Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 35
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 15,897, Level: 38
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 553
    Overall activity: 88.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,629
    Points
    15,897
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Exclamation Your experiences with FW v0.87.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)

    Hi Guys

    Please share your experiences with this new SW version here in this topic. Channeling your input will make it easier for users to search and find relevant info.

    Remarks
    - Due to our global IT structure, there might be a delay in the uploading/synchronising of new SW releases (and their release notes). Please, have a little patience if you cannot immediately see the new files on our web pages and try 1 or 2 days later.
    - After upgrading your TV it is advised to perform a "cold start": unplug the TV from the mains for a few minutes before starting again.

    Release Notes:
    • TV switches to standby by itself after power on for few minutes.
    • TV turns off and on by itself while watching satellite channels. (Only applicable to K-models)
    • “The video format is not supported” message appears onscreen via HDMI connection.
    • TV has no sound when you play a video from Smart TV applications.
    • Intermittent picture freeze and sound loss during TV programme recording playback.
    • Picture is stretched and distorted when you watch a video in [Auto zoom] picture format.
    • Subtitle is not synchronized with the video.
    • Subtitle menu cannot be opened anymore and P+/P- do not work anymore after you switch
    between channels with HbbTV application switched on.
    • Flickering lines appear after you select [2D to 3D conversion]. (Only applicable to 5000 series)
    • Picture remains in 2D mode although [2D to 3D conversion] is selected. (Only applicable to 5000
    series)

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 433, Level: 4
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Nederland
    Posts
    15
    Points
    433
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well, installed it, though still no sound when using an MKV with DTS sound. I do not care about decoding it to anything else but to just have the internal speakers playing the sound. Are you really too cheap to license DTS or is it something technical, which I would highly doubt?

    You advertise with media player integrated, though you do not deliver on that. Any media player supports DD/DTS/MP3 and some more basic codecs.

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,163, Level: 69
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 987
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,958
    Points
    50,163
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 166 Times in 148 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I can understand you... however, nowhere is stated that DTS is supported...

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 433, Level: 4
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Nederland
    Posts
    15
    Points
    433
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    And nowhere there is stated DTS is NOT supported. If it is advertised as a media player, then some things can be assumed and if not supported should be mentioned clearly.
    I do not believe anyone here can admit it is a normal thing that DTS is not supported and not mentioned it is not.
    It seems to be a pure financial (not technical) choice which is quite bad if you ask me.

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,163, Level: 69
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 987
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,958
    Points
    50,163
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 166 Times in 148 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    come on - which company wrote down what is not supported?

    However, take a look at the Home Media Player HMP70001 - it supports many codecs. Or the new 2012 Blu-ray-Player - they even support H.264 High Profile @ Level 5.1

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 433, Level: 4
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Nederland
    Posts
    15
    Points
    433
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    come on - which company wrote down what is not supported?

    However, take a look at the Home Media Player HMP70001 - it supports many codecs. Or the new 2012 Blu-ray-Player - they even support H.264 High Profile @ Level 5.1

    Toengel@Alex
    This is such a tool response.... All other TV manufacturers support DTS, why should I buy a media player if there is a media player in the TV. You are not really helpful and are not realistic. I guess that is the kind of response we can expect from a Philips employee....

    I know other companies do not state what is not supported, that is because they support all mainstream codecs, the ones you would expect to be supported by a media player. Again, if they advertise with media player, DTS is to be assumed to be supported. So, in that case is should have been mentioned that DTS is not supported, as it takes a huge chunk out of the real media player functionality and you know it!
    Last edited by johan81; 06-21-2012 at 06:49 PM.

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,163, Level: 69
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 987
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,958
    Points
    50,163
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 166 Times in 148 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    name two TV manufactures... ;-) There is only 1 (from my knowledge)

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 433, Level: 4
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Nederland
    Posts
    15
    Points
    433
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    OK, it seems that other TV brands might not support DTS that well too. Samsung does support it quite well, as does Panasonic, Sony and LG I could not find definitive answers for and cannot comment on the support (it might be good or bad, no clue on the latest models).
    So, those are two brands that support it. Pana from the 30 series and Samsung I am not completely sure about, didn't feel like putting in too much time in that.

    Still, I think the other brands not supporting it is not a good excuse, they are on the bad side of the media player functionality too, it is just bad practice!
    Last edited by johan81; 06-21-2012 at 07:06 PM.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 409, Level: 4
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    7
    Points
    409
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas and everyone,

    I bought a 32pfl4007h/12 6days ago and i've already got a replacement. But the problem still exists, so I started searching the web and came here.
    Problem: When in standby, power led is on! I turn on the tv, power led turns off, after 35seconds the TV goes off (but power led does NOT turn on). I try to power it on with both the remote and with the button in the TV but nothing works, even though the power led blinks when I press the buttons (as it is supposed to do, so the tv recognizes the button presses). 15seconds after the tv went off, it turns on by it self (not a reaction to button presses because it happens even when I don't press them).
    After that time the TV comes on, the problem does NOT happen again (but I only had time to keep someone around the tv for about 5 or 6hours) until I turn it off. If I turn the TV off and again on, after 35secs the problem will happen.
    This problem happened with the first equipment and with the replacement and happened with firmware versions v0.79.1.0, v0.79.4.0 and v0.87.0 .
    Also, i should point out that I tried with both antena signal and HDMI connection. The problem happens always.

    One more piece of info: I disconnected the TV from the plug and waited 1minute and reconnected to the plug. Turned it on, waited for 2 and a half minutes and the problem did not happen. Turn off the TV to standby mode with the button on the tv, waited some time, turned it on and after 35seconds BAM, problem came back.


    Please, can you help?

    Regards,
    Ricardo

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 433, Level: 4
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Nederland
    Posts
    15
    Points
    433
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Heya Ricardo,

    I have experienced the same thing. Was just about to write up about it and saw your post. I have an external HDD connected to my TV as well, a 2.5" drive. Haven't tried it without as I do not feel too much like troubleshooting this problem myself. The problem is a bit annoying, but not that much of a problem yet. I think it is a software problem and it will be solved soon, I even think Philips knows about this problem, if not, we have certainly rang their bell about it.

    Do you have an external HDD connected to it as well?

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 409, Level: 4
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    7
    Points
    409
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by johan81 View Post
    Do you have an external HDD connected to it as well?
    Hi johan, no, i do not have any usb device connected to the TV..

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 433, Level: 4
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Nederland
    Posts
    15
    Points
    433
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well, that makes it clear, the USB HDD is not an issue in this case. Do you have a CI+ module installed? I do, that is the only thing, other than my USB HDD, that is connected to my TV. This should make it easier for them to fix, this kind of info.

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 409, Level: 4
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    7
    Points
    409
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by johan81 View Post
    Well, that makes it clear, the USB HDD is not an issue in this case. Do you have a CI+ module installed? I do, that is the only thing, other than my USB HDD, that is connected to my TV. This should make it easier for them to fix, this kind of info.
    I don't have a CI+ module. In fact, the only thing connected to my TV is the power cord, the antenna cable and a HDMI cable from a box. other than that, nothing more. Since the issue has a fixed timming and only happens if the tv was previously in standby (and not disconnected from the plug), I think it should be a firmware problem and that Philips can search deep into the firmware and "easily" find the problem.

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 433, Level: 4
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Nederland
    Posts
    15
    Points
    433
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Agreed then, the fact that this isn't solved yet, puzzles me and makes my doubt the professionalism of Philips FW team to be honest (even though the problem isn't that much of a problem, it still is a big "in your face" thing and hasn't been solved in the last two updates).

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 409, Level: 4
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    7
    Points
    409
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Release Notes:
    • TV turns off and on by itself while watching satellite channels. (Only applicable to K-models)
    johan, the issue seems like this one, being the only difference the fact that it happens with whatever we're watching and the tv is an H-model. Probably our issue is solved in a similar way they solved this one of the K-models.
    I don't doubt they will take our feedback and discription of the issue and try to solve it, otherwise they wouldn't have this threads to get our feedback and improve the firmware

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with FW v2.0x for3xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-24-2012, 02:04 PM
  2. Your experiences with FW v0.108.8.0 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models).
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-20-2012, 06:42 AM
  3. Your experiences with FW v0.79.4.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 06-21-2012, 09:10 AM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-04-2012, 10:56 AM
  5. Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-27-2011, 11:05 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •