Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 35
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 433, Level: 4
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Nederland
    Posts
    15
    Points
    433
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ahhh, yeah, that is true, maybe I am a bit negative about this because lately more and more of these issues seem to rise on different kind of electronics and not get solved and that is in no sense isolated to Philips. So, you might say my believe in good support on electronics has disappeared.
    All the other functionalities I am quite happy about, except for the lack of DTS support (yes, I am mentioning this again , I just cannot believe why this is not there).
    Last edited by johan81; 06-24-2012 at 06:08 PM. Reason: Clarification

  2. #17
    New Member
    Points: 396, Level: 4
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2
    Points
    396
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all!
    A week ago I bought 42PFL4307H. Since yesterday I have uploaded the new software on my TV. Since then I have a problem with the 3D image in SBS format. On the screen appeared white dots - only when watching 3D movies. Do you have the same problem like this? Also, have you noticed the gap between frame and screen?
    Last edited by AdrianWNS; 06-24-2012 at 08:36 PM.

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 433, Level: 4
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Nederland
    Posts
    15
    Points
    433
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This morning I woke up and saw that the TV had turned itself on, the weirdest was that I got some screen without any content, just a black screen, but it clearly was on....
    Haven't seen this before, though only have the TV since last tuesday, so, that doesn't say much.

  4. #19
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,517, Level: 10
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 39.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,517
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by AdrianWNS View Post
    Hi all!
    A week ago I bought 42PFL4307H. Since yesterday I have uploaded the new software on my TV. Since then I have a problem with the 3D image in SBS format. On the screen appeared white dots - only when watching 3D movies. Do you have the same problem like this? Also, have you noticed the gap between frame and screen?
    I'm in the same condition too.
    I have 2 workaround to resolve this problem, but I hope Philips will resolve this issue as soon as possible!
    - If you send a 720p signal dots disappear
    - if you select PC MODE ON the problem disappear also with 1080i signals

    I cant' try 1080p beacause (at the moment) I have not a bluray 3d player

    I want also try to downgrade firmware, but unfortunately I can't find old firmware file on philips site.

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 397, Level: 4
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Helsinki/Finland
    Posts
    3
    Points
    397
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by johan81 View Post
    This morning I woke up and saw that the TV had turned itself on, the weirdest was that I got some screen without any content, just a black screen, but it clearly was on....
    Haven't seen this before, though only have the TV since last tuesday, so, that doesn't say much.
    This happens for me too. Every morning around 5:30 - 6:10 the TV will turn on for a random number of seconds (maybe 5-60 seconds) with a black screen. Sound from a radio channel is played during this time (or maybe it's some TV channel that plays radio during the night).

    Tried to find a way to turn this wake up alarm off but it's not there

    I'm still running the earlier firmware, but clearly no fix for this with the new one then.

  6. #21
    Bronze Member
    Points: 433, Level: 4
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Nederland
    Posts
    15
    Points
    433
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Wow, yeah, that seems to be something in there for a while then. Lots of things to do for the FW engineers it seems, though, this is one hell of an annoying problem since it is in our bedroom....

  7. #22
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    @ mmajis, @ corvo67 and other first time poster to this forum.
    Your complaints may be interesting for all, but woun't help you getting the problems fixed with your new bought devices.

    You need to complain at your sales instead.

    This Forum has nothing to do with Philips support. Your sales is in charge for complaints, repairs, warranty and probable rejection of your TV.
    Just FYI

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 396, Level: 4
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2
    Points
    396
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by corvo67 View Post
    I'm in the same condition too.
    I have 2 workaround to resolve this problem, but I hope Philips will resolve this issue as soon as possible!
    - If you send a 720p signal dots disappear
    - if you select PC MODE ON the problem disappear also with 1080i signals

    I cant' try 1080p beacause (at the moment) I have not a bluray 3d player

    I want also try to downgrade firmware, but unfortunately I can't find old firmware file on philips site.
    Thanks for reply. With 1080p, there is no problem.

  9. #24
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,517, Level: 10
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 39.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,517
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by AdrianWNS View Post
    Thanks for reply. With 1080p, there is no problem.
    It's like a can imagine. The problem is with interlaced signals. I can't understand why Philips engineers have modified things that run well before. (sorry for my poor english).

    @ user0815 , I alredy have contacted italian support and i'm waiting for a reply, but I find a good things also an excange of information by user with same problem and sometimes solution for all.

  10. #25
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by mmajis View Post
    This happens for me too. Every morning around 5:30 - 6:10 the TV will turn on for a random number of seconds (maybe 5-60 seconds) with a black screen. Sound from a radio channel is played during this time (or maybe it's some TV channel that plays radio during the night).

    Tried to find a way to turn this wake up alarm off but it's not there

    I'm still running the earlier firmware, but clearly no fix for this with the new one then.
    Hi mmajis and johan81.

    I have had a little look into this. I would advice you to check if channel update is on or off on your sets.

    This is how you turn it off :
    1. Press menu button ( house)
    2. Select [Setup] > [Channel settings] or [Satellite settings].
    3. In the [Channel installation] menu select [Automatic channel update] > [Off].


    You can find this in the manual at page 35-36.

    Please update me on status after this is done.

    Benedickte.
    Forum Mod

  11. #26
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by rjbmoreira View Post
    johan, the issue seems like this one, being the only difference the fact that it happens with whatever we're watching and the tv is an H-model. Probably our issue is solved in a similar way they solved this one of the K-models.
    I don't doubt they will take our feedback and discription of the issue and try to solve it, otherwise they wouldn't have this threads to get our feedback and improve the firmware
    Hi Ricardo and Johan

    I would advice you to contact your local customer support for this issue you are experiencing.

    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  12. #27
    Bronze Member
    Points: 433, Level: 4
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Nederland
    Posts
    15
    Points
    433
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi mmajis and johan81.

    I have had a little look into this. I would advice you to check if channel update is on or off on your sets.

    This is how you turn it off :
    1. Press menu button ( house)
    2. Select [Setup] > [Channel settings] or [Satellite settings].
    3. In the [Channel installation] menu select [Automatic channel update] > [Off].


    You can find this in the manual at page 35-36.

    Please update me on status after this is done.

    Benedickte.
    Thanks for your help, though in my case I cannot turn it off, maybe it is due to my CI+ module?

    And in your next post you tell us to contact our local support, does that mean you suspect a hardware failure? Judging what Ricardo said is that it probably is a FW issue, though you might have different information on it.

  13. #28
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by mmajis View Post
    This happens for me too. Every morning around 5:30 - 6:10 the TV will turn on for a random number of seconds (maybe 5-60 seconds) with a black screen. Sound from a radio channel is played during this time (or maybe it's some TV channel that plays radio during the night).

    Tried to find a way to turn this wake up alarm off but it's not there

    I'm still running the earlier firmware, but clearly no fix for this with the new one then.
    Good afternoon mmajis.

    Can you please confirm what software you have? and if not the latest, please update by USB.

    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  14. #29
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by rjbmoreira View Post
    Hi Thomas and everyone,

    I bought a 32pfl4007h/12 6days ago and i've already got a replacement. But the problem still exists, so I started searching the web and came here.
    Problem: When in standby, power led is on! I turn on the tv, power led turns off, after 35seconds the TV goes off (but power led does NOT turn on). I try to power it on with both the remote and with the button in the TV but nothing works, even though the power led blinks when I press the buttons (as it is supposed to do, so the tv recognizes the button presses). 15seconds after the tv went off, it turns on by it self (not a reaction to button presses because it happens even when I don't press them).
    After that time the TV comes on, the problem does NOT happen again (but I only had time to keep someone around the tv for about 5 or 6hours) until I turn it off. If I turn the TV off and again on, after 35secs the problem will happen.
    This problem happened with the first equipment and with the replacement and happened with firmware versions v0.79.1.0, v0.79.4.0 and v0.87.0 .
    Also, i should point out that I tried with both antena signal and HDMI connection. The problem happens always.

    One more piece of info: I disconnected the TV from the plug and waited 1minute and reconnected to the plug. Turned it on, waited for 2 and a half minutes and the problem did not happen. Turn off the TV to standby mode with the button on the tv, waited some time, turned it on and after 35seconds BAM, problem came back.


    Please, can you help?

    Regards,
    Ricardo

    Hi Ricardo

    Could you please unplug the HDMI cable from the TV and test if this still happens?

    Thanks
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  15. #30
    New Member
    Points: 409, Level: 4
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    7
    Points
    409
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Ricardo

    Could you please unplug the HDMI cable from the TV and test if this still happens?

    Thanks
    Benedickte
    Hi Benedickte,

    I already did that. Disconnected all the cables but the antenna and it still happens. But it only happens when coming from Standby. If I plug the power and turn on the TV, that time it does not happen. Then I shut it down with either the remote or the button on the back of the TV and when I turn it on, after 35seconds the problem happens...

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with FW v2.0x for3xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-24-2012, 02:04 PM
  2. Your experiences with FW v0.108.8.0 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models).
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-20-2012, 06:42 AM
  3. Your experiences with FW v0.79.4.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 06-21-2012, 09:10 AM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-04-2012, 10:56 AM
  5. Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-27-2011, 11:05 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •