    Overall activity: 88.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!VeteranOverdrive25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,146
    Points
    28,130
    Level
    51
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 66 Times in 57 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hey callmewim,

    can you please make sure that on the set top box you have fixed settings:
    1080p or 720p
    16:9

    Can you do that?

    Thanks
    Thomas
    [many different Devices]-[many different Versions]-[Astra19,2°E/Cable Germany]-[50Mbit DSL]

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 382, Level: 4
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Rotterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    382
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hey callmewim,

    can you please make sure that on the set top box you have fixed settings:
    1080p or 720p
    16:9

    Can you do that?

    Thanks
    Thomas
    Dear Thomas,

    After some searching I found the place where I could check the settings of the, as UPC calls it, mediabox.
    There was one with 720p. I changed it to 1080i.
    After that I changed the frame setting of the TV to automatic.
    All seems to work well. I had not yet time enough to watch tv for a longer period.

    Thanks so much for your advise.

    Wim

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 382, Level: 4
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Rotterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    382
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Thomas,

    Everything functions well now.
    Thank you again .

    Wim

Similar Topics

  1. My Remote does not not detect TV 37PFL9604H
    By smodream in forum TV Remote Control and Ambilight Apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-29-2012, 01:52 PM
  2. 37PFL9604H/12 JoinSPACE
    By Leifur_Erikson in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-06-2011, 04:46 PM
  3. Youtube problems 37PFL9604H/12
    By Johannes in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-13-2010, 12:59 AM
  4. Ipod on the lcd tv 37PFL9604H
    By shendric9528 in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-12-2010, 10:38 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •