Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 420, Level: 4
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    2
    Points
    420
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    airstudio only playing songs beggining with the letter A or B only.

    Hi

    Got my new Fidelio A3 speakers today hooked them up to my iphone running ios 5.1 and manged to get them to play no problem after 5 mins. I then noticed that the app airstudio had only loaded all the songs beggining with the letters A or B and then 3 from the C section. I reset everything and the same thing happened. I then used my fathers phone and the same thing happened with his itunes library only loading up the songs A and B.

    Everything works perfectly on the speakers just that the app only loads a small section of my overall itunes library.
    As your system only supports this app there is no 3 party app to use as a work around.

    What should I do I have tried everything to get it to work but to no avail?

    many thanks

    angus

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,864, Level: 12
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 286
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hongkong
    Posts
    100
    Points
    1,864
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by anguslamont View Post
    Hi

    Got my new Fidelio A3 speakers today hooked them up to my iphone running ios 5.1 and manged to get them to play no problem after 5 mins. I then noticed that the app airstudio had only loaded all the songs beggining with the letters A or B and then 3 from the C section. I reset everything and the same thing happened. I then used my fathers phone and the same thing happened with his itunes library only loading up the songs A and B.

    Everything works perfectly on the speakers just that the app only loads a small section of my overall itunes library.
    As your system only supports this app there is no 3 party app to use as a work around.

    What should I do I have tried everything to get it to work but to no avail?

    many thanks

    angus
    Hi

    Pls note that the AW 3000 streams only the content stores on your iphone. Pls also check what content you have on yr phone. If there is a song which you have purchased before 2010 with the apple DRM protection then probably you have a problem due to that. Maybe try temporaraily removing the tracks starting with C & test again. There is something to do with the music. I have heard a rumour that philips is fixing this in next week app update.

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,864, Level: 12
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 286
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hongkong
    Posts
    100
    Points
    1,864
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by fromsomewhere View Post
    Hi

    Pls note that the AW 3000 streams only the content stores on your iphone. Pls also check what content you have on yr phone. If there is a song which you have purchased before 2010 with the apple DRM protection then probably you have a problem due to that. Maybe try temporaraily removing the tracks starting with C & test again. There is something to do with the music. I have heard a rumour that philips is fixing this in next week app update.
    BTW pls also check whether the SW in your speaker is updated. Just enter inet radio.

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,672, Level: 17
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    315
    Points
    3,672
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Angus !

    Where are the songs stored ? In your Phone (what phone and OS version BTW) or in your PC (what OS and what UPnP/DLNA serve and version) ?

    Cheers !

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 9,818, Level: 29
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,818
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by fromsomewhere View Post
    Hi

    Pls note that the AW 3000 streams only the content stores on your iphone. Pls also check what content you have on yr phone. If there is a song which you have purchased before 2010 with the apple DRM protection then probably you have a problem due to that. Maybe try temporaraily removing the tracks starting with C & test again. There is something to do with the music. I have heard a rumour that philips is fixing this in next week app update.
    Dear users,

    We have released an update of the AirStudio app ver 1.7.5 on Apps Store. Pleases update your app and let us know whether your problem got resolved.

    Thanks.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 420, Level: 4
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    2
    Points
    420
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    issue fixed

    The update has fixed the issue, the app is now finding all my songs. Thank you for everyone else who tried to help with this issue but looks like it was a software issue on philips behalf.

    happy customer!

Similar Topics

  1. self created .mp4 movie >4Gb not playing, <4Gb is playing
    By DannyV in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-08-2012, 08:52 AM
  2. Playing multimedia
    By deskisiao in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-29-2012, 08:42 AM
  3. WACS4500 with Media Player. Songs appear 7 times each.
    By mikeb in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-20-2012, 04:25 AM
  4. Muse2: playing screen -> Media Library, not showing current playing track
    By Caveman in forum Sound: GoGear SA2-series (2010)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-07-2012, 04:23 PM
  5. "Default" songs
    By Davids in forum Sound: Other MP3/MP4 Models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-10-2011, 04:12 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •