Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 391, Level: 4
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    391
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    DP5510 Screen turns black

    Hi,

    I have trouble setting up my BDP5510 via HDMI to my Toshiba TV.

    During start up of the BDP5510, the TV shows the Philips Blue Ray screen but then suddenly everything turns black (the TV is still connected though, otherwise the screen would be blue).

    The display on the BDP reads SEt UP (and HOME when I press the home button) but nothing else hapens.

    Thanks for your help,
    Christian

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    easylink enabled?
    are you using the latest firmware?
    disconnecting and reconnecting give you the same result?
    tried using another cable?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 391, Level: 4
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    391
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kwinnie View Post
    easylink enabled?
    are you using the latest firmware?

    Well the problem is, I cannot change any of these settings (since I don't see anything).
    Are there any shortcuts etc. for these settings?

    Also, if it works for a couple of seconds, can it still be the cable?

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 695, Level: 6
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    22
    Points
    695
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    You could try a connection to your TV with the composite video (yellow) Cinch/RCA.
    That should give you a Picture to change the settings.
    In the manual there is also a hint to press the HOME button and then press 7 3 1. Maybe it helps.
    Turn off the HDMI CEC (named "Easy link" by Philips, named "Regza link" by Toshiba) in the settings of your TV and/or your BDP.
    Try a smaller resolution, another HDMI input at the TV, a different HDMI cable.
    First switch on your TV, wait 15 seconds and then turn on the BDP - or otherwise.
    Try another TV if you have one.
    Which Toshiba TV do you have ? How old ? Full-HD ? ...

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    try switching off the screensaver also ...
    some users said this may help

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Would try indeed different cable and also might be worth to try on a different TV to see if the problem is not on yours...

Similar Topics

  1. 32PFL6606/12 turns black at random moments
    By VincentU in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 79
    Last Post: 02-13-2013, 07:54 AM
  2. 46PFL9706T - screen sometimes goes black
    By rbell in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-04-2012, 06:29 PM
  3. Black screen for a few seconds
    By jeanmarc2606 in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-07-2012, 05:29 PM
  4. Black Screen
    By ginaharding in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-14-2011, 10:40 PM
  5. Black screen freezes when going below channel 1
    By anders in forum TV: Share Your Reviews
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-12-2011, 03:07 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •