Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 420, Level: 4
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    420
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    BDP5200/05 problems - Media Server & WiFi

    I have a BDP 5200/05 that I recently purchased. I have updated it to the latest v1.55 firmware.

    I have 2 issues with it.

    1: It cannot see my media server. I have a Zxyel NAS310 on my network that is configured as a dlna media server. My iPad and various PC's can see it fine. My BDP cannot. I then enabled Windows media server and it cannot see that either.

    The above problem may be linked to problem 2.

    2: The wifi connection is lousy to say the least. My iPad and laptop work fine all over the house even right next to the BDP which is only 5 meters from the router in a separate room. Sometimes the BDP sees the wifi and sometimes it doesn't. Sometimes it stays connected for a couple of hours but usually it drops the wifi connection after a couple of minutes.

    Do I have a faulty unit? Is this normal? Is ther any way to improve the wifi performance / reliability as I cannot run an ethernet cable to the BDP? Any other thoughts?

    TIA

    Colin

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 420, Level: 4
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    420
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Doesn't any one from Philips monitor this forum any more? No reply from anyone in 2 days is pretty poor.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 695, Level: 6
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    22
    Points
    695
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Did you test the media server and the wifi connection BEFORE updating to latest firmware ?
    If so, are the problems the same with the older fw ?
    Could be a problem with your BDP 5200 or maybe just with the 1.55 fw (other peoples have also problems with this fw too; f.e. with hdd via usb).
    So if you could get an older fw (1.52) for your 5200, you could downgrade and test again.
    I would try (just for testing) the ethernet cable, to make sure your problem with the media server isn´t based on the ´lousy´wifi connection.
    Here an upload of my 5200/12 1.52 fw: http://ul.to/td89il4f
    Don´t know what´s the differents between the /12 (germany) and the /05 (uk), but maybe the fw is the same. Your own risk if you wanna try.
    Btw.: After a downgrade or upgrade you should do a factory reset of your BDP.
    Last edited by Schlacke; 06-20-2012 at 05:31 PM.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 420, Level: 4
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    420
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks very much for answering. It didn't work before and that was why I took the chance on the firmware upgrade. IIRC it was something like 1.16 on my BDP before I did the upgrade. I will buy a long ethernet cable tomorrow and give it a try.

    How do you do a factory reset?

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    this varies from a device to another.
    can u see if u can do:
    main menu > advanced > restore factory default?

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 420, Level: 4
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    420
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks I will try that.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,617, Level: 14
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oxford
    Posts
    49
    Points
    2,617
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    If that doesn't help, it could be you have a flaky unit (within the hardware) or just some incompatibility between your boxes. Mine (also 5200/05) works fine over WiFi and sees multiple media servers in the house.

    It's possible to buy (I've done it with my Humax for under twenty quid) a little WiFI box you can plug into the Ethernet port on the back of your BDP... (But if your box has flaky hardware, better to get it replaced.)

    Btw, I suspect this forum probably isn't the best way to get the attention of Philips. They do respond to some threads but it's intermittent at best.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 420, Level: 4
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    420
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the reply Neilski. I will have a look at one of those wifi things that you mentioned.

    It makes you wonder why Philips have a forum if they don't monitor it.

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Valkrider View Post
    It makes you wonder why Philips have a forum if they don't monitor it.
    this is a philips platform, but at the same time a community forum. community here helps a lot as far as i can see that is why.

Similar Topics

  1. Purchasing a BDP5200 & need your advice
    By RMS in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-04-2012, 05:37 AM
  2. BDP3100/05 & wi-fiadapter
    By nighthawk82uk in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-09-2011, 12:40 PM
  3. Ps3 Media Server as Media Server
    By theleroy in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-25-2011, 07:38 AM
  4. Ps3 Media Server as Media Server for The HTS
    By theleroy in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-11-2011, 10:33 AM
  5. BDP5200/05 - BBC iplayer
    By awaterhouse in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-31-2011, 10:17 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •