Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 37
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,944, Level: 12
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 206
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,944
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    New device

    Quote Originally Posted by joxn View Post
    Just to also add this to this thread: after installing the update my device died. I could not restart it.
    I reached Customer Support and they will pick it up tomorrow to fix it.
    Just to follow up: It took Customer Support about 2.5 weeks to fix my device. Actually, the did not fix my device, they simple sent me a brand-new device. Not bad.

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,944, Level: 12
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 206
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,944
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Philips - QK,

    as you seem to be active in this thread - this is much appreciated! - could you explain what the road-ahead for the AccuWeather situation (basically, how to disable it in the standby screen) as well as the Ogg Vorbis support is?

    Thank you very much.

  3. #18
    New Member
    Points: 403, Level: 4
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire
    Posts
    5
    Points
    403
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by joxn View Post
    Dear Philips - QK,

    as you seem to be active in this thread - this is much appreciated! - could you explain what the road-ahead for the AccuWeather situation (basically, how to disable it in the standby screen) as well as the Ogg Vorbis support is?

    Thank you very much.
    Joxn

    I wish i knew what is going to happen. In answer to your question, the accuweather, when it is displayed, it gives me the correct location etc. and for the standby screen my just goes black. As for the OGG support, I've been waiting two weeks for the "backroom boffins", who decided to take the OGG support away to give us Spotify, to give me the means to return the unit back to the previous version of firmware, and it seems that this rollback process still not be available until next week,(about 4 week after i complained), but that also means that i cannot 'upgrade' again in the future, even if they release a major bug fix, because it will remove the OGG support again. a bit like being between a rock and a hard place, in other words I lose out whatever!!, as will you probably, if you manage to get to be able to roll back the firmware.
    I dont believe that Philips can legally downgrade the spec'n of units that have been sold, but they don't seem to be bothered about its customer base.

    The Plim

  4. #19
    Moderator
    Points: 8,646, Level: 27
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    882
    Points
    8,646
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Joxn,

    There is not an option to disable the AccuWeather. May I know what issue you have with AccWeather? Is that also black screen issue when standby? Or, is it showing wrong info issue?

    Dear The Plim,

    Apologies for keeping you waiting for so long since this is quite a manual process. The IT implementation has been done yesterday. You can check in the coming days if that is ready for you. Thanks a lot for your understanding.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,944, Level: 12
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 206
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,944
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    There is not an option to disable the AccuWeather. May I know what issue you have with AccWeather? Is that also black screen issue when standby? Or, is it showing wrong info issue?
    Dear Philips - QK,
    I would like to just show a clock in the standby screen. I use the device as a bed side clock in the bedroom. It is not comfortable to have such a bright screen at night.

    I dim the display in standby already, but even then with the AccuWeather information in the standby screen, it is just so much brighter.

    What I am looking for, is an option for the standby screen: black/off, AccuWeather, Clock-only or custom picture.

    Thank you very much.

  6. #21
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear joxn,

    The option to black off the standby screen is, unfortunatly, not available on NP3700. The only way to black off the screen is to switch the device off.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,944, Level: 12
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 206
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,944
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Remko View Post
    The option to black off the standby screen is, unfortunatly, not available on NP3700. The only way to black off the screen is to switch the device off.
    The key point is to have the old option again to just show a clock in the standby display.

    Please understand that for certain use cases - like using the device as a bed side player/alarm clock - it is much nicer to just show a clock than a full-blown AccuWeather screen that lights up your whole bedroom.

    Is there a (semi-) official feature request / bug fix / wish list available in this forum?

    Thanks.

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 310, Level: 3
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Toulouse / France
    Posts
    1
    Points
    310
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thanks but very buggy :-(....

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Introduction

    Software version: V3.17S
    Hi,

    First of all, thank you for this upgrade !
    As many, I use my 3700 as a bedside alarm clock, and the day of week feature was really missing...

    That being said, since I updated my device (a few days ago) I am experiencing a lots of trouble with the software...
    The units tends to stop responding every now and then, and when it happens, I have to unplug/replug it to get it functioning again.
    Am I the only one having this issue ?
    It can be reproduced very easily by hitting the "Online service" button of the remote control while the unit is playing some streamed music.

    My other question is about the alarm repeat function : how can I choose between repeating the alarm in 15 minutes and actually stopping it until the next day ?

    In advance, thank you for your feedback.

    Best regards,

    Fredo.

  9. #24
    New Member
    Points: 300, Level: 3
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    7
    Points
    300
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I bought my 3700 last week an i want to Update to use Spotify.

    I can't understand why OGG-Vorbis support has stopped.

    I need Information... what is the reason ? Does it come back in new Firmware ?

    I have to decide, if i have to send back (Amazon) my 3700.

  10. #25
    New Member
    Points: 403, Level: 4
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire
    Posts
    5
    Points
    403
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Alex1971 View Post
    I bought my 3700 last week an i want to Update to use Spotify.

    I can't understand why OGG-Vorbis support has stopped.

    I need Information... what is the reason ? Does it come back in new Firmware ?

    I have to decide, if i have to send back (Amazon) my 3700.


    Hi there Alex1971

    With the conversations I have been having you can have OGG support and not Spotify or have Spotify and NO OGG support.

    I am told that customers wanted Spotify, and that the OGG file format is not popular, so they removed it, (i suspect to make room for the firmware to support Spotify).

    I unfortunately 'downgraded' my unit by using the new firmware, not knowing the support had been removed, and am still trying to get the old firmware back so I can play my music collection. I'm told I should be able to download it, but as yet not succeeded.

    Theplim

  11. #26
    New Member
    Points: 300, Level: 3
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    7
    Points
    300
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @theplim
    thanks for your answer...

    What for a nonsense is that ? :-(
    Old FW with OGG or new FW without OGG ?
    No Bugfixes and no added Features when i need OGG ???

    Is the Flash-Rom in 3700 such a little one, no Place for new Features ?
    Hmm.... if it is really a Problem of Flash-Size i am very disappointed...

    ..or a problem of license ?
    Last edited by Alex1971; 08-02-2012 at 09:58 AM.

  12. #27
    New Member
    Points: 403, Level: 4
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire
    Posts
    5
    Points
    403
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Alex1971

    It's only MY guess that its a space issue, but the release is also a 'buggy' one anyway, as you can see by other comments here.

    i doubt its a licence issue as OGG Vorbis is a free, open source format, whereas MP3 is a patented, therefore licenceable, format.

    I am waiting for a call from Customer Service, but I've been looking about for other units that support OGG Vorbis and will probably send the Philips back and get something like the Logitech Squeezebox, which seems to have good reviews, supports OGG AND Spotify!!

    Theplim

  13. #28
    New Member
    Points: 300, Level: 3
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    7
    Points
    300
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by theplim View Post
    Alex1971

    It's only MY guess that its a space issue, but the release is also a 'buggy' one anyway, as you can see by other comments here.

    i doubt its a licence issue as OGG Vorbis is a free, open source format, whereas MP3 is a patented, therefore licenceable, format.

    I am waiting for a call from Customer Service, but I've been looking about for other units that support OGG Vorbis and will probably send the Philips back and get something like the Logitech Squeezebox, which seems to have good reviews, supports OGG AND Spotify!!

    Theplim
    Hmm... but squeezebox does not have such a good Sound i think.....

    I hope the Philips-Support will tell us somethig about the FW-Situation here in Forum ?!

    Why Spotify ist only to use as a PREMIUM User ?
    Last edited by Alex1971; 08-02-2012 at 12:19 PM.

  14. #29
    New Member
    Points: 403, Level: 4
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire
    Posts
    5
    Points
    403
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Alex1971 View Post
    Hmm... but squeezebox does not have such a good Sound i think.....

    I hope the Philips-Support will tell us somethig about the FW-Situation here in Forum ?!

    Why Spotify ist only to use as a PREMIUM User ?

    I will let you know about the sound quality tomorrow, I have a local Hi-Fi shop that has one available to listen to, so I am popping in to hear it in action.

    It is possible to listen to music using the Free Spotify account, but you only get about 10 hours a month i think, but that will keep you updated with the latest music I guess.

    Will also advise what Customer Support says when they get back to me.

    Theplim

  15. #30
    Moderator
    Points: 8,646, Level: 27
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    882
    Points
    8,646
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Alex1971,

    I have sent you a PM to give you more info.

    Dear ThePlim,

    May I know if the firmware downgrade is successful for you? I have sent you a PM. Kindly have a check.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Update Firmware WITHOUT SongBird
    By Caveman in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-26-2012, 05:35 PM
  2. Can`t update firmware
    By RevanKnight in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-16-2012, 08:29 AM
  3. Problem on firmware update
    By Christos in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-10-2012, 01:36 PM
  4. Issues with firmware update
    By Snecx in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-29-2011, 08:29 AM
  5. problems with firmware update
    By lesley.bratty in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-11-2011, 09:36 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •